Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests more than 6 lakh tests in 24 hours, for 2nd day in a row
More than 2.14 crore samples tested cumulatively
Tests Per Million (TPM) rises to 15568
05 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples for the second consecutive day. The resolve of Union and State/UT Governments to follow aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and treatment/home isolation of COVID-19 positive cases has resulted in India rapidly increasing the number of tests done per day.
The graded and evolving response resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing network in the country. With 6,19,652 tests conducted in last 24 hours, the cumulative testing as on date has reached 2,14,84,402. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 15568.
To keep up with the comprehensive “TEST, TRACK and TREAT” strategy, the testing lab network in the country is being continuously strengthened. The lab network as on today consists of 1366 labs in the country with 920 labs in the government sector and 446 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 696 (Govt: 421 + Private: 275)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 561 (Govt: 467 + Private: 94)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് തുടർച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും പരിശോധിച്ചത് 6 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സാമ്പിളുകള്‍
05 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, 05 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2020
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ്-19 പരിശോധനയുടെ ഭാഗമായി തുടർച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും പരിശോധിച്ചത് 6 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സാമ്പിളുകള്‍. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ പരിശോധിച്ചത് 6,19,652 സാമ്പിളുകളാണ്. ആകെ പരിശോധിച്ച സാമ്പിളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2,14,84,402 ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന (ടിപിഎം) 15568 ആയും വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ മേഖലയിലെ 920 ഉം സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ 446 ഉം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തിപ്പോള്‍ 1366 ലാബുകളാണുള്ളത്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf