Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day recoveries of 51,706
Recovery Rate reaches a record high of 67.19%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further dips to 2.09%
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded the highest ever single day recoveries in the last 24 hours. With a sharp increase of 51,706 COVID-19 patients recovering, the recovery rate has reached a new high of 67.19% and continues to improve each day. The recoveries till now total up to 12,82,215, more than twice the active cases.
With increasing number of COVID-19 patients recovering, there has been a 63.8% increase in recovered cases in the last 14 days, indicating that the COVID-19 response and management driven by the Centre’s “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy is yielding the desired results.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by collective efforts of the public and private sectors has ensured the increasing Recovery Rate which has improved from 63% to 67% in the last 14 days.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 7 lakh. Due to the record highest daily recoveries, the active cases have reduced to 5,86,244 (less than 5,86,298 recorded yesterday) and all are under medical supervision.
Coordinated implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.09% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரு நாளில் அதிக அளவு குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 51,706-ஐ இந்தியா எட்டியுள்ளது
குணமடையும் விகிதம் மிக அதிக அளவான 67.19 சதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது
இறப்பவர்கள் விகிதம் 2.09 சதமாக குறைவு
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நோயாளிகள் அதாவது 51,706 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். குணம் அடைந்தவர்களின் விகிதம் 67.19 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 12,82,215-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது, சிகிச்சையில் இருப்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைவிட, இரண்டு மடங்கு அதிகம்.
கடந்த 14 நாட்களில் மட்டும் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விகிதம் 63.8%. தொடர்ச்சியாக குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்ததால், குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்கும், மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ள கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்குமானை இடைவெளி 7 லட்சத்தை நெருங்கியுள்ளது. நாள்தோறும் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதால், சிகிச்சையில் இருக்கும் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 5,86,244 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது (நேற்றைய எண்ணிக்கை 5,86,298). அனைத்து நோயாளிகளும் மருத்துவ கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ளனர்.
மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுத்திய “பரிசோதனை, தடம் அறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை” என்ற உத்தியாலும், தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளாலும், கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நோயாளிகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் குறைவான அளவிலேயே உள்ளது. இந்தத் தொற்றினால் உயிரிழக்கும் விகிதம், உலக நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இ்ந்தியாவில் குறைந்த அளவிலேயே உள்ளது. இது இன்று 2.09 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களையும், கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியிலான விஷயங்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் பற்றிய புதிய தகவல்களைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ள தயவுசெய்து இந்த இணையதளத்தைப் பாருங்கள்: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ மற்றும் @MoHFW_INDIA.