कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मशीनीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभाग ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान/कृषि के तहत किसानों के कल्‍याण के लिए विभिन्‍न पहलों की शुरुआत की है
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन के तहत 553 करोड़ रुपये और पराली जलाने की रोकथाम के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन योजना के तहत 548.20 करोड़ रुपये राज्‍य सरकारों को जारी किए गए हैं।
बहुभाषी मोबाइल एप “सीएचसी-फार्म मशीनरी’’ विकसित किया गया है: कृषि में काम आने वाली वस्‍तुओं की बाधा रहित आपूर्ति बनाए रखने और कोविड लॉकडाउन के दौरान खेतिहर मजदूरों के प्रवासन के प्रभाव को कम
करने के उपायों की श्रृंखला शुरू की गई हैं
08 AUG 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि मशीनीकरण कृषि क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख कारक है जो समय पर कृषि कार्यों को पूरा करके उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने, हानियों को कम करने और महंगे कृषि निवेशों के बेहतर प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करके परिचालन लागत घटाने में मदद करता है। कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए हैश-टैग #आत्‍मनिर्भर कृषि, के तहत कृषि मशीनीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभाग द्वारा की गई पहल इस प्रकार हैं:-
देश में मशीनीकरण को अधिक बढ़ावा देने और अधिक समावेश लाने के लिए कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएन) अप्रैल 2014 से शुरु किया गया है। 2020-21 में इस योजना के लिए 1033 करोड़ रुपये का बजट प्रदान किया गया है। इसमें से राज्‍य सरकारों को 553 करोड़ जारी किए गए हैं।
धान की पराली जलाना देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र की प्रमुख समस्‍याओं में से एक है, जिससे पर्यावरण प्रदूषित होता है। रबी फसल की बुवाई हेतु खेतों को साफ करने के लिए वर्तमान में पंजाब और हरियाणा में बड़े पैमाने पर पराली जलाई जाती है क्‍योंकि धान की फसल की कटाई और अगली फसलों की बुवाई के बीच बहुत कम समय (2 से 3 सप्‍ताह) मिलता है। इस क्षेत्र के किसानों को फसल अवशेष जलाने से रोकने के लिए कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2018 में सीआरएम योजना (फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन) की शुरुआत की थी। इस योजना के तहत किसानों को सीएचसी (कस्‍टम हायरिंग सेंटर) की स्‍थापना के माध्‍यम से फसल अवशेषों के तुरंत प्रबंधन के लिए मशीनरी उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती है। किसानों को व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से मशीनरी खरीदने के लिए सब्सिडी भी उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती है। पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्‍यों और एनसीटी को वर्ष 2018-19 और 2019-20 में कुल 1178.47 करोड़ रुपये की राशि उपलब्‍ध कराई गई। वर्ष 2020-21 में योजना के लिए 600 करोड़ रुपये का बजट उपलब्ध कराया गया है और तत्‍संबंधी गतिविधियों की अग्रिम रूप से शुरुआत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍यों को 548.20 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एक बहुभाषी मोबाइल एप "सीएचसी- फार्म मशीनरी" भी विकसित किया है, जो किसानों को उनके इलाके में स्थित कस्टम हायरिंग सर्विस सेंटरों से जोड़ता है। यह एप छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को खेती के लिए कृषि मशीनें किराये पर लेने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करके देश में कृषि मशीनीकरण में मदद कर रहा है क्‍योंकि इन छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को अपने काम के लिए ऐसी महंगी मशीनें खरीदनी नहीं पड़ती हैं। इस एप को और संशोधित किया गया है और अब इसे फार्म्‍स-एप’ (फार्म मशीनरी सॉल्यूशंस-एप) का संक्षिप्त नाम दिया गया है। यह संशोधित संस्करण उपयोगकर्ता के अधिक अनुकूल है और एप का दायरा भी बढ़ाया गया है।
कोविड की महामारी ने पूरी दुनिया में लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है और भारत भी इसका अपवाद नहीं है। कृषि गतिविधियों और किसानों ने भी इस महामारी के प्रभाव का अनुभव किया है क्योंकि कोविड के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन में कृषि मशीनरी सहित कृषि वस्‍तुओं की एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान तक आवाजाही प्रभावित हुई है। जब रबी फसलों की कटाई का सीजन शुरू ही हुआ था तो कृषि समुदाय के लिए लॉकडाउन एक अचानक झटके के रूप में आया। लॉकडाउन के दौरान खेति‍हर मजदूरों का उनके मूल स्‍थानों की ओर प्रस्‍थान होने से अचानक खेतिहर मजदूरों की कमी हो गई। खेतिहर मजदूरों की कमी के प्रभाव को कम करने और रबी फसलों की समय पर कटाई सुनिश्चित करने तथा कृषि उपकरणों और मशीनरी की बाधा रहित आपूर्ति के लिए कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के साथ समन्वय में कृषि मशीनरी क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों में छूट दी:
• सरकारी दिशा-निर्देशों में प्रावधान किया गया है कि किसान और खेति‍हर मजदूरों द्वारा लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी खेती के कार्यों का संचालन जारी रहेगा।
• फार्म मशीनरी से संबंधित कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी) के संचालनों में भी ढील दी गई।
