Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day recoveries of 51,706
Recovery Rate reaches a record high of 67.19%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further dips to 2.09%
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded the highest ever single day recoveries in the last 24 hours. With a sharp increase of 51,706 COVID-19 patients recovering, the recovery rate has reached a new high of 67.19% and continues to improve each day. The recoveries till now total up to 12,82,215, more than twice the active cases.
With increasing number of COVID-19 patients recovering, there has been a 63.8% increase in recovered cases in the last 14 days, indicating that the COVID-19 response and management driven by the Centre’s “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy is yielding the desired results.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by collective efforts of the public and private sectors has ensured the increasing Recovery Rate which has improved from 63% to 67% in the last 14 days.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 7 lakh. Due to the record highest daily recoveries, the active cases have reduced to 5,86,244 (less than 5,86,298 recorded yesterday) and all are under medical supervision.
Coordinated implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.09% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരാകുന്നവരുടെ പ്രതിദിന നിരക്കിൽ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വർധന
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 05, 2020
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് 51,706 പേർ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായി. രോഗമുക്തരാകുന്നവരുടെ പ്രതിദിന നിരക്കിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വർധനയാണ് ഇത്. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായി ഉയർന്ന് 67.19% എന്ന പുതിയ ഉയരത്തിൽ എത്തി. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 12,82,215. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരെക്കാൾ ഇരട്ടിയിലധികമാണിത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 14 ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 63.8% വർധനയുണ്ടായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടാഴ്ച കൊണ്ടാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 63 ശതമാനത്തിൽനിന്ന് 67% ആയി ഉയർന്നത്. രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണവും ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണവും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം 7 ലക്ഷം ആയി. രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് വർധനയോടെ നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 5,86,244 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക് 2.09 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf