Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day recoveries of 51,706
Recovery Rate reaches a record high of 67.19%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further dips to 2.09%
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded the highest ever single day recoveries in the last 24 hours. With a sharp increase of 51,706 COVID-19 patients recovering, the recovery rate has reached a new high of 67.19% and continues to improve each day. The recoveries till now total up to 12,82,215, more than twice the active cases.
With increasing number of COVID-19 patients recovering, there has been a 63.8% increase in recovered cases in the last 14 days, indicating that the COVID-19 response and management driven by the Centre’s “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy is yielding the desired results.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by collective efforts of the public and private sectors has ensured the increasing Recovery Rate which has improved from 63% to 67% in the last 14 days.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 7 lakh. Due to the record highest daily recoveries, the active cases have reduced to 5,86,244 (less than 5,86,298 recorded yesterday) and all are under medical supervision.
Coordinated implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.09% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 51,706 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 67.19% ਉੱਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਾ
ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਸੀਐਫਆਰ) ਹੋਰ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 2.09% ਉਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ। 51,706 ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ 67.19% ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਕੁਲ 12,82,215 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ 63.8% ਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰਡ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ "ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ" ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ 63% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 67% ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਖੱਪਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 7 ਲੱਖ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਘਟ ਕੇ 5,86,244 ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ (ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਲ੍ਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੀ 5,86,298 ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ) ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਹਨ।
"ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ. ਟ੍ਰੀਟ" ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀਐਫਆਰ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਘਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.09 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਵੇਖੋ।