Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expresses satisfaction at good harvest and kharif crop sowing operations despite the coronavirus pandemic
ICAR and the KVKs should develop area-wise models of agricultural development, guide the farmers on best and diverse agricultural practices - Shri Tomar
01 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day zonal workshop of the Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) of Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh was organized from 29th – 31st July 2020. Addressing the plenary session of the workshop, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that agriculture and rural sectors have the inherent capabilities of lifting the country out of any crisis. Expressing satisfaction at the good harvest and kharif crop sowing operations despite the coronavirus pandemic, Shri Tomar said that in future also, rural India and the farming community will play a leading role in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. History is witness to the fact that the country’s farmers and rural economy have never succumbed to any adversity. The slogan given by the Prime Minister “Vocal for Local” is also deeply connected with rural development.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that KVKs and agricultural scientists have an important role to play in overseeing agricultural development in the country. It is important that agricultural production increases and the youth are encouraged to take up agriculture as a means of livelihood. KVKs must guide the small and marginal farmers on agricultural practices that help them to get maximum profit even from small landholdings. ICAR and the KVKs should develop area-wise models of agricultural development that appeal to the farmers.
Stressing the importance of organic and natural farming, Shri Tomar said that these are essential not just for the health of humans and animals, but also for a healthy soil and clean environment, and to increase exports and make agriculture profitable. Maintaining soil health and dealing with climate change are important challenges before the scientists. Pointing out that there are large tribal populations in Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh who are already practising natural farming without use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides, the Minister exhorted the agricultural scientists to help them in improving this practice so that organic farming is promoted further and animal rearing is made profitable.
Shri Tomar said that the recently promulgated ordinances help to promote cluster farming and facilitate the farmers in selling their produce anywhere at remunerative prices. Laying emphasis on private investment for agricultural and rural development, he said the government has also announced the Rs. One lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund which will help in achieving the target of a self-reliant India. Guidelines have been issued for formation of 10000 Farmer Producer Organizations, who will be given handholding by the Government from sowing to selling of crops. Efforts should be made to bring maximum number of small farmers under this scheme.
Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Deputy Director General, Agriculture Extension, Dr A.K.Singh, Zonal Incharge ADG (Ag. Extn.), ICAR, Dr. V. P. Chahal, Vice Chancellors of SAUs, Directors of ICAR Institutes, awarded farmers, Farm Innovators, Agri-preneurs, KVK Heads in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh participated in the workshop through video-conferncing.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாய நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்று இருக்கும் நிலையிலும், நல்ல அறுவடையும், குறுவைப் பயிர் விதைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளும் நடந்திருப்பதற்கு திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
01 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்களில் (KVK) மூன்று நாள் மண்டல அளவிலான பணிமனை ஜூலை 29 முதல் 31, 2020 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. பயிலரங்கின் முழுமையான அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாய நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், எந்தவொரு நெருக்கடியிலிருந்தும் நாட்டை மீட்பதற்கான இயல்பான திறன்களை வேளாண்மை மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் துறைகள் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று கூறினார். கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்று இருந்தபோதிலும் நல்ல அறுவடை மற்றும் குறுவை பயிர் விதைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் திருப்தி தெரிவித்த திரு தோமர், எதிர்காலத்தில், கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவும், விவசாய சமூகமும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவின் இலக்கை அடைவதில் முக்கியமான பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளும், கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரமும் ஒரு போதும் எந்தவொரு துன்பத்திற்கும் ஆளாகவில்லை என்பதற்கு வரலாறு சாட்சி. பிரதம மந்திரி “உள்ளூர்த் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவு” என்ற முழக்கமும் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியுடன் ஆழமாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் விவசாய வளர்ச்சியை மேற்பார்வையிடுவதில் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையம் (KVK) மற்றும் விவசாய விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு முக்கியமான பங்கு உண்டு என்று மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் மற்றும் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் விவசாயிகளை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் விவசாய வளர்ச்சியின் பகுதி வாரியான மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
கரிம மற்றும் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு. தோமர், இவை மனிதர்கள் மற்றும் விலங்குகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு மட்டுமன்றி, ஆரோக்கியமான மண் மற்றும் சுத்தமான சூழலுக்கும் இன்றியமையாதவை என்றும், ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் விவசாயத்தை லாபகரமாக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். மண்ணின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பராமரிப்பது மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்தைக் கையாள்வது விஞ்ஞானிகள் முன் முக்கியமான சவால்கள்.
திரு தோமர், சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டளைகள் கூட்டு விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருள்களை எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் நல்ல விலையில் விற்கவும் உதவுகின்றன என்றும் கூறினார். விவசாய மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தனியார் முதலீட்டிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயை வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியாக அரசு அறிவித்திருப்பது தன்னம்பிக்கை இந்தியாவின் இலக்கை அடைய உதவும். 10000 விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவை விதைப்பு முதல் பயிர்கள் விற்பனை வரை அரசாங்கத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிகளவில் சிறு விவசாயிகளை அழைத்து வருவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும்.