റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയിൽവേ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ഓൺലൈനായി പാസ് എടുക്കുന്നതിനും ടിക്കറ്റ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇ-പാസ്സ് മോഡ്യൂൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി
13 AUG 2020 12:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെന്റർ ഫോർ റെയിൽവേ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റംസ്, വികസിപ്പിച് റെയിൽവേയുടെ ഹ്യൂമൻ റിസോഴ്സ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ ഇ - പാസ് മോഡ്യൂൾ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ് വഴി റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡ് ചെയർമാൻ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
റെയിൽവേയിൽ ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായി പദ്ധതി പൂർണമായി നടപ്പാക്കും. ഇതോടെ റെയിൽവേ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പാസിനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ ഓഫീസിൽ വരികയോ പാസ് ലഭിക്കാനായി കാത്തിരിക്കുകയോ വേണ്ട. ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് എവിടെനിന്ന് വേണമെങ്കിലും ഓൺലൈനായി പാസിന് അപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ ആകും. ഓൺലൈനായി തന്നെ പാസ് എടുക്കാനും കഴിയും. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ വഴി സാധ്യമാകും.
നേരത്തെയുള്ള പിആർഎസ്/യുറ്റിഎസ് കൗണ്ടർ ബുക്കിംഗ് സംവിധാനത്തിന് പുറമേ ഇ -പാസ്സ് മൊഡ്യൂൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഐആർസിടിസി സൈറ്റിൽ നിന്നും ടിക്കറ്റ് ഓൺലൈൻ ആയി ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാനും സാധിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ മുഴുവൻ മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ഡിജിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള സമഗ്ര പദ്ധതിയാണ് ഹ്യൂമൺ റിസോഴ്സ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് സിസ്റ്റം. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായ എംപ്ലോയി മാസ്റ്റർ, ഇ - സർവീസ് റെക്കോർഡ് മോഡ്യൂൾ എന്നിവ കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷം പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 97 ശതമാനത്തോളം റെയിൽവേ ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാന വിവരങ്ങൾ ഇതിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി കഴിഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Railways
CHAIRMAN RAILWAY BOARD RELEASES E-PASS MODULE UNDER HRMS PROJECT DEVELOPED BY CRIS FOR ONLINE PASS GENERATION AND TICKET BOOKING BY RAILWAY EMPLOYEES
Employees will be able to apply for pass online from anywhere and get the E-Pass generated online
Railway officials need to travel across distances for official work. This will Boost operational efficiency of officials
13 AUG 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman Railway Board has launched E-pass module of Human Resource Management System (HRMS) developed by CRIS through video conferencing which was also attended by FC/Railways, all Board Members, CMD/IRCTC, MD/CRIS, all GMs, PCPOS, PCCMS, PFAs and DRMs.
DG/HR briefed about the various aspects of the e-Pass module and its phased implementation strategy.
Process for issuance of pass have been largely manual in IR. Also there was no facility for booking of ticket online on Pass for Railway employee.
The E-Pass module has been developed by CRIS under HRMS project and will be rolled out over Indian Railways in phased manner. With this facility Railway employee is neither supposed to come to office for applying for Pass nor has to wait for pass being issued. Employee will be able to apply for pass online from anywhere and get the E-Pass generated online. Complete process of application and generation of Pass is mobile friendly. Ticket booking on pass may also be done online on IRCTC site apart from earlier facility of counter booking from PRS/UTS counter.
This facility will help Railway employee in using their pass hassle free and simultaneously make working of all officials involve in issuance of Pass smooth.
HRMS project is a comprehensive plan for digitization of complete HR process of Indian Railway. Total 21 modules has been planned in HRMS. Basic data entry of around 97% railway employees has been completed in Employee master and E-Service record modules of HRMS which had been launched last year.
CRIS is also going to launch Office order module and settlement modules of HRMS very shortly .