Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Mechanization and Technology Division takes various initiatives for farmers’ welfare under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan/Krishi
Rs. 553 crores under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization and Rs. 548.20 crores under Crop Residue Management scheme to prevent paddy straw burning released to State Governments during 2020-21
Multi lingual Mobile App “CHC- Farm Machinery” developed; series of measures taken to maintain uninterrupted supply of farm inputs and mitigate effect of migration of farm labour during Covid lockdown
08 AUG 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural Mechanization is one of the key drivers for sustainable development of agriculture sector which helps in increasing production by timely farm operations, reducing losses, reducing the cost of operations by ensuring better management of costly inputs. Mechanization also enhances the productivity of natural resources and reduces drudgery associated with various farm operations. Under the hash-tag #AtmaNirbharKrishi, created by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, initiatives taken by Agriculture Mechanization and Technology Division are:
In order to lay special emphasis towards promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country and to bring more inclusiveness, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) had been initiated since April 2014. In the year 2020-21, budget of Rs. 1033 crores have been provided for the scheme, out of which Rs. 553 crores have been released to the State Governments.
Paddy straw burning is one of the major problems in the Northern Region of the country causing environmental pollution. Paddy straw burning is currently practiced on a large scale in Punjab & Haryana to clear the fields for Rabi Crop sowing because the time window available between the harvesting of paddy crop and the sowing of next crops is very short (2-3 weeks). With an objective to wean away farmers of this region from Crop Residue Burning, the scheme of CRM (Crop Residue Management) was initiated since 2018 by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, wherein, farmers are provided machinery for in-situ management of crop residue through establishment of CHCs (Custom Hiring Centres). Individual farmers are also provided subsidy for procurement of machinery. Total funds of Rs. 1178.47 crores were provided in the year 2018-19 & 2019-20 to the States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and NCT. In the year 2020-21, Rs. 600 crores has been provided in the budget for the Scheme and Rs.548.20 crores have been released to the states well before time to ensure they can take up the activities in advance.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has also developed a Multi lingual Mobile App “CHC- Farm Machinery” which connects the farmers with Custom Hiring Service Centers situated in their locality. This app is facilitating agricultural mechanization in the country by encouraging small & marginal farmers to take machines on rental basis for agriculture practices without them having to purchase the high priced such machines. The App has been further modified and now has been given the acronym of “FARMS-app” (Farm Machinery Solutions-app). The revised version is more user friendly and the scope of the app has also been enhanced.
Pandemic of COVID has influenced the lives of people across the globe and India is no exception to that. Farming activities and farmers also experienced the impact of this pandemic as the COVID resulted in lock-down thereby influenced the movement of farm inputs including farm machinery from one location to other. Lock- down came as a sudden shock for the farming community when harvesting season for Rabi crops had just commenced. Migration of agricultural labourers to their native places during the lockdown, suddenly created a shortage of farm labourers. To mitigate the effect of shortage of farm labourers and to ensure the timely harvesting of Rabi crops and uninterrupted supply of Farm implements and machinery, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry in coordination with Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, relaxed the following activities in Agricultural Machinery sector:
• Provision in the Government guidelines that Farming Operations by Farmers and Farm Workers in the field would continue during lock-down.
• Operations of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) related to Farm Machinery were relaxed.
• Shops of Agricultural machinery and its spare Parts (Including Supply Chain) and repairs to remain open.
• Seamless, intra and inter State movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combine harvesters and other agriculture/horticulture implements was ensured.
• Under the Government subsidy programmes, agricultural manufactures were exempted from essential testing related activities like, random selection of test samples, subsequent batch testing after the expiry validity of test reports, updating of CMVR, COP &Type approval applicable to Tractors, Power Tillers, Combine Harvesters and other self-propelled agricultural machinery till 31.12.2020. Testing of tractors as per revised BIS Standard IS 12207-2019 and Implementation of new technical critical specifications of 51 agricultural machineries has also been deferred till 31.12.2020.
• Due to lock-down, closing out of borders and quarantine measures, disrupted the cross border movements of Agricultural machines like combine Harvesters & other agricultural machines across Districts & States. The timely intervention of the M&T Division of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry and coordination with the State Nodal officers of Agricultural machineries, District Administration and Agricultural Machinery Manufacturers ensured the free movement of Agricultural machines across the borders.
