சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து 16 லட்சம் பேர் குணமடைந்தனர், குணமடையும் விகிதம் 70 சதத்தை நெருங்குகிறது
இறப்பு விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து, இரண்டு சதவீதமாகியுள்ளது
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த கவனிப்பு முறையின் அடிப்படையில், பரவலைத் தடுக்கும் சிறப்பான உத்தி, தீவிரமான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பரிசோதனை, அவசர சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு தரமான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் விளைவாக கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைவோர் விகிதம் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து இன்று 70 விழுக்காட்டை நெருங்கியுள்ளது.
நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்து மருத்துவமனையிலிருந்து வீடு திரும்புவது அதிகரித்திருப்பது, குறைவான தொற்றுள்ளவர்கள் வீடுகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பது ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக குணமடைந்தோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 15,83,489-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 47,746 கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 6,39,929 மட்டுமே. இது, கொவிட்-19 தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களில் 28.21 விழுக்காடுதான். இவர்கள், தீவிர மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து சீராக அதிகரித்து வருவதால், கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளைவிட, 9.5 லட்சம் பேர் அதிகமாக குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் இறப்பவர்களின் விகிதமும் உலக சராசரியைவிட இந்தியாவில் குறைவாக இருக்கிறது. இன்று இந்த இறப்பு விகிதம் இரண்டு விழுக்காடாகும்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With nearly 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 2%
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach, have resulted in a sharp hike in the recovery rate, which is pegged at nearly 70% today.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have jumped to 15,83,489 with 47,746 COVID-19 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,39,929) which is only 28.21% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision.
With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 9.5 lakh. India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy is showing the desired result- the gap between percentage Recoveries and percentage Active Cases is growing every day.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It has fallen below 2% today, currently standing at 1.99%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.