Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Govt reaches the landmark of distributing more than 3 Cr N95 Masks to States
More than 1.28 Cr PPEs and 10 cr HCQ distributed Free of Cost by Central Government
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless work of State/UT governments for containment and management of COVID-19, the Union Government’s central role has been in strengthening health infrastructure to fight the pandemic and its effective management.
Along with augmenting COVID-19 facilities, the Union Government has been providing medical supplies free of cost to the State/UT governments to supplement their efforts. Most of the products supplied by Government of India were not being manufactured in the country in the beginning. The rising global demand due to the pandemic resulted in their scarce availability in the foreign markets.
With the combined efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Pharmaceuticals, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and others, the domestic industry has been encouraged and facilitated to manufacture and supply essential medical equipment like PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., during this period. As a result, resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ has been strengthened and most of the supplies made by the Union Government are domestically manufactured.
Since 11th March 2020, the Union Government has distributed more than 3.04 crore N95 masks and more than 1.28 crore PPE kits to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost. Also, more than 10.83 crore HCQ tablets have been distributed to them.
In addition, 22533 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions. The Centre is also ensuring their installation and commissioning.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਨ - 95 ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ 1.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੰਗ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟ, ਐੱਨ-95 ਮਾਸਕ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਜੀਤੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਮਗਰੀ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
11 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਐੱਨ 95 ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ 1.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, 10.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 22,533 ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਦੇਖੋ ।