Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests more than 6 lakh tests in 24 hours, for 2nd day in a row
More than 2.14 crore samples tested cumulatively
Tests Per Million (TPM) rises to 15568
05 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples for the second consecutive day. The resolve of Union and State/UT Governments to follow aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and treatment/home isolation of COVID-19 positive cases has resulted in India rapidly increasing the number of tests done per day.
The graded and evolving response resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing network in the country. With 6,19,652 tests conducted in last 24 hours, the cumulative testing as on date has reached 2,14,84,402. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 15568.
To keep up with the comprehensive “TEST, TRACK and TREAT” strategy, the testing lab network in the country is being continuously strengthened. The lab network as on today consists of 1366 labs in the country with 920 labs in the government sector and 446 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 696 (Govt: 421 + Private: 275)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 561 (Govt: 467 + Private: 94)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੁਲ 2.14 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਟੈਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ (ਟੀਪੀਐਮ) ਵਧ ਕੇ 15568 ਹੋਏ
05 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ - ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ/ ਘਰ ਵਿਚ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 6,19,652 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 2,14,84,402 ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 15,568 ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ "ਟੈਸਟ, ਟਰੈਕ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੀਟ" ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਲੈਬ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਲ 1366 ਲੈਬਜ਼ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 920 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 446 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੈਬਜ਼ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ -
- ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਜ਼ : 696 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ 421 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ 275)
- ਟਰੂਨੈਟ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਜ਼ 561 : (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ 467 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ 94)
- ਸੀਬੀਨੈਟ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਜ਼ : 109 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ 32 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ 77)
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਵੇਖੋ।