റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ, സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭകത്വ മേഖലകളിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിക്ഷേപം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഗഡ്കരി
12 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയപാത, സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംരംഭകരും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും നിക്ഷേപം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെ രണ്ട് എഞ്ചിനുകളാണ് ഓട്ടോമൊബൈൽ, സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭത്വ മേഖലകളെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
റോഡ് സുരക്ഷാ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും ഇതിനോടകം സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇന്തോ-ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ ചേംബർ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ആന്റ് വിമൻ ഇന്നോനോവേറ്റർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടിയിൽ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സഹകരണം റോഡുകൾക്ക് മികച്ച രൂപകൽപ്പനയും പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവബോധ അവസരങ്ങളും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യൻ റോഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി അസസ്മെന്റ് പ്രോഗ്രാം പ്രകാരം 21000 കിലോമീറ്റർ റോഡുകൾ വിലയിരുത്തി. 3000 കിലോമീറ്റർ റോഡ് സാങ്കേതിക നവീകരണത്തിന്റെ ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്.ഈ നവീകരണ പദ്ധതികൾ റോഡപകടങ്ങളിൽ 50 ശതമാനം കുറവു വരുത്തുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. 2030 ഓടെ റോഡ് അപകടങ്ങൾ പൂജ്യത്തിലെത്തിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു.
റോഡപകടങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയം മുൻകൈയെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു. ലോക ബാങ്കും ഏഷ്യൻ വികസന ബാങ്കും 7000 കോടി രൂപ വീതം പദ്ധതിക്കായി നൽകി.
സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭകത്വ മേഖലയാണ് വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ നയിക്കുകയെന്ന് എന്ന് മന്ത്രി ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരംസംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉടൻ മൂലധന വിപണിയിൽ സ്ഥാനമുണ്ടാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മൈക്കൽ മക്‌കോർമാക്കും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.റോഡ് വികസനത്തിലും വളർച്ചയിലും പങ്കാളിയാകാൻ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയുടെ താല്പര്യം അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവച്ചു .

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for enhanced international investment in Infrastructure and MSME sector
12 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for increased investment by international institutions and bodies in the Indian Highways and MSME sectors. He said, automobile and MSME are the two growth engines of Indian economy.
Addressing the Indo-Australian Chamber of Commerce and Womennovator on Trade Investment and collaborations in Road infrastructure and MSMEs today, the Minister said, India and Australia are already co-operating in the road safety sector. He said, this cooperation has provided better designs for roads and awareness opportunities for the public. Under Indian Road Safety Assessment Programme 21000 km roads have been assessed and about 3000 km road length is under technological upgradation. He said, better road engineering and increased public awareness has brought about improvement. It is estimated, he added, that these upgradationprogrammes will bring about 50 per cent reduction in Road accidents. Shri Gadkari informed that our objective is to set out to achieve zero road fatalities by 2030.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry has taken lot of initiatives to reduce road accidents. World Bank and ADB have committed Rs 7000 crore each for this campaign. He said, by social awareness and education, improving emergency services, pressing for medical insurance, providing more hospitals, etc the country is inching closer to achieving its Road safety targets. He referred to the MV Act of 2019, which is a comprehensive legislation on all aspects of Transport sector in India.
The Minister said, the govt is concentrating on village, agricultural and tribal sectors for providing employment opportunities there. He emphasized that it is the MSME sector which will drive the Indian economy in the coming years. He informed that investment in infra and insurance sectors has been opened up, as there are huge opportunities in insurance, pension and share economies. He said, MSME is also going to capital market soon.
Australian Dy PM also elaborated various initiatives of his country in the road sector especially in the area of road safety. He added that India and Australia have strong relations which he said were never been so strong. He expressed confidence that the ties between two countries will grow further comprehensively in different fields including trade and commerce. He stressed on the need for building infrastructure and added saying that this is one way of overcoming Covid-19 pandemic.