Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation, 2020
12 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation” for the year 2020 have been awarded to 121 Police personnel. This medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to promote high professional standards of investigation of crime and to recognize such Excellence in Investigation by investigating officers.
Among the personnel receiving these awards, 15 are from CBI, 10 each are from Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra Police, 8 are from Uttar Pradesh Police, 7 each are from Kerala and West Bengal Police, and the remaining from the other States/UTs. These include twenty one (21) women police officers.
For list of awardees click here

गृह मंत्रालय
जांच में उत्कृष्टता के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री का पदक, 2020
12 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020 के लिए ‘जांच में उत्कृष्टता के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री के पदक’ से 121 पुलिस कर्मियों को सम्मानित किया गया है। इस पदक की शुरुआत वर्ष 2018 में की गई थी जिसका उद्देश्‍य अपराध की जांच के उच्च प्रोफेशनल मानकों को बढ़ावा देना और जांच अधिकारियों द्वारा जांच में इस तरह की उत्कृष्टता की पहचान करना है।
इन पुरस्कारों को प्राप्त करने वाले कर्मियों में से 15 सीबीआई के, 10-10 मध्य प्रदेश एवं महाराष्ट्र पुलिस के, 8 उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस के और 7-7 कर्मी केरल व पश्चिम बंगाल पुलिस के हैं, तथा शेष कर्मी अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के हैं। इनमें इक्कीस (21) महिला पुलिस अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें