Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
First ever online patriotic film festival kicks off on 7th August
06 AUG 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Film Development Corporation is organizing a first of its kind, online patriotic film festival. The festival, a part of Independence Day Celebrations 2020 by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, begins on 7th August, 2020 and runs till 21st August. The festival will showcase Indian history that marks the bravery of our freedom fighters and aims to create a festive and patriotic mood among Indians across the globe.
The festival will showcase high quality Independence Day themed patriotic films daily at the websitewww.cinemasofindia.comfree of cost.
Critically acclaimed films from various Indian languages including Hindi, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Gujarati and Malayalam will showcased in the festival. The selection showcases a consolidated collection of films from National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), National Film Archive of India (NFAI), Children's Film Society India (CFSI) and Films Division.
Moreover, for the first time ever, the film Gandhi (1982) by Sir Richard Attenborough will be made accessible and can be enjoyed by people with vision and hearing impairment.
The link will be hosted on the website of MIB (mib.gov.in), and the social media handles of Press Information Bureau and MyGov. Additionally, the same link will be shared with the Ministry of External Affairs for sharing it further with the Indian missions abroad.
The films which will be showcased are:
Independence Day Film Festival 2020 - Film List
Sl.No.
Name of the Film
Language
Year
Director
1
Gandhi (Accessible)
Hindi
1982
Sir Richard Attenborough
2
Gandhi
Hindi
1982
Sir Richard Attenborough
3
Chittagong
Hindi
2012
Bedabrata Pain
4
The Legend Of Bhagat Singh
Hindi
2002
RajkumarSantoshi
5
Tango Charlie
Hindi
2005
Mani Shankar
6
Khakhee
Hindi
2004
RajkumarSantoshi
7
Gandhi Se Mahatma Tak
Hindi
1996
ShyamBenegal
8
Qayamat – City Under Threat
Hindi
2003
Harry Baweja
9
Batallion 609
Hindi
2019
BrijeshBatuknathTripathi
10
PehlaAadmi
Hindi
1950
Bimal Roy
11
Life of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
Hindi
2004
Live Footage/NFAI
12
Bapu Ne KahaTha (Gandhiji’s Saying)
Hindi
1962
Vijay Bhatt
13
AbhiKal Hi Ki Baat Hai (Not So Long Ago)
Hindi
1970
Clement Baptista
14
HedaHoda (The Blind Camel)
Hindi
2003
Vinod Ganatra
15
ChotaSipahi (The Little Soldier)
Hindi/English
2004
JayshreeKanal& A S Kanal
16
The Making of the Mahatma
English
1996
ShyamBenegal
17
VeeraPandiyaKattabomman
Tamil
1959
B. RamakrishnaiahPanthulu
18
Roja
Tamil
1992
Mani Ratnam
19
Andhra Kesari
Tamil
1983
Vijaychander
20
1971- Beyond Borders
Malayalam
2017
Major Ravi
21
VandaeMaatharam
Malayalam
2010
T. Aravind
22
Uttarayanam
Malayalam
1974
G.Aravindan
23
UdayerPathey (Towards the Light)
Bengali
1944
Bimal Roy
24
42/Forty-two/Biyallish
Bengali
1949
Hemen Gupta
25
Subhash Chandra
Bengali
1966
Piyush Bose
26
HagaluVesha
Kannada
2000
Baraguru
Ramachandrappa
27
Harun Arun
Gujarati
2009
Vinod Ganatra
28
Senani Sane Guruji
Marathi
1995
Ramesh Deo
29
Spread The Light of Freedom (HarDil Main JagayenRashtraJyot)
Musical
1996
Films Division
30
The Flag (My India, Our India)
Musical
1999
Films Division
31
Ae VatanTereLiye
Hindi
1999
Films Division
32
Shahadat
Hindi
2001
Films Division
33
NM0552 : VandeMataram
Hindi
2007
Films Division
34
Sat SatPranam
Hindi
2008
Films Division
35
SatyamevaJayate
Hindi
1972
Films Division
36
13 04 1919 (L.V.)
