Ministry of Railways
CHAIRMAN RAILWAY BOARD RELEASES E-PASS MODULE UNDER HRMS PROJECT DEVELOPED BY CRIS FOR ONLINE PASS GENERATION AND TICKET BOOKING BY RAILWAY EMPLOYEES
Employees will be able to apply for pass online from anywhere and get the E-Pass generated online
Railway officials need to travel across distances for official work. This will Boost operational efficiency of officials
13 AUG 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman Railway Board has launched E-pass module of Human Resource Management System (HRMS) developed by CRIS through video conferencing which was also attended by FC/Railways, all Board Members, CMD/IRCTC, MD/CRIS, all GMs, PCPOS, PCCMS, PFAs and DRMs.
DG/HR briefed about the various aspects of the e-Pass module and its phased implementation strategy.
Process for issuance of pass have been largely manual in IR. Also there was no facility for booking of ticket online on Pass for Railway employee.
The E-Pass module has been developed by CRIS under HRMS project and will be rolled out over Indian Railways in phased manner. With this facility Railway employee is neither supposed to come to office for applying for Pass nor has to wait for pass being issued. Employee will be able to apply for pass online from anywhere and get the E-Pass generated online. Complete process of application and generation of Pass is mobile friendly. Ticket booking on pass may also be done online on IRCTC site apart from earlier facility of counter booking from PRS/UTS counter.
This facility will help Railway employee in using their pass hassle free and simultaneously make working of all officials involve in issuance of Pass smooth.
HRMS project is a comprehensive plan for digitization of complete HR process of Indian Railway. Total 21 modules has been planned in HRMS. Basic data entry of around 97% railway employees has been completed in Employee master and E-Service record modules of HRMS which had been launched last year.
CRIS is also going to launch Office order module and settlement modules of HRMS very shortly .

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান রেল কর্মচারীদের জন্য ক্রিস-এর উদ্ভাবিত অনলাইন ই-পাস এবং টিকিট বুকিং – এর জন্য ই-পাস মডিউল চালু করেছেন
13 AUG 2020 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান ক্রিস – এর উদ্ভাবিত মানবসম্পদ পরিচালনা ব্যবস্থার আওতায় ই-পাস মডিউলের সূচনা করেছেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অভিনব এই ব্যবস্থার সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে রেল বোর্ডের একাধিক সদস্য আইআরসিটিসি-র চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর, ক্রিস – এর ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মানবসম্পদ বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক ই-পাস মডিউলের বিভিন্ন দিক সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা করেন। তিনি জানান, এই মডিউল পর্যায়ক্রমে কার্যকর করা হবে।
ভারতীয় রেলে পাস দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থাটি অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রেই মনুষ্য পরিচালিত ব্যবস্থা। এছাড়াও, রেল কর্মচারীদের জন্য পাসের সুবিধাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে অনলাইন টিকিট বুকিং – এর ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর ছিল না।
মানবসম্পদ পরিচালনা কর্মসূচির আওতায় ক্রিস ই-পাস মডিউল উদ্ভাবন করেছে। ভারতীয় রেলে পর্যায়ক্রমে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হবে। ই-পাস ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হলে রেল কর্মীদের পাসের জন্য কার্যালয়ে আর আসতে হবে না এবং কার্যালয়ে দীর্ঘ সময় অপেক্ষা করতে হবে না। কর্মচারীরা পাসের জন্য দেশের যে কোনও জায়গা থেকেই অনলাইনে আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন। সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পূর্ণ হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মচারী অনলাইনেই পাস পেয়ে যাবেন। রেলের দেওয়া পাসের ভিত্তিতে আইআরসিটিসি-র ওয়েবসাইট থেকে অনলাইনে টিকিট বুক করা যাবে। আগে পাস থাকলেও টিকিট বুকিং – এর জন্য পিআরএস/ইউটিএস কাউন্টারে যেতে হ’ত।
ই-পাস মডিউল চালু হলে রেল কর্মীরা যে কোনও রকম সমস্যা ছাড়াই পাস’কে কাজে লাগিয়ে টিকিট বুক করতে পারবেন। সেই সঙ্গে, পাস দেওয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত আধিকারিকদের অনুমতিদানের বিষয়টিও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ক্রিস শীঘ্রই অফিস অর্ডার মডিউল এবং সেটেলমেন্ট মডিউল চালু করতে চলেছে।