Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation, 2020
12 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation” for the year 2020 have been awarded to 121 Police personnel. This medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to promote high professional standards of investigation of crime and to recognize such Excellence in Investigation by investigating officers.
Among the personnel receiving these awards, 15 are from CBI, 10 each are from Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra Police, 8 are from Uttar Pradesh Police, 7 each are from Kerala and West Bengal Police, and the remaining from the other States/UTs. These include twenty one (21) women police officers.
For list of awardees click here

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ, 2020
12 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਲਈ ‘ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡਲ’ ਨਾਲ 121 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 15 ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ, 10-10 ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ, 8 ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ 7-7 ਕਰਮੀ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਕਰਮੀ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੀ ( 21 ) ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
For list of awardees click here