Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Mechanization and Technology Division takes various initiatives for farmers’ welfare under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan/Krishi
Rs. 553 crores under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization and Rs. 548.20 crores under Crop Residue Management scheme to prevent paddy straw burning released to State Governments during 2020-21
Multi lingual Mobile App “CHC- Farm Machinery” developed; series of measures taken to maintain uninterrupted supply of farm inputs and mitigate effect of migration of farm labour during Covid lockdown
08 AUG 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural Mechanization is one of the key drivers for sustainable development of agriculture sector which helps in increasing production by timely farm operations, reducing losses, reducing the cost of operations by ensuring better management of costly inputs. Mechanization also enhances the productivity of natural resources and reduces drudgery associated with various farm operations. Under the hash-tag #AtmaNirbharKrishi, created by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, initiatives taken by Agriculture Mechanization and Technology Division are:
In order to lay special emphasis towards promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country and to bring more inclusiveness, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) had been initiated since April 2014. In the year 2020-21, budget of Rs. 1033 crores have been provided for the scheme, out of which Rs. 553 crores have been released to the State Governments.
Paddy straw burning is one of the major problems in the Northern Region of the country causing environmental pollution. Paddy straw burning is currently practiced on a large scale in Punjab & Haryana to clear the fields for Rabi Crop sowing because the time window available between the harvesting of paddy crop and the sowing of next crops is very short (2-3 weeks). With an objective to wean away farmers of this region from Crop Residue Burning, the scheme of CRM (Crop Residue Management) was initiated since 2018 by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, wherein, farmers are provided machinery for in-situ management of crop residue through establishment of CHCs (Custom Hiring Centres). Individual farmers are also provided subsidy for procurement of machinery. Total funds of Rs. 1178.47 crores were provided in the year 2018-19 & 2019-20 to the States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and NCT. In the year 2020-21, Rs. 600 crores has been provided in the budget for the Scheme and Rs.548.20 crores have been released to the states well before time to ensure they can take up the activities in advance.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has also developed a Multi lingual Mobile App “CHC- Farm Machinery” which connects the farmers with Custom Hiring Service Centers situated in their locality. This app is facilitating agricultural mechanization in the country by encouraging small & marginal farmers to take machines on rental basis for agriculture practices without them having to purchase the high priced such machines. The App has been further modified and now has been given the acronym of “FARMS-app” (Farm Machinery Solutions-app). The revised version is more user friendly and the scope of the app has also been enhanced.
Pandemic of COVID has influenced the lives of people across the globe and India is no exception to that. Farming activities and farmers also experienced the impact of this pandemic as the COVID resulted in lock-down thereby influenced the movement of farm inputs including farm machinery from one location to other. Lock- down came as a sudden shock for the farming community when harvesting season for Rabi crops had just commenced. Migration of agricultural labourers to their native places during the lockdown, suddenly created a shortage of farm labourers. To mitigate the effect of shortage of farm labourers and to ensure the timely harvesting of Rabi crops and uninterrupted supply of Farm implements and machinery, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry in coordination with Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, relaxed the following activities in Agricultural Machinery sector:
• Provision in the Government guidelines that Farming Operations by Farmers and Farm Workers in the field would continue during lock-down.
• Operations of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) related to Farm Machinery were relaxed.
• Shops of Agricultural machinery and its spare Parts (Including Supply Chain) and repairs to remain open.
• Seamless, intra and inter State movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combine harvesters and other agriculture/horticulture implements was ensured.
• Under the Government subsidy programmes, agricultural manufactures were exempted from essential testing related activities like, random selection of test samples, subsequent batch testing after the expiry validity of test reports, updating of CMVR, COP &Type approval applicable to Tractors, Power Tillers, Combine Harvesters and other self-propelled agricultural machinery till 31.12.2020. Testing of tractors as per revised BIS Standard IS 12207-2019 and Implementation of new technical critical specifications of 51 agricultural machineries has also been deferred till 31.12.2020.
