Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day recoveries of 51,706
Recovery Rate reaches a record high of 67.19%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further dips to 2.09%
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded the highest ever single day recoveries in the last 24 hours. With a sharp increase of 51,706 COVID-19 patients recovering, the recovery rate has reached a new high of 67.19% and continues to improve each day. The recoveries till now total up to 12,82,215, more than twice the active cases.
With increasing number of COVID-19 patients recovering, there has been a 63.8% increase in recovered cases in the last 14 days, indicating that the COVID-19 response and management driven by the Centre’s “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy is yielding the desired results.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by collective efforts of the public and private sectors has ensured the increasing Recovery Rate which has improved from 63% to 67% in the last 14 days.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 7 lakh. Due to the record highest daily recoveries, the active cases have reduced to 5,86,244 (less than 5,86,298 recorded yesterday) and all are under medical supervision.
Coordinated implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the CFR has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.09% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ 51,706 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
સાજા થવાનો દર 67.19%ની વિક્રમી સપાટીએ પહોંચી ગયો
મૃત્યુદર (સીએફઆર) ઘટીને 2.09% થયો
05 AUG 2020 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા હોવાનું નોંધાયું છે. એક દિવસમાં 51,706 કોવિડ-19 દર્દીઓના સાજા થતા સાજા થવાનો દર તીવ્ર વૃદ્ધિ સાથે 67.19% ની નવી સપાટી પર પહોંચી ગયો છે, જે દરરોજ સુધરતો જાય છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 12,82,215 જેટલી થઈ છે, જે સક્રિય કેસો કરતા બમણી છે.
COVID-19 માંથી સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની વધતી સંખ્યા સાથે જ છેલ્લા 14 દિવસમાં સાજા થયેલા કેસોમાં 63.8% નો વધારો થયો છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે, COVID-19 નો પ્રતિસાદ અને કેન્દ્રની “ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટવ્યૂહરચના તથા સંચાલનથી ઇચ્છિત પરિણામો મળી રહ્યા છે.
જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના સામૂહિક પ્રયત્નો થકી હોસ્પિટલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને વધારવા સાથે સઘન પરીક્ષણોએ સાજા થવાના દરમાં વૃદ્ધિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે, જેમાં છેલ્લા 14 દિવસમાં 63% થી વધીને 67% સુધીનો સુધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે.
સાજા થયેલ દર્દીઓની સંખ્યામાં સતત વધારા સાથે, સાજા થયેલ દર્દીઓ અને સક્રિય COVID-19 કેસ વચ્ચેનું અંતર લગભગ 7 લાખની નજીક પહોંચી ગયું છે. સૌથી વધુ દૈનિક સાજા થયેલ દર્દીઓને કારણે, સક્રિય કેસો ઘટીને 5,86,244 (ગઈકાલે નોંધાયેલા 5,86,298 કરતા ઓછા) થઈ ગયા છે અને તમામ દર્દીઓ તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ છે.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારો દ્વારા "ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક, ટ્રીટ" ની વ્યૂહરચનાના સંયુક્ત અમલીકરણથી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, વૈશ્વિક દ્રષ્ટિએ તુલના કરીએ તો મૃત્યુદર ઓછો રહ્યો છે અને તે ક્રમશ: ઘટી રહ્યો છે. મૃત્યુદર આજે 2.09% રહ્યો છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.