कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कोरोना वायरस महामारी के बावजूद अच्छी उपज और खरीफ फसलों की बुवाई पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
आईसीएआर और केवीके को कृषि विकास के लिए क्षेत्रवार मॉडल विकसित करने चाहिए,किसानों को सर्वोत्तम और विविध कृषि पद्धतियों पर मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए- श्री तोमर
01 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके)की तीन दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला 29 से 31 अगस्त 2020 तक आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यशाला के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में देश को किसी भी संकट से निकालने की अंतर्निहित क्षमता है। श्री तोमर ने कोरोना वायरस महामारी के बावजूद अच्छी उपज और खरीफ फसलों की बुवाई पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भविष्य में भीग्रामीण भारत और कृषक समुदाय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्म-निर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास इस बात का गवाह है कि देश के किसान और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था कभी किसी विपत्ति के आगे नहीं झुकी। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिया गया नारा वोकल फॉर लोकल’(‘स्थानीय के लिए मुखर’) भी ग्रामीण विकास के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में कृषि विकास की देखरेख में केवीके और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि कृषि उत्पादन बढ़े और युवाओं को आजीविका के साधन के रूप में कृषि करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाए। केवीके को कृषि पद्धतियों पर छोटे और सीमांत किसानों का मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए जो उन्हें छोटी खेती से भी अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद करे। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएआर और केवीके को किसानों को आकर्षित करने वाले कृषि विकास के क्षेत्रवार मॉडल विकसित करने चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व पर जोर देते हुएकहा कि ये न केवल मनुष्यों और जानवरों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए,बल्कि उपजाऊ मिट्टी और स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के लिएऔर निर्यात बढ़ाने तथा कृषि को लाभदायक बनाने के लिए भी आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों के सामने मिट्टी की ऊर्वरा शक्ति को बनाए रखना और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में ऐसी बड़ी जनजातीय आबादी हैजो पहले से ही रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों का उपयोग किए बिना ही प्राकृतिक खेती कर रहे हैं। श्री तोमर ने कृषि वैज्ञानिकों को इस कृषि पद्धति में सुधार करने में किसानों की मदद करने का आह्वान किया ताकि जैविक खेती को और बढ़ावा मिले और पशु पालन को लाभदायक बनाया जा सके।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हाल ही में लागू अध्यादेश क्लस्टर खेती को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों को अपनी उपज लाभकारी मूल्यों पर बेचने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए निजी निवेश पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा कोष की घोषणा की है जो आत्म-निर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा। 10000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के गठन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं,जिन्हें सरकार द्वारा बुवाई से लेकर फ़सलों की बिक्री तक की व्यवस्था दी जाएगी। इस योजना के तहत अधिक से अधिक संख्या में छोटे किसानों को लाने का प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए।
इस कार्यशाला में आईसीएआर के महानिदेशकडॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा,कृषि विस्तार के उप-महानिदेशकडॉ. ए के सिंह,आईसीएआर के क्षेत्रीय प्रभारी एडीजी (कृषि विस्तार)डॉ. वी पी चहल,एसएयू के उप-कुलपतियों,आईसीएआर संस्थानों के निदेशकों,पुरस्कृत किसानों, कृषि नवाचारकों, कृषि उद्यमियों, मध्यप्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के केवीके प्रमुखों ने वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expresses satisfaction at good harvest and kharif crop sowing operations despite the coronavirus pandemic
ICAR and the KVKs should develop area-wise models of agricultural development, guide the farmers on best and diverse agricultural practices - Shri Tomar
01 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day zonal workshop of the Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) of Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh was organized from 29th – 31st July 2020. Addressing the plenary session of the workshop, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that agriculture and rural sectors have the inherent capabilities of lifting the country out of any crisis. Expressing satisfaction at the good harvest and kharif crop sowing operations despite the coronavirus pandemic, Shri Tomar said that in future also, rural India and the farming community will play a leading role in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. History is witness to the fact that the country’s farmers and rural economy have never succumbed to any adversity. The slogan given by the Prime Minister “Vocal for Local” is also deeply connected with rural development.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that KVKs and agricultural scientists have an important role to play in overseeing agricultural development in the country. It is important that agricultural production increases and the youth are encouraged to take up agriculture as a means of livelihood. KVKs must guide the small and marginal farmers on agricultural practices that help them to get maximum profit even from small landholdings. ICAR and the KVKs should develop area-wise models of agricultural development that appeal to the farmers.
Stressing the importance of organic and natural farming, Shri Tomar said that these are essential not just for the health of humans and animals, but also for a healthy soil and clean environment, and to increase exports and make agriculture profitable. Maintaining soil health and dealing with climate change are important challenges before the scientists. Pointing out that there are large tribal populations in Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh who are already practising natural farming without use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides, the Minister exhorted the agricultural scientists to help them in improving this practice so that organic farming is promoted further and animal rearing is made profitable.
Shri Tomar said that the recently promulgated ordinances help to promote cluster farming and facilitate the farmers in selling their produce anywhere at remunerative prices. Laying emphasis on private investment for agricultural and rural development, he said the government has also announced the Rs. One lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund which will help in achieving the target of a self-reliant India. Guidelines have been issued for formation of 10000 Farmer Producer Organizations, who will be given handholding by the Government from sowing to selling of crops. Efforts should be made to bring maximum number of small farmers under this scheme.
Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Deputy Director General, Agriculture Extension, Dr A.K.Singh, Zonal Incharge ADG (Ag. Extn.), ICAR, Dr. V. P. Chahal, Vice Chancellors of SAUs, Directors of ICAR Institutes, awarded farmers, Farm Innovators, Agri-preneurs, KVK Heads in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh participated in the workshop through video-conferncing.