Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Under PMGKAY-2, total 44.08 LMT food grains lifted by States/UTs till date; 23.69 LMT food grains distributed among 47.38 crore beneficiaries in July
04 AUG 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Total food grain stock:
As per the Food Corporation of India report dated 03.08.2020, FCI currently has 242.87 LMT rice and 516.54 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 759.41 LMT food grain stock is available. About 95 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA, PMGKAY and other welfare schemes.
Since the lockdown, about 139.97 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 4999 rail rakes. Total 285.07 LMT food grains have been transported and 13.89 LMT food grains has been transported to the North-Eastern States till 30th June 2020. Since 1st July 2020, 47.71 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 1704 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 91.02 LMT food grains has been transported since 1st July 2020. Total 3.92 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States since 1st July 2020.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana-1
Food grain (Rice/Wheat):
Under the PMGKAY-1, for the 3 months April, May and June 2020, a total of 119.5 LMT food grains (104.3 LMT rice and 15.2 LMT wheat) was required of which 101.51 LMT rice and 15.01 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 117.08 LMT food grains has been lifted. In the month of April 2020, 37.43 LMT (94 %) food grains have been distributed to 74.86 crore beneficiaries, in May 2020, total 37.43 LMT (94%) food grains distributed to 74.82 crores beneficiaries and in the month of June 2020, 36.19 LMT (91%) food grains have been distributed to 72.38 crores beneficiaries (distribution for June month is still on). Total average distribution in three months is around 93 percent.
Pulses:
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the three months was 5.87 LMT. So far, 5.83 LMT Pulses have been dispatched to States/UTs and 5.80 LMT have reached the States/UTs, while 5.21 LMT pulses have been distributed. In the month of April 2020, pulses have been given to 18.74 crore families, in May 2020 to 18.72 crore families and in the month of June 2020 to 14.53 crore families (distribution of June month is still on). Total average distribution in three months is around 89 percent.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana-2:
Since 01 July 2020, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana 2 has been started, which will continue till November 2020. During this period, a total of 201 LMT food grains will be distributed among 81 crore beneficiaries, as well as a total of 12 LMT whole chana will be distributed among 19.4 crore families.
Food grain (Rice/Wheat):
A total of 201.08 LMT food grains have been allocated for PMGKAY-2 to States and UTs for the 5 months period from July to November 2020. This includes 91.14 LMT wheat and 109.94 LMT rice. A total of 44.08 LMT food grains have been lifted and 23.80 LMT food grains have been distributed byStates/UTs. In the month of July 2020, total 23.69 LMT (59%) food grains have been distributed among 47.38 crore beneficiaries (distribution for month of July is still on) by States/UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 76,062 crores of PMGKAY-2 scheme. Wheat has been allocated to 4 States and UTs, rice has been allocated to 15 States/UTs and both rice and wheat have been allocated to the remaining 17 States/UTs.
Chana:
As regards chana, the total requirement for the next five months is 12 LMT. A total of 1.09 LMT chana dal has been dispatched and out of this 50,576 MT chana dal has been reached the States/UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs 6849 crore under this scheme. A total of 10.28 LMT pulses (Toor-5.48 LMT, Moong-1.13 LMT, Urad-2.12 LMT, Chana-1.28 LMT and Masur-0.27 LMT ) is available in the stock as on 03.08.2020. Around 21.55 LMT chana is available in PSS stock and 1.28 LMT chana is available in PSF stock.
Food grain distribution to migrant labourers: (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package)
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India had decided that 8 LMT food grains will be provided to projected 8 crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. 5 kg of food grain per person was to be distributed free of cost for the months of May and June to all migrants. The states and UTs have lifted 6.39 LMT of food grains. States and UTs have distributed 2.46 LMT of food grains to (in May 2.42 crore and in June 2.51 crore) beneficiaries.
The Government of India also approved 39,000 MT chana for projected 1.96 crore migrant families. An estimated 8 crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards would be given 1 kg of gram/dal per family for the month of May and June for free. This allocation of gram/dal is being done according to the need of the states. Around 33,745 MT chana have been dispatched to the states and UTs. A total 33,388 MT chana has been lifted by various States and UTs. Total 15,526 MT chana has been distributed by the states and UTs.
The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 3,109 crores for food grain and Rs 280 crores for gram under this scheme.
Food grain Procurement:
As on 0.08.2020, total 389.77 LMT wheat (RMS 2020-21) and 752.58 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
One Nation One Ration Card:
As on 01 August 2020, four more States/UTs – Manipur, Nagaland, Uttrakhand and Jammu -Kashmir included in One Nation One Ration Card Scheme. With this the One Nation One Ration Card scheme is enabled in 24 States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Daman & Diu (Dadra and Nagar Haveli), Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir,Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana and Tripura. By 31st March 2021, following remaining States/UTs will be added to One Nation One Ration Card scheme.
S.
No
State
% of ePoS
Aadhar Seeding of Ration Cards (%)
Expected date of joining the scheme
1
Andaman and Nicobar
96%
98%
1st August 2020
2
Chhattisgarh
98%
98%
31st August 2020
3
Tamil Nadu
100%
100%
1st October 2020
4
Ladakh
100%
91%
1st October 2020
5
Delhi
0%
100%
1st October 2020
6
Meghalaya
0%
1%
1st December 2020
7
West Bengal
96%
80%
1st January 2021
8
Arunachal Pradesh
1%
57%
1st January 2021
9
Assam
0%
0%
10
Lakshadweep
100%
100%
11
Puducherry
0%
100% (DBT)
DBT
12
Chandīgarh
0%
99%(DBT)

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
पीएमजीकेएवाय -2 अंतर्गत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी आजपर्यंत एकूण 44.08 एलएमटी धान्याची उचल केली, जुलै महिन्यात 47.38 कोटी लाभार्थींमध्ये 23.69 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याचे झाले वितरण
04 AUG 2020 11:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
एकूण अन्नधान्य साठा:
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या 03.08.2020 च्या अहवालानुसार एफसीआयकडे सध्या 242.87 लाख मेट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) तांदूळ आणि 516.54 एलएमटी गहू आहे. त्यामुळे , एकूण 759.41 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य साठा उपलब्ध आहे. एनएफएसए, पीएमजीकेवाय आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांतर्गत, एका महिन्यासाठी सुमारे 95 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची गरज भासते.
लॉकडाऊन सुरु झाल्यापासून सुमारे 139.97 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य उचलण्यात आले आणि 4999 रेल्वे डब्यांमधून वाहतूक केली गेली . 30 जून 2020. पर्यंत एकूण 285.07 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक करण्यात आली असून ईशान्येकडील राज्यात 13.89 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक करण्यात आली . 1 जुलै 2020 पासून. 47.71 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य उचलले गेले आणि 1704 रेल्वे डब्यांमधून वाहतूक केली गेली. रेल्वे मार्गाशिवाय रस्ते आणि जलमार्गांमार्फतही वाहतूक करण्यात आली. 1 जुलै 2020 पासून. एकूण 91.02 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे. 1 जुलै 2020 पासून एकूण 3.92 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची ईशान्य राज्यांत वाहतूक झाली आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना -1
धान्य (तांदूळ / गहू):
पीएमजीकेएवाय -1 अंतर्गत एप्रिल, मे आणि जून 2020 या तीन महिन्यांसाठी एकूण 119.5 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य (104.3 LMT तांदूळ आणि 15.2 LMT गहू ) आवश्यक होते, त्यापैकी 101.51 एलएमटी तांदूळ आणि 15.01 एलएमटी गहू विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी उचलला आहे. एकूण 117.08 एलएमटी धान्य उचलले गेले आहे. एप्रिल 2020,मध्ये 37.43 एलएमटी (94 %) धान्य 74.86 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना वितरित केले गेले , मे 2020 मध्ये एकूण 37.43 एलएमटी (94%)) धान्य 74.82 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना तर जून 2020 मध्ये 36.19 एलएमटी (91%) धान्य 72.38 लाभार्थ्यांना वितरित करण्यात आले. (जून महिन्याचे वितरण अद्याप चालू आहे). तीन महिन्यांत एकूण सरासरी वितरण सुमारे 93 टक्के आहे.
डाळी:
डाळींच्या बाबतीत, तीन महिन्यांसाठी एकूण गरज 5.87 एलएमटी होती. आतापर्यंत 5.83 एलएमटी डाळी राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात पाठविण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि 5.80 एलएमटी राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात पोहोचल्या आहेत, तर 5.21 एलएमटी डाळींचे वितरण केले गेले आहे. एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये, 18.74 कोटी कुटुंबांना , मे 2020 मध्ये 18.72 कोटी कुटुंबांना आणि जून 2020 मध्ये 14.53 कोटी कुटुंबांना (जून महिन्याचे वितरण अद्याप चालू आहे) डाळी देण्यात आल्या आहेत. तीन महिन्यांत एकूण सरासरी वितरण सुमारे 89 टक्के आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना -2:
01 जुलै 2020 पासून प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना 2 सुरू करण्यात आली आहे जी नोव्हेंबर 2020. पर्यंत सुरू राहणार आहे. या कालावधीत एकूण 201 एलएमटी अन्नधान्यांचे 81 कोटी लाभार्थीमध्ये वितरण करण्यात आले आणि एकूण 12 एलएमटी हरभऱ्याचे 19.4 कोटी कुटुंबांमध्ये वाटप केले जणार आहे.
