Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day recoveries of 51,706
Recovery Rate reaches a record high of 67.19%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further dips to 2.09%
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded the highest ever single day recoveries in the last 24 hours. With a sharp increase of 51,706 COVID-19 patients recovering, the recovery rate has reached a new high of 67.19% and continues to improve each day. The recoveries till now total up to 12,82,215, more than twice the active cases.
With increasing number of COVID-19 patients recovering, there has been a 63.8% increase in recovered cases in the last 14 days, indicating that the COVID-19 response and management driven by the Centre’s “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy is yielding the desired results.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by collective efforts of the public and private sectors has ensured the increasing Recovery Rate which has improved from 63% to 67% in the last 14 days.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 7 lakh. Due to the record highest daily recoveries, the active cases have reduced to 5,86,244 (less than 5,86,298 recorded yesterday) and all are under medical supervision.
Coordinated implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.09% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में एक दिन में अब तक सबसे अधिक 51,706 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं
कोविड बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 67.19% के रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई
मृत्यु दर (केस फैटलिटी रेट- सीएफआर) घटकर 2.09% हो गई
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में एक दिन में कोरोना के सबसे अधिक मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। कोविड-19 के मरीजों के ठीक होने की संख्या में 51,706 की रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि के साथ इस बीमार से ठीक होने की दर 67.19% की एक नई उच्चाई तक पहुंच गई है और इसमें प्रत्येक दिन सुधार जारी है। इस बीमारी से अब तक ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 12,82,215 हो गई है जो बीमारी के सक्रिय मामलों से दोगुना से भी ज्यादा है।
कोविड-19 के मरीजों के ठीक होने की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ पिछले 14 दिनों में इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की संख्या में 63.8%की वृद्धि हुई है जो यह दर्शाती है कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा "टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट" यानी परीक्षण, निगरानी, उपचार की रणनीति से संचालित कोविड-19 मामले पर की गई सही प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन वांछित परिणाम दे रहा है।
सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के साथ बड़े स्तर पर और काफी तेजी से कराए जा रहे परीक्षण से इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर में बढ़ोत्‍तरी सुनिश्चित हुई जिससे पिछले 14 दिनों में ठीक होने की दर 63% से बढ़कर 67% हो गई है।
कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ, इससे ठीक होन वाले लोंगों की कुल संख्या और इसके सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर लगभग 7 लाख तक पहुंच गया है। ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की रिकॉर्ड उच्चतम दैनिक संख्या के कारण, इसके सक्रिय मामले घटकर 5,86,244(कल दर्ज किए गए 5,86,298 से कम) हो गए हैं और ये सभी चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में हैं।
केंद्र और राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा "टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट" रणनीति के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि वैश्विक परिदृश्य की तुलना में भारत में मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) कम रही है और यह लगातार घटती जा रही है। आज मृत्यु दर (केस फैटलिटी रेट) अब तक की सबसे कम 2.09% है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।