Pandemic of COVID has ramifying effects even in the lives of migrant labourers who basically migrate temporarily to urban agglomerates in search of jobs. Migrant labourers in large numbers migrated back to their native places due to lock-down and also due to the fear of future uncertainties. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare rose to the occasion to help such migrant workers. With an objective to enhance their employment opportunities in their local areas, a special drive for Skilling the Migrant Labourers in the field of agricultural machinery under “Aatm Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan/Krishi” has been initiated. Under this campaign, in-house Skilling training programmes in 8 identified job roles/Qualification packs is being organized at Farm Machinery Training and testing Institutes (FMTTIs) at Budni in Madhya Pradesh and Hisar in Haryana. The first batch of the Training has already been started with 56 trainees from Madhya Pradesh at CFMTTI, Budni and 68 trainees from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh at NRFMTTI, in Hisar. It was also crucial to institutionalize such initiative, therefore, necessary guidelines for Skilling Programmes of migrant labourers have also been incorporated in the operational Guidelines of Sub Mission On Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM). The copy of Operational Guideline is available on the web portal http://farmech.dac.gov.in/

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா/கிருஷி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், விவசாயிகள் நலனுக்காக, விவசாய எந்திரமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
08 AUG 2020 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயத்துறை நிலைத்த வளர்ச்சியடைவதற்கு உதவக்கூடிய முக்கியமான கருவிகளில் விவசாய எந்திரமயமாக்கலும் ஒன்றாகும். இது, உரிய நேரத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பண்ணை நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு, இழப்பைக் குறைத்தல், அதிக விலை இடுபொருள்களை சரியாக மேலாண்மை செய்வதன் மூலம் செலவைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பெரிதும் உதவும். எந்திரமயமாக்கல், இயற்கை வள உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், பல்வேறு பண்ணை நடவடிக்கைகளில் வேலைப் பளுவையும் குறைக்கிறது. இந்திய அரசின், விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள #AtmaNirbharKrishi ஹேஷ்டாக் கீழ், விவசாய எந்திரமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவு எடுத்துள்ள முன்முயற்சிகள் வருமாறு;
நாட்டில், விவசாய எந்திரமயமாக்கலை மேம்படுத்த சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளுக்காக, அதிக அளவிலான உள்ளடக்கம், விவசாய எந்திரமயமாக்கல் குறித்த துணை இயக்கம், 2014 ஏப்ரல் முதல் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்திற்கு, 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில், ரூ.1033 கோடி பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில், ரூ.553 கோடி மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2018-19, 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் ரூ.1178. 47 கோடி, பஞ்சாப், அரியானா, உ.பி., தலைநகர் தில்லி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்திற்கு, 202-21-ஆம் ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில், ரூ.600 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தை தீவிரமாகச் செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதிசெய்ய, மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.548.20 கோடி முன்னதாகவே வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம், “CHC- Farm Machinery” என்ற பன்மொழி கைபேசிச் செயலியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது விவசாயிகளை, அவர்களது பகுதியில் உள்ள வாடகைச் சேவை மைங்களுடன் இணைக்கிறது.
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று உலகம் முழுவதும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையைப் பெரிதும் பாதித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவும் இதற்கு விலக்கல்ல. விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்கள் பற்றாக்குறையைக் குறைக்கவும், ராபி பருவப் பயிர்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் அறுவடை செய்யவும், பண்ணைப் பொருள்களையும், எந்திரங்களையும் தடையின்றி விநியோகிக்கவும், மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சம், மத்திய அரசின் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், விவசாய எந்திரமாக்கலில் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தளர்த்தியுள்ளது.
• விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்கள் ஊரடங்கின் போதும் வயலில் பண்ணை வேலைகளைத் தொடருவதற்கான அரசின் விதிமுறைகளில் வசதி.
• பண்ணை எந்திரம் தொடர்பான வாடகை மையங்கள் நடவடிக்கைகள் தளர்த்தப்படுகிறது.
• விவசாய எந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் உதிரி பாகங்கள் கடைகள் (விநியோகம் உள்பட) திறந்திருக்கும்.
• மாநிங்களுக்குள், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான தடையற்ற, அறுவடை, விதைப்பு எந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் இதர விவசாய நடவடிக்கைகள் உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
அரசின் மானியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், அத்தியாவசிய சோதனை தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாதிரிகள் சோதனை, சோதனை அறிக்கைகள் காலாவதியான பின்னரும் தொடர் சோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்வது, சிஎம்விஆர், சிஓபி, ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவது, டிராக்டர்கள், மின்சாரத் தோண்டும் எந்திரங்கள், அறுவடை எந்திரங்கள் இதர விவசாய எந்திரங்கள் போன்றவற்றுக்கான அனுமதி 31.12.2020 வரை அனுமதிக்கப்படும். மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட பிஐஎஸ் மற்றும் ஐஎஸ் தரம் 12207-2019 விதிமுறைகளின்படி டிராக்டர்கள் சோதிக்கப்படுவது மற்றும் 51 விவசாய எந்திரங்களுக்குப் புதியத் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிமுறைகளும் 31.12.2020 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பொதுமுடக்கம் காரணமாக, எல்லைகள் மூடப்பட்டுள்ளதால், அறுவடை எந்திரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட விவசாய எந்திரங்கள், மாவட்டங்கள், மாநிலங்கள் தாண்டிச் செல்வது தடைபட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம், மாநில விவசாய எந்திரவியல் முகமை அதிகாரிகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம், விவசாய எந்திரங்கள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கையால், விவசாய எந்திரங்கள் எல்லை தாண்டி தடையின்றிச் சென்று வருவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகளை நிறுவனப்படுத்துவதும் முக்கியமானதாகும். இதனால், இயக்குவதற்கான விவசாய எந்திரமாக்கல் விதிமுறைகளில், புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன் திட்டங்களும் தேவையான அளவில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த விதிமுறைகளின் நகல் http://farmech.dac.gov.in/ என்ற வலைதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும்.