• कृषि मशीनरी और इनके स्पेयर पार्ट्स (आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहित) और मरम्मत की दुकानें खुली रहेंगी।
• कटाई और बुवाई से संबंधित मशीनों जैसे कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर और अन्य कृषि / बागवानी उपकरणों की निर्बाध, अंतर और अंतर्राज्यीय आवाजाही को सुनिश्चित किया गया था।
• सरकारी सब्सिडी कार्यक्रमों के तहत, कृषि विनिर्माताओं को आवश्‍यक परीक्षण संबंधी गतिविधियों जैसे कि परीक्षण के नमूनों का रैंडम चयन, परीक्षण रिपोर्टों की वैधता अवधि समाप्‍त होने के बाद तद्वर्ती बैच परीक्षण, ट्रैक्टरों, पावर ट्रि‍लर्स, कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर्स और अन्‍य स्‍वचालित कृषि मशीनरी के लिए लागू सीएनवीआर, सीओपी टाइप अनुमोदन को 31.12.2020 तक अद्यतन करना। संशोधित बीआईएस मानक आईएस 12207-2019 के अनुसार ट्रैक्टरों का परीक्षण और 51 कृषि मशीनरी का नए तकनीकी महत्वपूर्ण विनिर्देशों का कार्यान्वयन 31.12.2020 तक स्थगित कर दिया गया है।
• लॉकडाउन के कारण सीमाओं को बंद करने और क्‍वारंटाइन उपायों के कारण कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर्स जैसी कृषि मशीनों और अन्‍य कृषि मशीनों की जिले और राज्‍य से बाहर आवाजाही प्रभावित हुई। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के एम एंड टी प्रभाग के समय पर हस्तक्षेप और कृषि मशीनरी के राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ समन्‍वय से जिला प्रशासन और कृषि मशीनरी विनिर्माताओं ने एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍यों में कृषि मशीनों की मुक्त आवाजाही सुनिश्चित की।
कोविड की महामारी ने प्रवासी मजदूरों के जीवन पर भी दुष्प्रभाव डाला है। ये मजदूर शहरी समूहों में रोजगार की तलाश में अस्थायी रूप से प्रवास करते हैं। लॉकडाउन के कारण इन प्रवासी मजदूरों ने भविष्‍य की अनिश्चितताओं के डर के कारण अपने मूल स्थानों पर बड़े पैमाने पर वापसी की। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ऐसे प्रवासी मजदूरों की मदद करने के लिए आगे आया। उनके स्‍थानीय क्षेत्रों में ही रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान/कृषि के तहत कृषि मशीनरी के क्षेत्र में प्रवासी मजदूरों को कौशल प्रदान करने लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान के तहत मध्य प्रदेश के बुदनी और हरियाणा के हिसार में फार्म मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एंड परीक्षण संस्‍थानों (एफएमटीटीआई) में 8 चिन्हित रोजगार सूची/ योग्‍यता पैक में इन-हाउस कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। प्रशिक्षण का पहला बैच सीएफएमटीटीआई बुदनी में मध्य प्रदेश से 56 प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ शुरू हो चुका है और एनआरएफएमटीटीआई हिसार में राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के 68 प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ शुरू हो चुका है। ऐसा इस तरह की पहल को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण था इसलिए प्रवासी श्रमिकों के कौशल कार्यक्रमों के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देशों को कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन के एसएमएएम के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों में भी शामिल किया गया है। परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों की प्रति वेब पोर्टल http://farmech.dac.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Mechanization and Technology Division takes various initiatives for farmers’ welfare under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan/Krishi
Rs. 553 crores under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization and Rs. 548.20 crores under Crop Residue Management scheme to prevent paddy straw burning released to State Governments during 2020-21
Multi lingual Mobile App “CHC- Farm Machinery” developed; series of measures taken to maintain uninterrupted supply of farm inputs and mitigate effect of migration of farm labour during Covid lockdown
08 AUG 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural Mechanization is one of the key drivers for sustainable development of agriculture sector which helps in increasing production by timely farm operations, reducing losses, reducing the cost of operations by ensuring better management of costly inputs. Mechanization also enhances the productivity of natural resources and reduces drudgery associated with various farm operations. Under the hash-tag #AtmaNirbharKrishi, created by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, initiatives taken by Agriculture Mechanization and Technology Division are:
In order to lay special emphasis towards promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country and to bring more inclusiveness, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) had been initiated since April 2014. In the year 2020-21, budget of Rs. 1033 crores have been provided for the scheme, out of which Rs. 553 crores have been released to the State Governments.
