কৃষিমন্ত্রক
করোনা মহামারী সত্বেও খরিফ শস্যের চাষ ও ফসল ঘরে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যাশিত সাফল্য পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
01 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও ছত্তিশগড়ের কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির পক্ষ থেকে ২৯-৩১শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত ৩ দিনের এক আঞ্চলিক কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়। কর্মশিবিরের পূর্ণাঙ্গ সভায় ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর বলেন, দেশকে যে কোনও ধরনের সঙ্কট থেকে রেহাই দিতে কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ ক্ষেত্রের এক সহজাত ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারী সত্ত্বেও খরিফ শস্যের চাষে অগ্রগতি ও ফসল ঘরে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যাশিত সাফল্য অর্জিত হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে ভবিষ্যতেও গ্রামীণ ভারত ও কৃষক সমাজ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। দেশের কৃষক ও গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি এখনও পর্যন্ত কোনও রকম প্রতিকূলতার কাছে মাথা নত করেনি বলে ইতিহাস সাক্ষী রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ - এর জন্য যে আন্তরিক আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে গ্রামোন্নয়নের বিষয়টি নিবিড়ভাবে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, দেশে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র ও কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি, জীবন-জীবিকার অন্যতম একটি মাধ্যম হিসাবে কৃষি কাজকে গ্রহণ করার জন্য যুবসম্প্রদায়কে উৎসাহিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলিকে এলাকা-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়ন মডেল উদ্ভাবন করার পরামর্শ দেন, যাতে এ ধরনের মডেলগুলি সহজেই কৃষকদের আকৃষ্ট করতে পারে।
জৈব ও প্রচলিত কৃষি কাজের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, এ ধরনের কৃষি কাজ কেবল মনুষ্য ও অন্যান্য প্রাণীকূলের স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়, বরং মাটির উর্বরতা ও দূষণমুক্ত পরিবেশ বজায় রাখার দিক থেকেও সমান প্রয়োজনীয়।
শ্রী তোমর এই শিবিরে আরও বলেন, সম্প্রতি যে সমস্ত অধ্যাদেশ জারি হয়েছে, তা ক্লাস্টার কৃষি কাজের প্রসারে এবং কৃষকদেরকে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য ন্যায্য মূল্যে যে কোনও জায়গায় বিক্রির সুযোগ করে দেবে। এছাড়াও, ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার যে কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, তা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণে সহায়ক হবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expresses satisfaction at good harvest and kharif crop sowing operations despite the coronavirus pandemic
ICAR and the KVKs should develop area-wise models of agricultural development, guide the farmers on best and diverse agricultural practices - Shri Tomar
01 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day zonal workshop of the Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) of Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh was organized from 29th – 31st July 2020. Addressing the plenary session of the workshop, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that agriculture and rural sectors have the inherent capabilities of lifting the country out of any crisis. Expressing satisfaction at the good harvest and kharif crop sowing operations despite the coronavirus pandemic, Shri Tomar said that in future also, rural India and the farming community will play a leading role in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. History is witness to the fact that the country’s farmers and rural economy have never succumbed to any adversity. The slogan given by the Prime Minister “Vocal for Local” is also deeply connected with rural development.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that KVKs and agricultural scientists have an important role to play in overseeing agricultural development in the country. It is important that agricultural production increases and the youth are encouraged to take up agriculture as a means of livelihood. KVKs must guide the small and marginal farmers on agricultural practices that help them to get maximum profit even from small landholdings. ICAR and the KVKs should develop area-wise models of agricultural development that appeal to the farmers.
Stressing the importance of organic and natural farming, Shri Tomar said that these are essential not just for the health of humans and animals, but also for a healthy soil and clean environment, and to increase exports and make agriculture profitable. Maintaining soil health and dealing with climate change are important challenges before the scientists. Pointing out that there are large tribal populations in Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh who are already practising natural farming without use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides, the Minister exhorted the agricultural scientists to help them in improving this practice so that organic farming is promoted further and animal rearing is made profitable.
Shri Tomar said that the recently promulgated ordinances help to promote cluster farming and facilitate the farmers in selling their produce anywhere at remunerative prices. Laying emphasis on private investment for agricultural and rural development, he said the government has also announced the Rs. One lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund which will help in achieving the target of a self-reliant India. Guidelines have been issued for formation of 10000 Farmer Producer Organizations, who will be given handholding by the Government from sowing to selling of crops. Efforts should be made to bring maximum number of small farmers under this scheme.
Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Deputy Director General, Agriculture Extension, Dr A.K.Singh, Zonal Incharge ADG (Ag. Extn.), ICAR, Dr. V. P. Chahal, Vice Chancellors of SAUs, Directors of ICAR Institutes, awarded farmers, Farm Innovators, Agri-preneurs, KVK Heads in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh participated in the workshop through video-conferncing.