Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Govt reaches the landmark of distributing more than 3 Cr N95 Masks to States
More than 1.28 Cr PPEs and 10 cr HCQ distributed Free of Cost by Central Government
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless work of State/UT governments for containment and management of COVID-19, the Union Government’s central role has been in strengthening health infrastructure to fight the pandemic and its effective management.
Along with augmenting COVID-19 facilities, the Union Government has been providing medical supplies free of cost to the State/UT governments to supplement their efforts. Most of the products supplied by Government of India were not being manufactured in the country in the beginning. The rising global demand due to the pandemic resulted in their scarce availability in the foreign markets.
With the combined efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Pharmaceuticals, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and others, the domestic industry has been encouraged and facilitated to manufacture and supply essential medical equipment like PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., during this period. As a result, resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ has been strengthened and most of the supplies made by the Union Government are domestically manufactured.
Since 11th March 2020, the Union Government has distributed more than 3.04 crore N95 masks and more than 1.28 crore PPE kits to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost. Also, more than 10.83 crore HCQ tablets have been distributed to them.
In addition, 22533 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions. The Centre is also ensuring their installation and commissioning.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যগুলিকে তিন কোটির বেশী এন-৯৫ মাস্ক বন্টনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় পৌঁছেছে
কেন্দ্র বিনামূল্যে ১.২৮ কোটি পিপিই ও ১০কোটি এইচসিকিউ ট্যাবলেট বন্টন করেছে
13 AUG 2020 10:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৩ই আগস্ট, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী প্রতিরোধে এবং অন্যান্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিরামহীন উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতির প্রয়াসে পরিস্থিতি আয়ত্ত্বের মধ্যে রয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি সহ কেন্দ্র বিনামূল্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে চিকিৎসার নানা ধরণের সামগ্রী পাঠাচ্ছে। এই সব সামগ্রী প্রথমে দেশে তৈরি হত না। মহামারীর কারণে বিশ্বজুড়ে এর চাহিদা বাড়ায়, বিদেশেও এগুলি পাওয়া যাচ্ছিল না।
এর পর ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রী (পিপিই), এন৯৫ মাস্ক ভেন্টিলেটরের মত প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী তৈরি করার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যান মন্ত্রক, বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল মন্ত্রক, শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা সহ বেশ কিছু সংস্থা যৌথভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়। এর ফলশ্রুতিতে যে সব সামগ্রী কেন্দ্র সরবরাহ করছে, সেগুলি দেশেই তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।এর মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ও মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া প্রয়াস শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে।
রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ও কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে ১১ই মার্চ থেকে কেন্দ্র বিনামূল্যে ৩কোটি চার লক্ষের বেশীএন-৯৫মাস্ক, ১কোটি ২৮ লক্ষের বেশী পিপিই কিট, ১০ কোটি ৮৩ লক্ষ এইচসিকিউ ট্যাবলেট সরবরাহ করেছে। এছাড়াও ২২,৫৩৩টি ভেন্টিলেটর দিয়েছে। এই ভেন্টিলেটরগুলি যাতে ঠিকভাবে কাজ শুরু করতে পারে, সেই ব্যবস্থাও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।