धान्य (तांदूळ / गहू):
जुलै ते नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंतच्या 5 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी पीएमजीकेवाय -2 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एकूण 201.08 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. यात 91.14 गहू आणि 109.94 एलएमटी तांदूळ यांचा समावेश आहे. एकूण 44.08 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य उचलण्यात आले आणि 23.80 एलएमटी अन्नधान्यांचे वितरण राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केले आहे. जुलै 2020 मध्ये, राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून एकूण 23.69 एलएमटी (59%) धान्य 47.38 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये वितरित केले गेले (जुलै महिन्याचे वितरण अद्याप चालू आहे). पीएमजीकेवाय -2 योजनेचा केंद्र सरकार अंदाजे 76,062 कोटी रुपये आर्थिक भार सोसत आहे. 4 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना गहू वितरित करण्यात आला आहे, 15 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तांदूळ वितरित करण्यात आला आहे आणि उर्वरित 17 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तांदूळ आणि गहू दोन्ही वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
चणा:
चणा संदर्भात, पुढील पाच महिन्यांसाठी एकूण 12 एलएमटीची आवश्यकता आहे. एकूण 1.09 एलएमटी चणा डाळ पाठवण्यात आली असून यापैकी 50,576 मेट्रीक टन चणा डाळ राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांपर्यंत पोहचली आहे. केंद्र सरकार या योजनेअंतर्गत, अंदाजे 6849 कोटी रुपयांचा 100% आर्थिक बोजा सहन करत आहे. 03.08.2020 रोजी एकूण 10.28 एलएमटी डाळी (तूर-5.48 एलएमटी, मूग -1.13 एलएमटी, उडीद -2.12 एलएमटी, चणा -1.28 एलएमटी आणि मसूर -0.27 एलएमटी) साठा उपलब्ध आहे. सुमारे 21.55 एलएमटी चणा पीएसएस स्टॉकमध्ये आणि 1.28 एलएमटी चणा पीएसएफ स्टॉकमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत.
स्थलांतरित कामगारांना धान्य वितरण: (आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज)
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकारने निर्णय घेतला होता की एनएफएसए किंवा राज्य योजना पीडीएस कार्ड अंतर्गत न येणाऱ्या 8 कोटी स्थलांतरित कामगार, अडकलेल्या आणि गरजू कुटुंबांना 8 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य दिले जाईल. प्रति व्यक्ती 5 किलो अन्नधान्य सर्व स्थलांतरितांना मे आणि जून महिन्यासाठी विनामूल्य वितरित केले जाणार होते. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 6.39 एलएमटी धान्य उचलले आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी (मे 2.42 कोटी आणि जूनमध्ये 2.51 कोटी) लाभार्थ्यांना 2.46 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याचे वितरण केले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने 1.96 कोटी स्थलांतरित कुटुंबांसाठी 39,000 मेट्रिक टन चण्यालाही मान्यता दिली. अंदाजे 8 कोटी स्थलांतरित कामगार, अडकलेल्या आणि गरजू कुटुंबांना, ज्या एनएफएसए किंवा राज्य योजनेच्या पीडीएस कार्डांतर्गत येत नाही त्यांना मे आणि जून महिन्यासाठी प्रति कुटुंबासाठी एक किलो हरभरा / डाळ मोफत देण्यात येईल. हरभरा / डाळ वाटप हे राज्यांच्या गरजेनुसार केले जात आहे. सुमारे, 33,745 M मेट्रिक टन चणा राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठविला गेला आहे. विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एकूण 33,388 मे.टन चणा उचलला आहे. एकूण 15,526 मे.टन चण्याचे वितरण राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी केले आहे.
या योजनेंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार अन्नधान्यासाठी 3,109 कोटी रुपये आणि हरभरासाठी 280 कोटी रुपये आर्थिक भार सोसत आहे.
धान्य खरेदी :
01.08.2020 पर्यंत, एकूण 389.77 एलएमटी गहू (आरएमएस 2020-21) आणि 752.58 एलएमटी तांदूळ (केएमएस 2019-20) खरेदी केली गेली.
एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका :
01 ऑगस्ट 2020,पर्यंत, मणिपूर, नागालँड, उत्तराखंड आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर या चार राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका योजनेत समावेश करण्यात आला. यासह एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका योजना आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, दमण आणि दीव (दादरा आणि नगर हवेली), गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-काश्मीर, झारखंड, केरळ, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपूर, मिझोरम, नागालँड, ओदिशा , पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगणा आणि त्रिपुरा या 24 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात लागू झाली आहे. 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत खालील उर्वरित राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका योजनेत समाविष्ट केले जातील.
S.
No
State
% of ePoS
Aadhar Seeding of Ration Cards (%)
Expected date of joining the scheme
1
Andaman and Nicobar
96%
98%
1st August 2020
2
Chhattisgarh
98%
98%
31st August 2020
3
Tamil Nadu
100%
100%
1st October 2020
4
Ladakh
100%
91%
1st October 2020
5
Delhi
0%
100%
1st October 2020
6
Meghalaya
0%
1%
1st December 2020
7
West Bengal
96%
80%
1st January 2021
8
Arunachal Pradesh
1%
57%
1st January 2021
9
Assam
0%
0%
10
Lakshadweep
100%
100%
11
Puducherry
0%
100% (DBT)
DBT
12
Chandīgarh
0%
99%(DBT)