Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Record highest single day recoveries of 56,110 registered
India’s Recovery rate soars past 70%
India tests highest ever single day tests at 7,33,449
12 AUG 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The record highest single day recoveries at 56,110 registered in the last 24 hours are the result of the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach.
The coordinated efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted in continuously increasing average daily recoveries. In the first week of July the daily average recovered cases were at 15000 which jumped to more than 50000 in the first week of August.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 16 lakh mark to 16,39,599. The Recovery Rate has reached another high of 70.38%.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,43,948) which is only 27.64% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision. With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 10 lakh.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It is currently standing at 1.98%.
India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy has achieved another peak with 7,33,449 tests done in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to more than 2.6 crore. The TPM has jumped to 18,852.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1421 labs in the country; 944 labs in the government sector and 477 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 724 (Govt: 431 + Private: 293)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 584 (Govt: 481 + Private: 103)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 113 (Govt: 32 + Private: 81)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
একদিনে সর্বোচ্চ ৫৬,১১০ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করে রেকর্ড তৈরি হয়েছে
দেশে করোনা মুক্তের হার ৭০ শতাংশ অতিক্রম করেছে
একদিনে সর্বোচ্চ ৭,৩৩,৪৪৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে
12 AUG 2020 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ আগস্ট, ২০২০
সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সর্বাত্মক কৌশল নেওয়ায় দেশে একদিনে সর্বোচ্চ ৫৬,১১০ জন করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। যেসমস্ত সংক্রমিতরা সংকটজনক অবস্থায় চিকিৎসকদের কাছে যান, তাঁদের যত্ন নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাঙ্গীণ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং প্রচুর পরিমাণে নমুনা পরীক্ষার ফলে সুস্থতার হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বিত উদ্যোগের ফলে দৈনিক সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। জুলাইয়ের প্রথম সপ্তাহে যেখানে গড় আরোগ্য লাভের হার ছিল ১৫ হাজার সেখানে আগস্ট মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে এই হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৫০ হাজারের বেশি।
সংক্রমিতরা হাসপাতাল থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরছেন কিংবা যাদের সংক্রমণ কম ও মাঝারি তারা বাড়িতে নিভৃতবাসে থাকছেন- এরফলে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা ১৬,৩৯,৫৯৯তে পৌঁছেছে। আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৭০.৩৮ শতাংশ।
দেশে এই মুর্হূতে ৬,৪৩,৯৪৮ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন। মোট সংক্রমিতের ২৭.৬৪ শতাংশ বর্তমানে চিকিৎসকদের তত্ত্বাবধানে রয়েছেন। বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের থেকে প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ জন বেশি সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
হাসপাতালগুলিতে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনা, সংক্রমিতদের সঠিক সময়ে অ্যাম্বুলেন্সে করে নিয়ে আসা সহ কোভিড-১৯এর জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ায় বর্তমানে দেশে এই ভাইরাসের কারণে মৃত্যুর হার ১.৯৮ শতাংশ- যা বিশ্বে সর্বনিম্ন।
‘টেস্ট ট্র্যাক ও ট্রিট’ কৌশল অবলম্বন করায় গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭,৩৩,৪৪৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এরফলে মোট ২ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষের বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জন পিছু ১৮,৮৫২ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ৯৪৪টি সরকারি ও ৪৭৭টি বেসরকারী অর্থাৎ মোট ১৪২১টি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুনা পরীক্ষার কাজ চলছে।
৪৩১টি সরকারি ও ২৯৩টি বেসরকারী অর্থাৎ মোট ৭২৪টি পরীক্ষাগারে রিয়েল টাইম আরটিপিসিআর প্রক্রিয়ায়, ৪৮১টি সরকারি ও ১০৩টি বেসরকারী অর্থাৎ মোট ৫৮৪টি পরীক্ষাগারে ট্রুন্যাট পদ্ধতিতে এবং ৩২টি সরকারি ও ৮১টি বেসরকারী অর্থাৎ মোট ১১৩টি পরীক্ষাগারে সিবিন্যাট পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার কাজ চলছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।