Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Mechanization and Technology Division takes various initiatives for farmers’ welfare under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan/Krishi
Rs. 553 crores under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization and Rs. 548.20 crores under Crop Residue Management scheme to prevent paddy straw burning released to State Governments during 2020-21
Multi lingual Mobile App “CHC- Farm Machinery” developed; series of measures taken to maintain uninterrupted supply of farm inputs and mitigate effect of migration of farm labour during Covid lockdown
08 AUG 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural Mechanization is one of the key drivers for sustainable development of agriculture sector which helps in increasing production by timely farm operations, reducing losses, reducing the cost of operations by ensuring better management of costly inputs. Mechanization also enhances the productivity of natural resources and reduces drudgery associated with various farm operations. Under the hash-tag #AtmaNirbharKrishi, created by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, initiatives taken by Agriculture Mechanization and Technology Division are:
In order to lay special emphasis towards promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country and to bring more inclusiveness, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) had been initiated since April 2014. In the year 2020-21, budget of Rs. 1033 crores have been provided for the scheme, out of which Rs. 553 crores have been released to the State Governments.
Paddy straw burning is one of the major problems in the Northern Region of the country causing environmental pollution. Paddy straw burning is currently practiced on a large scale in Punjab & Haryana to clear the fields for Rabi Crop sowing because the time window available between the harvesting of paddy crop and the sowing of next crops is very short (2-3 weeks). With an objective to wean away farmers of this region from Crop Residue Burning, the scheme of CRM (Crop Residue Management) was initiated since 2018 by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, wherein, farmers are provided machinery for in-situ management of crop residue through establishment of CHCs (Custom Hiring Centres). Individual farmers are also provided subsidy for procurement of machinery. Total funds of Rs. 1178.47 crores were provided in the year 2018-19 & 2019-20 to the States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and NCT. In the year 2020-21, Rs. 600 crores has been provided in the budget for the Scheme and Rs.548.20 crores have been released to the states well before time to ensure they can take up the activities in advance.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has also developed a Multi lingual Mobile App “CHC- Farm Machinery” which connects the farmers with Custom Hiring Service Centers situated in their locality. This app is facilitating agricultural mechanization in the country by encouraging small & marginal farmers to take machines on rental basis for agriculture practices without them having to purchase the high priced such machines. The App has been further modified and now has been given the acronym of “FARMS-app” (Farm Machinery Solutions-app). The revised version is more user friendly and the scope of the app has also been enhanced.
Pandemic of COVID has influenced the lives of people across the globe and India is no exception to that. Farming activities and farmers also experienced the impact of this pandemic as the COVID resulted in lock-down thereby influenced the movement of farm inputs including farm machinery from one location to other. Lock- down came as a sudden shock for the farming community when harvesting season for Rabi crops had just commenced. Migration of agricultural labourers to their native places during the lockdown, suddenly created a shortage of farm labourers. To mitigate the effect of shortage of farm labourers and to ensure the timely harvesting of Rabi crops and uninterrupted supply of Farm implements and machinery, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry in coordination with Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, relaxed the following activities in Agricultural Machinery sector:
• Provision in the Government guidelines that Farming Operations by Farmers and Farm Workers in the field would continue during lock-down.
• Operations of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) related to Farm Machinery were relaxed.
• Shops of Agricultural machinery and its spare Parts (Including Supply Chain) and repairs to remain open.
• Seamless, intra and inter State movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combine harvesters and other agriculture/horticulture implements was ensured.
• Under the Government subsidy programmes, agricultural manufactures were exempted from essential testing related activities like, random selection of test samples, subsequent batch testing after the expiry validity of test reports, updating of CMVR, COP &Type approval applicable to Tractors, Power Tillers, Combine Harvesters and other self-propelled agricultural machinery till 31.12.2020. Testing of tractors as per revised BIS Standard IS 12207-2019 and Implementation of new technical critical specifications of 51 agricultural machineries has also been deferred till 31.12.2020.
• Due to lock-down, closing out of borders and quarantine measures, disrupted the cross border movements of Agricultural machines like combine Harvesters & other agricultural machines across Districts & States. The timely intervention of the M&T Division of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry and coordination with the State Nodal officers of Agricultural machineries, District Administration and Agricultural Machinery Manufacturers ensured the free movement of Agricultural machines across the borders.