Paddy straw burning is one of the major problems in the Northern Region of the country causing environmental pollution. Paddy straw burning is currently practiced on a large scale in Punjab & Haryana to clear the fields for Rabi Crop sowing because the time window available between the harvesting of paddy crop and the sowing of next crops is very short (2-3 weeks). With an objective to wean away farmers of this region from Crop Residue Burning, the scheme of CRM (Crop Residue Management) was initiated since 2018 by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, wherein, farmers are provided machinery for in-situ management of crop residue through establishment of CHCs (Custom Hiring Centres). Individual farmers are also provided subsidy for procurement of machinery. Total funds of Rs. 1178.47 crores were provided in the year 2018-19 & 2019-20 to the States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and NCT. In the year 2020-21, Rs. 600 crores has been provided in the budget for the Scheme and Rs.548.20 crores have been released to the states well before time to ensure they can take up the activities in advance.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has also developed a Multi lingual Mobile App “CHC- Farm Machinery” which connects the farmers with Custom Hiring Service Centers situated in their locality. This app is facilitating agricultural mechanization in the country by encouraging small & marginal farmers to take machines on rental basis for agriculture practices without them having to purchase the high priced such machines. The App has been further modified and now has been given the acronym of “FARMS-app” (Farm Machinery Solutions-app). The revised version is more user friendly and the scope of the app has also been enhanced.
Pandemic of COVID has influenced the lives of people across the globe and India is no exception to that. Farming activities and farmers also experienced the impact of this pandemic as the COVID resulted in lock-down thereby influenced the movement of farm inputs including farm machinery from one location to other. Lock- down came as a sudden shock for the farming community when harvesting season for Rabi crops had just commenced. Migration of agricultural labourers to their native places during the lockdown, suddenly created a shortage of farm labourers. To mitigate the effect of shortage of farm labourers and to ensure the timely harvesting of Rabi crops and uninterrupted supply of Farm implements and machinery, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry in coordination with Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, relaxed the following activities in Agricultural Machinery sector:
• Provision in the Government guidelines that Farming Operations by Farmers and Farm Workers in the field would continue during lock-down.
• Operations of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) related to Farm Machinery were relaxed.
• Shops of Agricultural machinery and its spare Parts (Including Supply Chain) and repairs to remain open.
• Seamless, intra and inter State movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combine harvesters and other agriculture/horticulture implements was ensured.
• Under the Government subsidy programmes, agricultural manufactures were exempted from essential testing related activities like, random selection of test samples, subsequent batch testing after the expiry validity of test reports, updating of CMVR, COP &Type approval applicable to Tractors, Power Tillers, Combine Harvesters and other self-propelled agricultural machinery till 31.12.2020. Testing of tractors as per revised BIS Standard IS 12207-2019 and Implementation of new technical critical specifications of 51 agricultural machineries has also been deferred till 31.12.2020.
• Due to lock-down, closing out of borders and quarantine measures, disrupted the cross border movements of Agricultural machines like combine Harvesters & other agricultural machines across Districts & States. The timely intervention of the M&T Division of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry and coordination with the State Nodal officers of Agricultural machineries, District Administration and Agricultural Machinery Manufacturers ensured the free movement of Agricultural machines across the borders.
Pandemic of COVID has ramifying effects even in the lives of migrant labourers who basically migrate temporarily to urban agglomerates in search of jobs. Migrant labourers in large numbers migrated back to their native places due to lock-down and also due to the fear of future uncertainties. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare rose to the occasion to help such migrant workers. With an objective to enhance their employment opportunities in their local areas, a special drive for Skilling the Migrant Labourers in the field of agricultural machinery under “Aatm Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan/Krishi” has been initiated. Under this campaign, in-house Skilling training programmes in 8 identified job roles/Qualification packs is being organized at Farm Machinery Training and testing Institutes (FMTTIs) at Budni in Madhya Pradesh and Hisar in Haryana. The first batch of the Training has already been started with 56 trainees from Madhya Pradesh at CFMTTI, Budni and 68 trainees from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh at NRFMTTI, in Hisar. It was also crucial to institutionalize such initiative, therefore, necessary guidelines for Skilling Programmes of migrant labourers have also been incorporated in the operational Guidelines of Sub Mission On Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM). The copy of Operational Guideline is available on the web portal http://farmech.dac.gov.in/