सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दुपहिया हेलमेट के लिए बीआईएस प्रमाणन लागू करने पर आम जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
01 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दुपहिया चालकों हेतु सुरक्षात्मक हेलमेट को भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम, 2016 के अनुसार अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के दायरे में लाने के लिए एक मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी की है। इससे भारत में दुपहिया वाहनों के लिए केवल बीआईएस प्रमाणित हेलमेट का ही निर्माण और बिक्री किया जा सकेगा। इससे दुपहिया हेलमेट की गुणवत्ता भी बेहतर हो सकेगी और इसके साथ ही सड़क सुरक्षा परिदृश्य भी अपेक्षा के अनुरूप हो पाएगा। इसके अलावा, यह दुपहिया वाहनों से जुड़ी जानलेवा चोटों या जख्म को कम करने में भी मददगार साबित होगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites public suggestions on enforcing BIS certification for two-wheeler helmets
01 AUG 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification for bringing Protective Helmets for two wheelers rider under compulsory certification as per Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016. This will enable to have only BIS certified helmets for two wheelers to be manufactured and sold in India. It will also improve the quality of two wheeler helmets and would improve road safety scenario, and further would be helpful in reducing fatal injuries involving two wheelers.