Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day recoveries of 51,706
Recovery Rate reaches a record high of 67.19%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further dips to 2.09%
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded the highest ever single day recoveries in the last 24 hours. With a sharp increase of 51,706 COVID-19 patients recovering, the recovery rate has reached a new high of 67.19% and continues to improve each day. The recoveries till now total up to 12,82,215, more than twice the active cases.
With increasing number of COVID-19 patients recovering, there has been a 63.8% increase in recovered cases in the last 14 days, indicating that the COVID-19 response and management driven by the Centre’s “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy is yielding the desired results.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by collective efforts of the public and private sectors has ensured the increasing Recovery Rate which has improved from 63% to 67% in the last 14 days.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 7 lakh. Due to the record highest daily recoveries, the active cases have reduced to 5,86,244 (less than 5,86,298 recorded yesterday) and all are under medical supervision.
Coordinated implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.09% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 51,706 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ
• ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 67.19% ଛୁଇଁଲା
• ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 2.09%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶ କରୋନା ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 51,706 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତର ସର୍ବାଧିକ 67.19 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଏହା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 12,82,215 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାଠାରୁ ଦୁଇଗୁଣରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ । ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ପାଥେୟ କରିବାରୁ ଏହି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷିତ ଫଳ ମିଳିପାରିଛି । ଦ୍ରୁତ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଗତ 14 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶତକଡା 63 ରୁ 67କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରରେ ନିୟମିତ ଉନ୍ନତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ପାଖାପାଖି 7 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିନ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 5,86,244କୁ ଖସି ଆସିଛି ଓ ସେମାନେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ତତ୍ଵାବଧାନରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନେଇ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ କମ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 2.09ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ୍‌ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।