Hindi
2019
Films Division
37
India Independent
English
1949
Films Division
38
India Wins Freedom
English
1985
Films Division
39
We The People of India
English
1986
Films Division
40
1857 - A Salute
English
2008
Films Division
41
The Flag Flies High
English
2011
Films Division
42
Sardar Patel : A Nation Stands United
English
2016
Films Division
43
A Song Eternal
English
1976
Films Division
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
देशभक्तीपर चित्रपटांचा पहिलाच ऑनलाईन चित्रपट महोत्सव येत्या 7 ऑगस्टपासून सुरु होणार
06 AUG 2020 10:36PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ, एनएफडीसीने देशभक्तीपर चित्रपटांचा पहिला वाहिला ऑनलाईन चित्रपट महोत्सव, आयोजित केला आहे . स्वातंत्र्यदिन उत्सव 2020 चा भाग असलेला हा महोत्सव, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. उद्या म्हणजेच, 7 ऑगस्ट 2020 पासून हा महोत्सव सुरु होईल. या महोत्सवात, भारतीय ऐतिहासिक चित्रपट, ज्यात देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात गाजवलेल्या शौर्य आणि बलिदानाचे चित्रण असेल, असे चित्रपट निवडण्यात आले आहेत. देशविदेशातील भारतीयांच्या मनात राष्ट्रप्रेमाची भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी हा महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
समीक्षकांनी नावाजलेले, विविध भारतीय भाषांमधले चित्रपट, जसे, हिंदी,मराठी, तेलुगू,तमिळ, बंगाली, गुजराती आणि मल्याळम या महोत्सवादरम्यान दाखवले जाणार आहेत. राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ, राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालय तसेच बालचित्रपट सोसायटीच्या संग्रहात असलेले चित्रपट या महोत्सवात दाखवले जाणार आहे
त्याशिवाय पहिल्यांदाच रिचर्ड अटेनबरो यांचा ‘गांधी’ हा नावाजलेला चित्रपट ऑनलाईन उपलब्ध होणार आहे. तसेच मूकबधिर प्रेक्षकांना सुद्धा या चित्रपटाचा आस्वाद घेता येणार आहे. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या वेबसाईटवर या चित्रपटाची लिंक असेल. तसंच पत्र सूचना कार्यालया आणि माय गोव्ह यांच्या सोशल मीडिया हँडल वर देखील या चित्रपटांची लिंक मिळू शकेल त्याशिवाय ही लिंक परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर आणि विविध भारतीय दूतावासांच्या संकेतस्थळांवरही उपलब्ध असेल.
सात तारखेपासून दररोज www.cinemasofindia.com या संकेतस्थळावरुन हे चित्रपट मोफत दाखवले जातील. महोत्सवात दाखवल्या जाणाऱ्या चित्रपटांची यादी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Independence Day Film Festival 2020 - Film List
Sl.No.
Name of the Film
Language
Year
Director
1
Gandhi (Accessible)
Hindi
1982
Sir Richard Attenborough
2
Gandhi
Hindi
1982
Sir Richard Attenborough
3
Chittagong
Hindi
2012
Bedabrata Pain
4
The Legend Of Bhagat Singh
Hindi
2002
RajkumarSantoshi
5
Tango Charlie
Hindi
2005
Mani Shankar
6
Khakhee
Hindi
2004
RajkumarSantoshi
7
Gandhi Se Mahatma Tak
Hindi
1996
ShyamBenegal
8
Qayamat – City Under Threat
Hindi
2003
Harry Baweja
9
Batallion 609
Hindi
2019
BrijeshBatuknathTripathi
10
PehlaAadmi
Hindi
1950
Bimal Roy
11
Life of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
Hindi
2004
Live Footage/NFAI
12
Bapu Ne KahaTha (Gandhiji’s Saying)
Hindi
1962
Vijay Bhatt
13
AbhiKal Hi Ki Baat Hai (Not So Long Ago)
Hindi
1970
Clement Baptista
14
HedaHoda (The Blind Camel)
Hindi
2003
Vinod Ganatra
15
ChotaSipahi (The Little Soldier)
Hindi/English
2004
JayshreeKanal& A S Kanal
16
The Making of the Mahatma
English
1996
ShyamBenegal
17
VeeraPandiyaKattabomman
Tamil
1959
B. RamakrishnaiahPanthulu
18
Roja
Tamil
1992
Mani Ratnam
19
Andhra Kesari
Tamil
1983
Vijaychander
20
1971- Beyond Borders
Malayalam
2017
Major Ravi
21
VandaeMaatharam
Malayalam
2010
T. Aravind
22
Uttarayanam
Malayalam
1974
G.Aravindan
23
UdayerPathey (Towards the Light)
Bengali
1944
Bimal Roy
24
42/Forty-two/Biyallish
Bengali
1949
Hemen Gupta
25
Subhash Chandra
Bengali
1966
Piyush Bose
26
HagaluVesha
Kannada
2000
Baraguru
Ramachandrappa
27
Harun Arun
Gujarati
2009
Vinod Ganatra
28
Senani Sane Guruji
Marathi
1995
Ramesh Deo
29
Spread The Light of Freedom (HarDil Main JagayenRashtraJyot)
Musical
1996
Films Division
30
The Flag (My India, Our India)
Musical
1999
Films Division
31
Ae VatanTereLiye
Hindi
1999
Films Division
32
Shahadat
Hindi
2001
Films Division
33
NM0552 : VandeMataram
Hindi
2007
Films Division
34
Sat SatPranam
Hindi
2008
Films Division
35
SatyamevaJayate
Hindi
1972
Films Division
36
13 04 1919 (L.V.)
Hindi
2019
Films Division
37
India Independent
English
1949
Films Division
38
India Wins Freedom
English
1985
Films Division
39
We The People of India
English
1986
Films Division
40
1857 - A Salute
English
2008
Films Division
41
The Flag Flies High
English
2011
Films Division
42
Sardar Patel : A Nation Stands United
English
2016
Films Division
43
A Song Eternal
English
1976
Films Division