Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari launches Khadi’s Gift Box of Silk Mask
01 AUG 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
You can now gift your families and friends an attractive gift box of exclusive Khadi Silk Face Masks. Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari yesterday launched the Gift Box, developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The gift box consists of four handcrafted silk masks in different colors and prints. The masks are packed in a beautifully crafted handmade paper box in black color with golden embossed printing.
Shri Gadkari appreciated the gift box saying it is an apt product to celebrate the spirit of festivals while also ensuring safety. He lauded the mask-making initiative of KVIC saying this provided the artisans with sustainable livelihood during the most difficult time of Corona pandemic.
1EE3.jpg)
The silk mask gift boxes are priced at just Rs 500 per box and now available at all KVIC outlets in Delhi NCR.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the idea behind launching the gift box is to tap the foreign market and a large Indian population looking for reasonably priced gift items for their loved ones during the festival season.
The gift boxes will have one printed Silk Mask and three other masks in solid attractive colors. These triple-layered silk masks are skin-friendly, washable, reusable and bio-degradable. The Silk Masks have three pleats and come with adjustable ear loops and attractive beads. It has two inner layers of 100% Khadi cotton fabric and one top layer of Silk fabric.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने रेशम के मास्क का केवीआईसी का उपहार बॉक्स लॉन्च किया
01 AUG 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
अब आप अपने परिवार और दोस्तों को उपहार में खास तौर पर तैयार किए गए खादी रेशम फेस मास्क का एक आकर्षक उपहार बॉक्स दे सकते हैं। केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कल खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी)द्वारा विकसित उपहार बॉक्स का शुभारंभ किया। उपहार बॉक्स में विभिन्न रंगों और प्रिंटों में चार दस्तकारी रेशम के मास्क होते हैं। मास्क को सुनहरा उभरे हुए मुद्रण के साथ एक सुंदर रूप से तैयार किए गए हस्तनिर्मित काले रंग के पेपर बॉक्स में पैक किया गया है।
श्री गडकरी ने उपहार बॉक्स की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ त्योहारों का जश्न मनाने का एक उपयुक्त उत्पाद है। उन्होंने केवीआईसी की मास्क बनाने की पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इससे कारीगरों को कोरोना महामारी के सबसे कठिन समय के दौरान स्थायी आजीविका मिलती है।
1EE3.jpg)
रेशम मास्क उपहार बॉक्स की कीमत सिर्फ 500 रुपये प्रति बॉक्स है और अब दिल्ली एनसीआर में केवीआईसी के सभी आउटलेट्स पर उपलब्ध है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि उपहार बॉक्स लॉन्च करने के पीछे का विचार विदेशी बाजार और त्योहारों के मौसम के दौरान अपने प्रियजनों के लिए उचित मूल्य के उपहारों की तलाश कर रहे एक बड़ी भारतीय आबादी की मांग को पूरा करना है।
उपहार बक्से में एक मुद्रित रेशम मास्क और तीन अन्य मास्क ठोस आकर्षक रंगों में होंगे। ये तीन स्तरीय रेशम मास्क त्वचा के अनुकूल,धोने योग्य, पुन: उपयोग योग्य, और स्वाभिवक रूप से सड़नशील हैं। सिल्क मास्क में तीन चुन्नट होते हैं और कान में लगाने वाले लूप को आसानी से समायोजित किया जा सकता है। इसमें 100% खादी सूती कपड़े की दो आंतरिक परतें और रेशम कपड़े की एक शीर्ष परत है।