• Due to lock-down, closing out of borders and quarantine measures, disrupted the cross border movements of Agricultural machines like combine Harvesters & other agricultural machines across Districts & States. The timely intervention of the M&T Division of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry and coordination with the State Nodal officers of Agricultural machineries, District Administration and Agricultural Machinery Manufacturers ensured the free movement of Agricultural machines across the borders.
Pandemic of COVID has ramifying effects even in the lives of migrant labourers who basically migrate temporarily to urban agglomerates in search of jobs. Migrant labourers in large numbers migrated back to their native places due to lock-down and also due to the fear of future uncertainties. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare rose to the occasion to help such migrant workers. With an objective to enhance their employment opportunities in their local areas, a special drive for Skilling the Migrant Labourers in the field of agricultural machinery under “Aatm Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan/Krishi” has been initiated. Under this campaign, in-house Skilling training programmes in 8 identified job roles/Qualification packs is being organized at Farm Machinery Training and testing Institutes (FMTTIs) at Budni in Madhya Pradesh and Hisar in Haryana. The first batch of the Training has already been started with 56 trainees from Madhya Pradesh at CFMTTI, Budni and 68 trainees from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh at NRFMTTI, in Hisar. It was also crucial to institutionalize such initiative, therefore, necessary guidelines for Skilling Programmes of migrant labourers have also been incorporated in the operational Guidelines of Sub Mission On Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM). The copy of Operational Guideline is available on the web portal http://farmech.dac.gov.in/

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান/কৃষিৰ অধীনত কৃষক কল্যাণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কৃষি সৰঞ্জাম আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা
কৃষি যান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণৰ চাব-মিচনৰ অধীনত ৫৫৩ কোটি টকা আৰু পথাৰত কৃষিৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহ পোৰাটো ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ শস্য অৱশিষ্ট ব্যৱস্থাপনা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৫৪৮.২০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে
08 AUG 2020 1:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষি খণ্ডত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান চালিকাশক্তি হ’ল কৃষিত ব্যৱহৃত সৰঞ্জাম আৰু যন্ত্ৰপাতি। ইয়াৰ সহায়ত কৃষি খণ্ডত উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ উপৰি শস্যৰ ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমান কমে আৰু কৃষি খণ্ডত ব্যয়ো হ্রাস পায়। কৃষিত ব্যৱহৃত যন্ত্ৰপাতি আৰু সৰঞ্জামে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে আৰু কৃষি কাৰ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ ব্যয় হ্রাস কৰে৷ এই লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে '#আত্মনির্ভৰ কৃষি'ৰ অধীনত কৃষি সৰঞ্জাম আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
দেশত কৃষিকাৰ্যত ব্যৱহৃত যন্ত্ৰপাতি আৰু সৰঞ্জাম উন্নয়নৰ দিশত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷ কৃষি খণ্ডত যন্ত্রৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিত একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টাও হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে ২০১৪ চনৰ এপ্রিল মাহত কৃষি কাৰ্যত ব্যৱহৃত যন্ত্ৰপাতি আৰু সৰঞ্জামৰ সুবিধার্থে এক প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বর্ষত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ১,০৩৩ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৫৩৩ কোটি টকা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷
