Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for enhanced international investment in Infrastructure and MSME sector
12 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for increased investment by international institutions and bodies in the Indian Highways and MSME sectors. He said, automobile and MSME are the two growth engines of Indian economy.
Addressing the Indo-Australian Chamber of Commerce and Womennovator on Trade Investment and collaborations in Road infrastructure and MSMEs today, the Minister said, India and Australia are already co-operating in the road safety sector. He said, this cooperation has provided better designs for roads and awareness opportunities for the public. Under Indian Road Safety Assessment Programme 21000 km roads have been assessed and about 3000 km road length is under technological upgradation. He said, better road engineering and increased public awareness has brought about improvement. It is estimated, he added, that these upgradationprogrammes will bring about 50 per cent reduction in Road accidents. Shri Gadkari informed that our objective is to set out to achieve zero road fatalities by 2030.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry has taken lot of initiatives to reduce road accidents. World Bank and ADB have committed Rs 7000 crore each for this campaign. He said, by social awareness and education, improving emergency services, pressing for medical insurance, providing more hospitals, etc the country is inching closer to achieving its Road safety targets. He referred to the MV Act of 2019, which is a comprehensive legislation on all aspects of Transport sector in India.
The Minister said, the govt is concentrating on village, agricultural and tribal sectors for providing employment opportunities there. He emphasized that it is the MSME sector which will drive the Indian economy in the coming years. He informed that investment in infra and insurance sectors has been opened up, as there are huge opportunities in insurance, pension and share economies. He said, MSME is also going to capital market soon.
Australian Dy PM also elaborated various initiatives of his country in the road sector especially in the area of road safety. He added that India and Australia have strong relations which he said were never been so strong. He expressed confidence that the ties between two countries will grow further comprehensively in different fields including trade and commerce. He stressed on the need for building infrastructure and added saying that this is one way of overcoming Covid-19 pandemic.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু এমএছএমই খণ্ডত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আহ্বান গাডকাৰীৰ
12 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় পথ পৰিবহণ, ঘাইপথ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ঘাইপথ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ খণ্ডত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাক বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে গাড়ী নির্মাণ উদ্যোগ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ ভাৰতীয় অর্থনীতিৰ দুটা প্ৰধান চালিকা শক্তি৷
ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ চেম্বাৰ্ছ অফ কমাৰ্চ আৰু বাণিজ্য-বিনিয়োগত মহিলা উদ্যোগপতি তথা পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ খণ্ডৰ যৌথ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই পথ নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ ভিত্তিত জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে আৰু উন্নত পথ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু সজাগতামূলক প্ৰচাৰ চৱোলা হৈছে৷ ভাৰতীয় পথ নিৰাপত্তা মূল্যায়ন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ইতিমধ্যে ২১,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নির্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, প্রায় ৩,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথত প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে উন্নত পথ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং আৰু জনসজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে এই উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত পথ দুর্ঘটনা প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ হ্রাস পাইছে। গাডকাৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত পথ দুর্ঘটনাত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ শূন্য কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পথ দুর্ঘটনা হ্ৰাস কৰা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশেষ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে৷ বিশ্ববেংক আৰু এছিয়ান ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বেংক প্ৰত্যেকে এই প্ৰচাৰ অভিযানত ৭,০০০ কোটি টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি জনাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সামাজিক সজাগতা আৰু শিক্ষা প্ৰদান, জৰুৰী সেৱাসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন, চিকিসা বীমাত জোৰ দিয়া ইত্যাদিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত পথ দুর্ঘটনা হ্ৰাস কৰি পথ নিৰাপত্তাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাটো সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷ যান-বাহন আইন, ২০১৯ৰ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ পৰিবহন খণ্ডত বিভিন্ন দিশত ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে৷
মন্ত্রী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে গ্রামীণ কৃষি আৰু জনজাতি বসতিপ্ৰধান অঞ্চলসমূহত বিশেষ দৃষ্টি দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগে এনে এক ক্ষেত্ৰ, যি অনাগত দিনত ভাৰতীয় অর্থনীতিৰ প্ৰধান চালিকা শক্তি হৈ উঠিব৷ তেওঁ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বীমা খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগেৰ যথেষ্ট সুযোগ আছে বুলি সদৰি কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দেশখনৰ পথ খণ্ডত বিশেষকৈ পথ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা দাঙি ধৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় হৈছে। অনাগত দিনত এই সম্পর্ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব বুলি দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়৷ উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অনাগত দিনত বাণিজ্যকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ তেওঁ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নির্মাণৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা উপশম পোৱা এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ উপায় হ’ল দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা৷