Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Record highest single day recoveries of 56,110 registered
India’s Recovery rate soars past 70%
India tests highest ever single day tests at 7,33,449
12 AUG 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The record highest single day recoveries at 56,110 registered in the last 24 hours are the result of the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach.
The coordinated efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted in continuously increasing average daily recoveries. In the first week of July the daily average recovered cases were at 15000 which jumped to more than 50000 in the first week of August.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 16 lakh mark to 16,39,599. The Recovery Rate has reached another high of 70.38%.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,43,948) which is only 27.64% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision. With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 10 lakh.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It is currently standing at 1.98%.
India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy has achieved another peak with 7,33,449 tests done in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to more than 2.6 crore. The TPM has jumped to 18,852.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1421 labs in the country; 944 labs in the government sector and 477 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 724 (Govt: 431 + Private: 293)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 584 (Govt: 481 + Private: 103)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 113 (Govt: 32 + Private: 81)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 बीमारी से एक दिन में अब तक सबसे अधिक 56,110 लोगों के ठीक होने का रिकॉर्ड दर्ज
भारत में इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक
भारत में एक दिन में अब तक सबसे अधिक 7,33,449लोगों का परीक्षण किया गया
12 AUG 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरानएक दिन में कोविड-19 से अब तक सबसे अधिक 56,110 लोगों के ठीक होने का रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया गया है। यह समग्र देखभाल मानक के आधार पर गंभीर रोगियों के मानकीकृत नैदानिक प्रबंधन सहित प्रभावी रोकथाम कार्यनीति, तेजी से और व्यापक परीक्षण के सफल कार्यान्वयन का परिणाम है।
केंद्र और राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों का दैनिक औसत लगातार बढ़ रहा है। जुलाई के पहले सप्ताह में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों का दैनिक औसत 15,000 था जो अगस्त के पहले सप्ताह में बढ़कर 50,000 से अधिक हो गए।
अधिक मरीजों के ठीक होने और अस्पतालों तथा घरों में आइसोलेशन (बीमारी के हल्के और मध्यम मामलों में) से छुट्टी पाने के साथ अब तक ठीक होने वाले कुल लोगों की संख्या 16 लाख से अधिक होकर 16,39,599तक पहुंच गई है। इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर भी 70.38 प्रतिशत की एक नई उच्चाई पर पहुंच गई है।
देश में कोविड-19 बीमारी के कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या अभी 6,43,948है जो इस बीमारी के अब तक के कुल पॉजिटीव मामलों का केवल 27.64 प्रतिशत है। इन्हें सक्रिय चिकित्सा देखरेख में रखा गया है। इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वालों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि के साथ इससे ठीक होने वाले मरीजों औरसक्रिय कोविड-19 मामलों के बीच का अंतर लगभग 10 लाख तक पहुंच गया है।
अस्पतालों में बेहतर और प्रभावी नैदानिक ​​उपचार पर ध्यान देने और रोगियों के शीघ्र तथा समय रहते उपचार के लिए उन्हें अस्पताल लाने के लिए एंबुलेंस की बेहतर और समन्वित सेवाओं के उपयोग के परिणामस्वरूप कोविड-19 रोगियों का सहज प्रबंधन हो पाया है। परिणामस्वरूप,वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में भारत में मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) कम रहा है। यह वर्तमान में 1.98 प्रतिशत है।
भारत में टेस्ट,ट्रैक,ट्रीट यानी परीक्षण, निगरानी और उपचार की कार्यनीति की वजह से पिछले 24 घंटों में एक दिन में अब तक का सबसे अधिक 7,33,449 परीक्षण किए गए जो एक नई उपलब्धि है। इसके साथ ही अब तक कुल 2.6 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं। टीपीएम यानी प्रति दस लाख की आबादी पर परीक्षण बढ़कर18,852 हो गया है।
श्रेणीबद्ध परीक्षण और उससे मिलने वाली प्रतिक्रियाओं के परिणामस्वरूप अब एक परीक्षण रणनीति बन गई है जिससे देश में परीक्षण सुविधाओं को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इस रणनीति को बनाए रखने के लिएदेश में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क को लगातार मजबूत किया जा रहा है। आज देश भर में 1421 प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं, इनमें सरकारी क्षेत्र की944 और निजी क्षेत्र की 477 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। इसमें शामिल हैं:
• वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 724 (सरकारी: 431 + निजी: 293)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला: 584 (सरकारी: 481 + निजी: 103)
• सीबीएनएएटीआधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 113 (सरकारी: 32 + निजी: 81)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।