Pandemic of COVID has ramifying effects even in the lives of migrant labourers who basically migrate temporarily to urban agglomerates in search of jobs. Migrant labourers in large numbers migrated back to their native places due to lock-down and also due to the fear of future uncertainties. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare rose to the occasion to help such migrant workers. With an objective to enhance their employment opportunities in their local areas, a special drive for Skilling the Migrant Labourers in the field of agricultural machinery under “Aatm Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan/Krishi” has been initiated. Under this campaign, in-house Skilling training programmes in 8 identified job roles/Qualification packs is being organized at Farm Machinery Training and testing Institutes (FMTTIs) at Budni in Madhya Pradesh and Hisar in Haryana. The first batch of the Training has already been started with 56 trainees from Madhya Pradesh at CFMTTI, Budni and 68 trainees from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh at NRFMTTI, in Hisar. It was also crucial to institutionalize such initiative, therefore, necessary guidelines for Skilling Programmes of migrant labourers have also been incorporated in the operational Guidelines of Sub Mission On Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM). The copy of Operational Guideline is available on the web portal http://farmech.dac.gov.in/

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান/কৃষির আওতায় কৃষক কল্যাণে কৃষি সরঞ্জাম ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে
08 AUG 2020 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের অন্যতম প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হল কৃষিতে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম ও যন্ত্রপাতি। এর সাহায্যে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পায়, ফসলের ক্ষতির পরিমান কমে এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে খরচ হ্রাস পায়। কৃষিতে ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতি ও সরঞ্জাম প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করে এবং কৃষি কাজের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের ব্যয় হ্রাস করে। ভারত সরকারের কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক '#আত্মনির্ভর কৃষি'র আওতায় কৃষি সরঞ্জাম ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
দেশে কৃষিতে ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতি ও সরঞ্জাম উন্নয়নের দিকে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে যন্ত্রের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে একাধিক উদ্যোগও নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ২০১৪ সালের এপ্রিলে কৃষিতে ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতি ও সরঞ্জামের সুবিধার্থে একটি প্রকল্প শুরু করা হয়েছিল। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ১ হাজার ৩৩ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৫৩৩ কোটি টাকা রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
দেশের উত্তরাঞ্চলে পরিবেশ দূষণে অন্যতম প্রধান কারণ হল ধানের খড় পোড়ানো। পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানায় বর্তমানে রবি শস্য চাষের জন্য জমি পরিষ্কার করে ধানের খড় পোড়ানোর প্রবণতা প্রচুর পরিমানে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কারণ এইসব রাজ্যে ফসল তোলার পর ২ থেকে ৩ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে অল্প সময়ে পরবর্তী ফসল চাষের জন্য জমিগুলিকে প্রস্তুত করতে হয়। এইদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ২০১৮ সালে ধানের খড় বা ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ পোড়ানোর জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। সেখানে কৃষকদের ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ পোড়ানোর জন্য 'কাস্টম হায়ারিং সেন্টার' (সিএইচসি) গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের পৃথকভাবে যন্ত্র কেনার জন্য ভর্তুকিও দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ২০১৮-১৯ এবং ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ রাজ্যগুলির জন্য মোট ১১৭৮.৪৭ কোটি টাকা অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে এজন্য ৬০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়। এরমধ্যে ৫৪৮.২০ কোটি টাকা রাজ্যগুলির জন্য মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন ভাষায় 'সিএইচসি-কৃষিতে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম' শীর্ষক একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা তাদের এলাকায় কোথায় 'কাস্টম হায়ারিং সার্ভিস' কেন্দ্র রয়েছে তা জানতে পারবেন। এই অ্যাপটির সাহায্যে ক্ষুদ্র, প্রান্তিক কৃষকরা উচ্চমূল্যের কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি না কিনেও কৃষি কাজের জন্য ভাড়ার ভিত্তিতে যন্ত্র নিতে পারবেন। এই অ্যাপটির এখন নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে 'ফার্মস-অ্যাপ'।
কোভিড মহামারী বিশ্বজুড়ে মানুষের জীবনে প্রভাব ফেলেছে। ভারতও তার ব্যতিক্রম নই। কৃষিকাজ ও কৃষকদের ওপরও এই মহামারীর প্রভাব পরেছে। কারণ কোভিডের ফলে লকডাউনের সময় কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতি এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় নিয়ে যেতে পারছিলেন না কৃষকরা। রবি ফসলের মরশুমে ফসল কাটার সময় এই লকডাউনের ফলে তাদের বেশ সমস্যায় সম্মুখীন হতে হয়। একইসঙ্গে কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অনেক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকই লকডাউন ঘোষণা হতেই নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে যান। এই পরিস্থিতিতে কৃষি শ্রমিকদের ঘাটতি মেটাতে, রবি ফসল যথাযথ সময় মাঠ থেকে তোলা এবং কৃষি সরঞ্জাম ও যন্ত্রপাতির নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। সরকারের নির্দেশ মেনে লকডাউনের সময় জমিতে কৃষিকাজ পরিচালনা অব্যাহত রাখা হয়। কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সরঞ্জাম ও যন্ত্রপাতি সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। কাস্টম হায়ারিং সেন্টারের কাজের ক্ষেত্রেও বেশ কিছু নিয়ম শিথিল করা হয়। কৃষি সরঞ্জাম ও যন্ত্রপাতি মেরামতের দোকান এবং খুচরো যন্ত্রপাতি সরবরাহের ছাড় দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে সরঞ্জামাদি এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্য বা এক জেলা থেকে অন্য জেলায় সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়। সরকারের ভর্তুকি মূলক কর্মসূচির আওতায় কৃষি উৎপাদনের সাহায্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়।
মূলত চাকরির সন্ধানে শহরের বিভিন্ন সংস্থাগুলিতে অস্থায়ীভাবে কাজ করতে আসা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জীবনেও কোভিড মহামারী প্রভাব ফেলেছে। লকডাউনের কারণে এবং অনিশ্চিত ভবিষ্যতের ভয়ে অনেক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকই তাদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে গেছেন। এই ধরণের পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সহায়তার জন্য কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এগিয়ে এসেছে। তাদেরকে স্থানীয় এলাকায় কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান/কৃষি' প্রকল্পের আওতায় পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে মধ্যপ্রদেশে বুদনি এবং হরিয়ানার হিশারে 'ফার্ম মেশিনারি ট্রেনিং অ্যান্ড টেস্টিং ইন্সটিটিউট'এ ৮টি কর্মসংস্থানমুখী বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের দক্ষতা অর্জন কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকাগুলি পাওয়া যাবে http://farmech.dac.gov.in/ এই ওয়েব পোর্টালে।