சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 68 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து புதிய சாதனை
இறப்பு விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து இன்று 2.05 சதவீதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது
07 AUG 2020 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் நோயாளிகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் உலக சராசரியைவிட தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருவது ஆகிய இரண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளுடன், இந்தியா கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலை எதிர்த்து போராடிவருகிறது.
இ்ந்தியாவில் இந்தத் தொற்றினால் ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்பு விகிதம், உலக நாடுகளின் சராசரியுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, குறைந்த அளவான 2.05 விழுக்காட்டில் உள்ளது. தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 68 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதால், குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கைக்கும், சிகிச்சை பெற்று வரும் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கைக்குமான இடைவெளியும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. (தற்போது இது 7.7 லட்சமாகும்).
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 49,769 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதனால் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மொத்தம் 13,78,105 ஆக கூடியுள்ளது.
கடந்த இரண்டு வாரங்களாக, ஒரு நாளில் குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை சராசரியாக 26,000-லிருந்து 44,000-ஆக அதிகரித்திருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களையும், கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியிலான விஷயங்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் பற்றிய புதிய தகவல்களைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ள தயவுசெய்து இந்த இணையதளத்தைப் பாருங்கள்: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ மற்றும் @MoHFW_INDIA.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recovery Rate climbs a new high of nearly 68%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues falling, stands at 2.05% today
07 AUG 2020 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
India continues on the path of COVID-19 management boosted by two significant achievements, continuously rising recovery rate among the COVID-19 patients and Case Fatality Rate that has remained much below the global average. While the former is at a record high of 68%, the latter has touched a new low of 2.05%, thus ensuring low mortality among COVID-19 patients. These two in tandem have enabled a higher and rising difference (more than 7.7 lakhs) between the number of recovered patients and active cases in India.
The total recoveries have jumped to 13,78,105 with recovery of 49,769 patients in the last 24 hours.
Ramped up hospital infrastructure and emphasis on efficient treatment of hospitalized patients through the Standard of Care incorporated in the Clinical Treatment Protocol issued by the Centre, have effectively ensured improvement in the recovery rate. The average daily recovered cases (7 day moving average) have increased from around 26000 cases to 44000 cases in the last 2 weeks.
Sustained efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments through focused & coordinated containment, widespread testing combined with supervised isolation and effective treatment have together ensured the decline in the percentage of active cases and rise of the percentage recovered cases.
There has been significant and sustained increase in the number of daily new recovered cases too.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.