Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Govt reaches the landmark of distributing more than 3 Cr N95 Masks to States
More than 1.28 Cr PPEs and 10 cr HCQ distributed Free of Cost by Central Government
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless work of State/UT governments for containment and management of COVID-19, the Union Government’s central role has been in strengthening health infrastructure to fight the pandemic and its effective management.
Along with augmenting COVID-19 facilities, the Union Government has been providing medical supplies free of cost to the State/UT governments to supplement their efforts. Most of the products supplied by Government of India were not being manufactured in the country in the beginning. The rising global demand due to the pandemic resulted in their scarce availability in the foreign markets.
With the combined efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Pharmaceuticals, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and others, the domestic industry has been encouraged and facilitated to manufacture and supply essential medical equipment like PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., during this period. As a result, resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ has been strengthened and most of the supplies made by the Union Government are domestically manufactured.
Since 11th March 2020, the Union Government has distributed more than 3.04 crore N95 masks and more than 1.28 crore PPE kits to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost. Also, more than 10.83 crore HCQ tablets have been distributed to them.
In addition, 22533 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions. The Centre is also ensuring their installation and commissioning.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने राज्‍यों को रिकॉर्ड तीन करोड़ एन-95 मास्‍को की आपूर्ति की
केन्‍द्र की ओर से 1.28 करोड़ से अधिक पीपीई किट और 10 करोड़ एचसीक्‍यू टैबलेट नि:शुल्‍क वितरित किये गये
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से किये जा रहे अथक प्रयासों तथा महामारी से लड़ने के लिए प्रभावी प्रबंधन के तहत स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करने में केंद्र सरकार की अहम भूमिका रही है।
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ, केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों को उनके प्रयासों में मदद के लिए मुफ्त में चिकित्सा सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति कर रही है। भारत सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति किए गए ऐसे अधिकांश चिकित्‍सा उत्पाद शुरुआत में देश में नहीं बनाए जा रहे थे। महामारी के कारण बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के कारण विदेशी बाजारों में भी उनकी उपलब्धता कम हो गई थी।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन और अन्य के संयुक्त प्रयासों से इस अवधि के दौरान आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे पीपीई किट, एन-95 मास्क, वेंटिलेटर इत्यादि के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के लिए घरेलू उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, आत्मानिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया का संकल्प मजबूत हुआ और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति किए जा रहे अधिकांश चिकित्‍सा उपकरण और सामग्रियां अब देश में ही बनाई जा रही हैं।
11 मार्च 2020 के बाद से, केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/केंद्रीय संस्थानों को 3.04 करोड़ से अधिक एन 95 मास्क और 1.28 करोड़ से अधिक पीपीई किट वितरित किए हैं। साथ ही, 10.83 करोड़ से अधिक एचसीक्यू टैबलेट भी उन्‍हें मुफ्त बांटे गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, 22,533 मेक इन इंडिया वेंटिलेटर विभिन्न राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय संस्थानों को वितरित किए गए हैं। केंद्र वेंटिलेटरों को लगाए जाने और उनका संचालन भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाह से संबंधित सभी प्रामाणिक और ताजा जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.mohfw.gov.in और @MoHFW_INDIA नियमित रूप से देखें: