Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Record highest single day recoveries of 56,110 registered
India’s Recovery rate soars past 70%
India tests highest ever single day tests at 7,33,449
12 AUG 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The record highest single day recoveries at 56,110 registered in the last 24 hours are the result of the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach.
The coordinated efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted in continuously increasing average daily recoveries. In the first week of July the daily average recovered cases were at 15000 which jumped to more than 50000 in the first week of August.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 16 lakh mark to 16,39,599. The Recovery Rate has reached another high of 70.38%.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,43,948) which is only 27.64% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision. With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 10 lakh.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It is currently standing at 1.98%.
India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy has achieved another peak with 7,33,449 tests done in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to more than 2.6 crore. The TPM has jumped to 18,852.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1421 labs in the country; 944 labs in the government sector and 477 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 724 (Govt: 431 + Private: 293)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 584 (Govt: 481 + Private: 103)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 113 (Govt: 32 + Private: 81)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ 56,110 સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા નોંધાઈ
ભારતમાં સાજા થવાનો દર વધીને 70%ને પાર કરી ગયો
ભારતમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં સૌથી વધુ 7,33,449 એક દિવસીય પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
12 AUG 2020 2:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અસરકારક નિયંત્રણની વ્યૂહરચનાના સફળ અમલીકરણ, સઘન અને વ્યાપક પરીક્ષણ અને ક્લિનિકલ મેનેજમેન્ટની સાથે સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ દેખરેખના પ્રોટોકોલ અભિગમના પરિણામે છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ 56,110 સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા નોંધાઈ.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારોના સંકલિત પ્રયાસોના પરિણામે સાજા થવાના દર સતત વધારો થઈ રહ્યો છે. જુલાઈના પ્રથમ અઠવાડિયા સુધી એક દિવસમાં સરેરાશ સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યા 15000 હતી, જે ઓગસ્ટના પ્રથમ અઠવાડિયામાં 50000થી વધારે થઈ ગઈ છે.
વધુ દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થતાં અને હોસ્પિટલો અને હોમ આઇસોલેશન (હળવા અને મધ્યમ કેસના કિસ્સામાં) માંથી રજા મળવાના કારણે કુલ સજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા 16 લાખના આંકડાને પાર કરી 16,39,599 થઈ ગઈ છે. સાજા થવાનો દર 70.38% ની બીજી ઉંચી સપાટીએ પહોંચી ગયો છે.
દેશમાં વાસ્તવિક કેસ ભારણ એ સક્રિય કેસ ((6,43,948) છે જે કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસના માત્ર 27.64% છે. તે તમામ દર્દીઓ સક્રિય તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ છે. સજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યામાં સતત અને નિરંતર વૃદ્ધિ સાથે, સજા થયેલા દર્દીઓ અને સક્રિય કોવિડ-19 કેસો વચ્ચેનું અંતર લગભગ 10 લાખ પર પહોંચી ગયું છે.
હોસ્પિટલમાં વધુ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત, સારી અને અસરકારક ક્લિનીકલ સારવાર, નોન-ઇન્વેસીવનો ઉપયોગ, વધુ સારી અને સંકલિત એમ્બ્યુલન્સની સેવાઓ દ્વારા દર્દીઓને તાત્કાલિક અને સમયસર સારવારના પરિણામોએ કોવિડ-19 દર્દીઓના વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં કુશળતા આવી છે. પરિણામે, વૈશ્વિક સરેરાશની તુલનાએ મૃત્યુદરમાં પણ ઘટડો થયો છે. મૃત્યુદર વર્તમાનમાં 1.98% થયો છે.
ભારતની ‘ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ’ની વ્યૂહરચનાએ છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં સૌથી વધુ 7,33,449 પરીક્ષણો કરી નવી ઉંચાઈ હાંસલ કરી. સંકલિત પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા વધીને 2.6 કરોડ થઈ છે. પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM) વધીને 18,852 થયા.
ક્રમાંકિત અને વિકસતા પ્રતિસાદને પરિણામે એક પરીક્ષણ વ્યૂહરચના પરિણમી છે જેણે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ જાળવણીને સતત વિસ્તરી છે. આ વ્યૂહરચનાને પરિણામે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરીનું નેટવર્ક સતત વિસ્તૃત થઈ રહ્યું છે. આજે સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 944 લેબોરેટરી અને 477 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી સાથે, ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણ માટે 1421 લેબોરેટરી છે. આમાં શામેલ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 724 (સરકારી: 431 + ખાનગી: 293)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 584 (સરકારી: 481 + ખાનગી: 103)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 113 (સરકારી: 32 + ખાનગી: 81)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહસૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.