Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Record highest single day recoveries of 56,110 registered
India’s Recovery rate soars past 70%
India tests highest ever single day tests at 7,33,449
12 AUG 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The record highest single day recoveries at 56,110 registered in the last 24 hours are the result of the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach.
The coordinated efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted in continuously increasing average daily recoveries. In the first week of July the daily average recovered cases were at 15000 which jumped to more than 50000 in the first week of August.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 16 lakh mark to 16,39,599. The Recovery Rate has reached another high of 70.38%.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,43,948) which is only 27.64% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision. With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 10 lakh.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It is currently standing at 1.98%.
India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy has achieved another peak with 7,33,449 tests done in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to more than 2.6 crore. The TPM has jumped to 18,852.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1421 labs in the country; 944 labs in the government sector and 477 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 724 (Govt: 431 + Private: 293)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 584 (Govt: 481 + Private: 103)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 113 (Govt: 32 + Private: 81)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিত ৫৬,১১০ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে
ভাৰতত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
ভাৰতত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক ৭,৩৩,৪৪৯ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে
12 AUG 2020 2:58PM by PIB Guwahati
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫৬,১১০ সংখ্যক লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত চৰকাৰৰ ঐক্যৱদ্ধ প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত দৈনিক গড় আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ জুলাইৰ প্ৰথম সপ্তাহত ১৫০০০ৰ গড় আৰোগ্যৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আগষ্টৰ প্ৰথম সপ্তাহত ৫০০০০ত কৈ অধিক গড় আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ১৬ লক্ষাধিক হৈ ১৬,৩৯,৫৯৯ৰ সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭০.৩৮%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
দেশত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৬,৪৩,৯৪৮ জন আছে যি মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ ২৭.৬৪%৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী আৰু আৰোগ্য লোকৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান প্ৰায় ১০ লক্ষ হৈছে৷
দেশৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বিশ্বৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰৰ তুলনাত সবাতোকৈ নিম্ন হৈছে আৰু এয়া বৰ্তমানে ১.৯৮% হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ পৰীক্ষণ, অনুসৰণ, চিকিৎসা কৌশলৰ জৰিয়তে বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭,৩৩,৪৪৯ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ পৰীক্ষণ ২.৬ কোটিতকৈও অধিক হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত বৰ্তমানে ১৪২১ টা গৱেষণাগাৰত পৰীক্ষণসমূহ সম্পন্ন হৈ আছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৯৪৪টা হ’ল চৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ আৰু ৪৭৭টা হ’ল ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ৷ এই সমূহৰ ভিতৰতঃ
• বাস্তৱিক সময়ৰ আৰটি পিচিআৰভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ গৱেষণাগাৰঃ ৭২৪ (চৰকাৰী ৪৩১ + ব্যক্তিগত ২৯৩)
• ট্ৰুনেট ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ গৱেষণাগাৰঃ ৫৮৪ (চৰকাৰী ৪৮১ + ব্যক্তিগত ১০৩)
• চিবিএনএএটি ভিত্তিক গৱেষণাগাৰঃ ১১৩ (চৰকাৰী ৩২ + ব্যক্তিগত ৮১)
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.