Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests more than 6 lakh tests in 24 hours, for 2nd day in a row
More than 2.14 crore samples tested cumulatively
Tests Per Million (TPM) rises to 15568
05 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples for the second consecutive day. The resolve of Union and State/UT Governments to follow aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and treatment/home isolation of COVID-19 positive cases has resulted in India rapidly increasing the number of tests done per day.
The graded and evolving response resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing network in the country. With 6,19,652 tests conducted in last 24 hours, the cumulative testing as on date has reached 2,14,84,402. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 15568.
To keep up with the comprehensive “TEST, TRACK and TREAT” strategy, the testing lab network in the country is being continuously strengthened. The lab network as on today consists of 1366 labs in the country with 920 labs in the government sector and 446 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 696 (Govt: 421 + Private: 275)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 561 (Govt: 467 + Private: 94)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે સતત બીજા દિવસે પણ 24 કલાકમાં 6 લાખથી વધુ પરીક્ષણો કર્યા
આશરે 2.14 કરોડથી વધુના નમૂનાઓનું સંચિત પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM) વધીને 15568 થયા
05 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે સતત બીજા દિવસે 6 લાખથી વધુ COVID-19 નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે. કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારોના સૌ પ્રથમ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાઓના લીધે અને સઘન પરીક્ષણને અનુસરવાના સંકલ્પના પરિણામે કોવિડ-19 પોઝિટિવ કેસોની વહેલી તકે શોધ અને સારવાર/હોમ અઈસોલેશનના પરિણામે ભારતે દરરોજ કરવામાં આવતા પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યામાં ઝડપથી વધારો કર્યો છે.
ક્રમાંકિત અને વિકસતા પ્રતિસાદના કારણે એક પરીક્ષણ વ્યૂહરચના પરિણામી જેના લીધે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ નેટવર્ક સતત વિસ્તરતું ગયું છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 6,19,652 પરીક્ષણો સાથે, આજની તારીખે સંચિત પરીક્ષણ 2,14,84,402 પર પહોંચી ગયું છે. પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM)માં 15568ની તીવ્ર વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે.
વ્યાપક "ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ" ની વ્યૂહરચનાને ચાલુ રાખવા માટે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરી નેટવર્કને સતત મજબૂત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આજે દેશમાં લેબ નેટવર્ક 1366 લેબોરેટરી ધરાવે છે જેમાં સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 920 લેબોરેટરી અને 446 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી છે. તેમાં નીચેની વિગતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 696 (સરકારી: 421 + ખાનગી: 275)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 561 (સરકારી: 467 + ખાનગી: 94)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 109 (સરકારી: 32 + ખાનગી: 77)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.