দেশৰ উত্তৰাঞ্চলত পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদূষণত অন্যতম প্ৰধান কাৰণ হ’ল ধানৰ নৰা পোৰা৷ পাঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানাত বর্তমান ৰবি শস্য খেতিৰ বাবে ভূমি পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰি ধানৰ নৰা পোৰাৰ প্ৰৱণতা প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমানে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। কাৰণ এই ৰাজ্যসমূহ শস্য তোলাৰ পাছ ২ৰ পৰা ৩ সপ্তাহতকৈও কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে পৰৱর্তী খেতিৰ বাবে ভূমি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লগা হয়। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৮ চনত ধানৰ নৰা বা অৱশিষ্টসমূহ পোৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তাত কৃষকসকলৰ শস্যৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহ পোৰাৰ বাবে 'কাষ্টম হায়াৰিং চেন্টাৰ' (চিএইচচি) গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ উপৰি কৃষকসকলৰ পৃথকে যন্ত্ৰ ক্ৰয় কৰা ৰাজসাহায্যও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ২০১৮-১৯ আৰু ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত পাঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে মুঠ ১১৭৮.৪৭ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে৷ ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটত ইয়াৰ বাবে ৬০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৫৪৮.২০ কোটি টকা ৰাজ্যসমূহক অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে৷
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন ভাষাত 'চিএইচচি-কৃষিত ব্যৱহৃত সৰঞ্জাম' শীর্ষক এক ম’বাইল এপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ এলেকাত কিমান 'কাষ্টম হায়াৰি সেৱা' কেন্দ্ৰ আছে সেয়া জানিব পাৰিব৷ এই এপটোৰ সহায়ত ক্ষুদ্ৰ, প্রান্তীয় কৃষকসকলে উচ্চ মূল্যৰ কৃষি যন্ত্ৰপাতি নিকিনাকৈ কৃষি কাৰ্যৰ বাবে ভাড়াৰ ভিত্তিত যন্ত্ৰ নিব পাৰিব৷ এই এপটোৰ নাম দিয়া হৈছে 'ফার্মছ-এপ'৷
ক’ভিড মহামাৰীয়ে বিশ্বজুৰি মানুহৰ জীৱনত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। ভাৰতো ইয়াৰ ব্যতিক্ৰম নহয়৷ কৃষি কাৰ্য আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ ওপৰতো এই মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাব পৰিছে। কাৰণ ক’ভিডৰ ফলত লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কৃষি কাৰ্যত ব্যৱহৃত যন্ত্ৰপাতি এঠাইৰ পৰা আন ঠাইলৈ নিব পৰা নাছিল৷ ৰবি শস্যৰ বতৰত শস্য চপোৱাৰৰ সময়ত এই লকডাউনৰ ফলত তেওঁলোক যথেষ্ট সমস্যাত পৰিছিল৷ একেদৰে কৃষি কাৰ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত বহু প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকে লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰাৰ পাছতে নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰি যায়৷ এনে পৰিস্থিতিত কৃষি শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ঘাটি পুৰণত ৰবি শস্য উপযুক্ত সময়ত পথাৰৰ পৰা তোলা আৰু কৃষি সৰঞ্জাম আৰু যন্ত্ৰপাতিৰ নিৰবচ্ছিন্ন যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰি কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰে। চৰকাৰৰ নির্দেশ মানি লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ভূমিত কৃষি কাৰ্য পৰিচালনা অব্যাহত ৰখা হয়। কৃষি কাৰ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত সৰঞ্জাম আৰু যন্ত্ৰপাতি সৰবৰাহ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হয়। তদুপৰি, কৃষি কাৰ্যৰ সৈতে সৰঞ্জাম আদি এখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা অন্য ৰাজ্য বা এখন জিলাৰ পৰা অন্য জিলালৈ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হয়।
মূলত চাকৰিৰ সন্ধানত চহৰৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাত অস্থায়ীভাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ অহা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ জীৱনতো ক’ভিড মহামাৰীয়ে প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। লকডাউনৰ কাৰণে তথা অনিশ্চিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভয়ত বহু প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰি যায়৷ এই ধৰণৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আগুৱাই আহিছে। তেওঁলোকক স্থানীয় এলেকাত কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ কৰি দিবলৈ 'আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান/কৃষি' প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ দক্ষতা উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত বুদনি আৰু হৰিয়ানাৰ হিছাৰত 'কৃষি যান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে' ৮টা কর্ম সংস্থাপনমুলক বিষয়ত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ দক্ষতা অর্জন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়ত প্ৰয়োজনীয় নির্দেশনা জানিবলৈ এই প’ৰ্টেল চাওক http://farmech.dac.gov.in/৷