Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Govt reaches the landmark of distributing more than 3 Cr N95 Masks to States
More than 1.28 Cr PPEs and 10 cr HCQ distributed Free of Cost by Central Government
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless work of State/UT governments for containment and management of COVID-19, the Union Government’s central role has been in strengthening health infrastructure to fight the pandemic and its effective management.
Along with augmenting COVID-19 facilities, the Union Government has been providing medical supplies free of cost to the State/UT governments to supplement their efforts. Most of the products supplied by Government of India were not being manufactured in the country in the beginning. The rising global demand due to the pandemic resulted in their scarce availability in the foreign markets.
With the combined efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Pharmaceuticals, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and others, the domestic industry has been encouraged and facilitated to manufacture and supply essential medical equipment like PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., during this period. As a result, resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ has been strengthened and most of the supplies made by the Union Government are domestically manufactured.
Since 11th March 2020, the Union Government has distributed more than 3.04 crore N95 masks and more than 1.28 crore PPE kits to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost. Also, more than 10.83 crore HCQ tablets have been distributed to them.
In addition, 22533 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions. The Centre is also ensuring their installation and commissioning.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক এন৯৫ মাস্ক বিতৰণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ১.২৮ কোটি পিপিই আৰু ১০ কোটি হাইড্ৰক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইন বিতৰণ কৰিছে
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কৰি অহা কামৰ অংশ হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰে স্বাস্থ্যৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সুবিধা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক সহায় হিচাপে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ চিকিসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে অধিকাংশ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত ভাৰতত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল৷ কিন্তু বিশ্বজুৰি চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিদেশৰ বজাৰত ইয়াৰ নাটনি দেখা দিয়ে৷
এনে পৰিস্থিতিত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়, বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল মন্ত্ৰালয়, উদ্যোগ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য প্ৰচাৰ বিভাগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থা(ডিআৰডিঅ’)আৰু অন্যান্য সংস্থাৰ সহযোগত ভাৰতৰ স্বদেশী পিপিই কিট, এন৯৫ মাস্ক, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ ইত্যাদি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ ফলস্বৰূপে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ আৰু ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ সংকল্প পুৰণ কৰি এনে সামগ্ৰী ভাৰততে নিৰ্মাণ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হৈ পৰিল৷
২০২০ৰ ১১ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৩.০৪ কোটিতকৈ অধিক এন৯৫ মাস্ক, ১.২৮ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পিপিই কিট বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ তদুপৰি, বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১০.৮৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক হাইড্ৰক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইন টেবলেটো বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ একেদৰে, বৰ্তমানলৈকে ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ অধীনত ২২,৫৩৩ ভেণ্টিলেটৰ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷
. ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.