Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NDA Government has taken various initiatives to boost fertilizer Sector- Shri Gowda
10 AUG 2020 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said NDA Government has taken various initiatives to boost fertilizer sector towards servicing farmers. Shri Gowda said that with a view to disseminate knowledge on optimum usage of fertilizer nutrients to sustain the agriculture productivity and to make farmers aware of new developments in the field of fertilizer usage, Department of Fertilizers, Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and Department of Agricultural Research and Education jointly organized Fertilizer Application Awareness Programme for farmers .
Shri Gowda further stated that in order to encourage research and innovation in fertilizer and fertilizer technology, CPSEs under Department of Fertilizers formed a separate think tank body called “Indian Council for Fertilizers and Fertilizer Technology Research (ICFFTR)”. The Council has been registered as society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 on 19th August 2019. The Council will undertake / promote R&D and research work in the area of fertilizer and fertilizer manufacturing technology, use of raw materials and innovation in products through partnership and collaboration with various research institutions, fertilizer industry and other stakeholders. So far, the General Council have held two meetings and the Executive Committee have held three meetings.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎరువుల రంగాన్ని మ‌రింత ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు
ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకున్న ఎన్‌.డి.ఎ ప్ర‌భుత్వం: శ్రీ‌డి.వి.స‌దానంద గౌడ‌
10 AUG 2020 10:25AM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతుల‌కు సేవ‌లు అందిస్తూ, ఎరువుల రంగాన్ని మ‌రింత ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు ఎన్‌.డి.ఎ ప్ర‌భుత్వం వివిధ చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకున్న‌ట్టు కేంద్ర ర‌సాయ‌నాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.స‌దానంద గౌడ తెలిపారు. వ్య‌వ‌సాయోత్ప‌త్తిని నిల‌బెట్ట‌డానికి, పోష‌క ఎరువులను స‌మ‌ర్ధంగా వినియోగించ‌డంపై రైతుల‌కు అవ‌గాహ‌న క‌లిగించేందుకు, ఎరువుల వినియోగం విష‌యంలొ వ‌చ్చిన కొత్త ప‌రిణామాల‌ను రైతుల‌కు తెలియ‌జేసేందుకు ఎరువుల విభాగం, వ్య‌వ‌సాయ స‌హ‌కార‌, రైతు సంక్షేమం, వ్య‌వ‌సాయ ప‌రిశోధ‌న అభివృద్ధి , విద్య విభాగాలు సంయుక్తంగా ఎరువుల వాడ‌కంపై రైతుల‌కు అవ‌గాహ‌న క‌ల్పిస్తున్నాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు.
ఎరువులు , ఎరువుల సాంకేతిక‌త విష‌యంలో ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ల‌ను , నూత‌న ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌లను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు, ఎరువుల విభాగం కింద ఉన్న సిపిఎస్ఇలు ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా ఒక మేధోమ‌థ‌న వ్య‌వ‌స్థ “ ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫ‌ర్ ఫ‌ర్టిలైజ‌ర్ , ఫ‌ర్టిలైజ‌ర్ టెక్నాల‌జీ రీసెర్చి (ఐసిఎఫ్ఎఫ్‌టిఆర్‌)” ను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయ‌న్నారు. ఈ కౌన్సిల్‌ను సొసైటీల రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ చ‌ట్టం 1860 కింద 2019 ఆగ‌స్టు 19 న రిజిస్ట‌ర్ చేశారు. ఈ కౌన్సిల్ ఎరువుల రంగంలో ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధిని చేప‌డుతుంది, ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తుంది. అలాగే ఎరువుల రంగంలో , ఎరువుల త‌యారీ సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానంలో , ముడి స‌రుకు ఉప‌యోగంలో, ఉత్ప‌త్తుల ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌లో,వివిధ సంస్థ‌ల‌ భాగ‌స్వామ్యం, ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్థ‌ల స‌హ‌కారంతో, ఎరువుల ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌, ఇత‌ర సంబంధిత ప‌క్షాల‌తో క‌లిసి ప‌రిశోధ‌న , అభివృద్ధిని చేప‌డుతుంది. ఇప్ప‌టి వ‌ర‌కు జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ కౌన్సిల్ రెండు స‌మావేశాలు నిర్వ‌హించింది. ఎక్జిక్యుటివ్ కౌన్సిల్ మూడు సమావేశాలు నిర్వ‌హించింది.