কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের আয় বাড়াতে এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র নতুন উদ্যোগে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে- কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
31 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২০
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র সব সময়ই গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকে। কৃষকদের প্রত্যক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষভাবে আয় বাড়ানো ও যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে স্টার্ট আপ বা নতুন উদ্যোগকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কৃষি ও অনুসারী ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রযুক্তির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকেন। এরজন্যই নতুন উদ্যোগ ও কৃষি ভিত্তিক শিল্পোদ্যোগে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনায় উদ্ভাবন এবং কৃষি ভিত্তিক শিল্পোদ্যোগকে বিভিন্নভাবে উৎসাহিত করার কাজ চলেছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম পর্বে ১১২টি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও কৃষিক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির জন্য ১১২টি স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থাকে ১১ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার টাকা সাহায্য করা হবে। এরফলে কৃষকদের আয় বাড়বে। এই অর্থ কিস্তিতে দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী তোমর জানিয়েছেন, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও শিক্ষার বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, নতুন উদ্যোগ ও কৃষি ভিত্তিক শিল্পোদ্যোগকে উৎসাহিত করে তুলতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে ভারতীয়দের চিরায়ত কৃষি বিদ্যার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির মেলবন্ধন ঘটানোর উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ভারতীয় কৃষি ব্যবস্থায় যুবক-যুবতীদের দক্ষতা এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞানের স্নাতকদের সাহায্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলে সংস্কার ত্বরান্বিত হবে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানের জন্য এবং কৃষি কাজে ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতির আধুনিকীকরণের কাজে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বছরে ২ বার হ্যাকাথন আয়োজনের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী তোমর কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকে আরও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক করে তোলার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। বেসরকারী বিনিয়োগ বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে তিনি যুব সম্প্রদায়কে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে আকর্ষিত করার জন্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরিকল্পনার কথাও জানিয়েছেন। কৃষি ও অনুসারী ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনার মধ্যে দিয়ে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে। যারফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলে অর্থনীতিতে জোয়ার আসবে।
মন্ত্রক ৫টি নলেজ পার্টনারকে সেন্টার অফ এক্সলেন্স এবং ২৪টি রাষ্ট্রীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা- রফতার কৃষি বাণিজ্য ইনকিউবেটারকে চিহ্নিত করেছে যারা কৃষি ভিত্তিক শিল্পোদ্যোগে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে।
১১২টি নতুন উদ্যোগ সংস্থাকে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও কৃষি সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তির জন্য প্রথম পর্বে ১১ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার টাকার অনুদান দেওয়া হবে। এই সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের ২৯টি কেন্দ্রে ২ মাস ধরে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে উঠবে ও কৃষকদের আয় বাড়বে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India encouraging start-ups in the field of agriculture for enhancing income of farmers and providing employment opportunities to youth - Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Ministry is funding start-ups under the innovation and agripreneurship component of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
In the first phase, 112 startups in the area of agro processing, food technology and value addition will be funded for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakhs
31 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government accords very high priority to the agriculture sector. In order to contribute directly and indirectly to enhancing the income of farmers by providing opportunites to them and to provide employment to youth, start-ups are being encouraged. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stated that as emphasised by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, new technology in the field of agriculture and allied sectors through start-ups and agripreneurship should be promoted. Therefore, under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, the innovation and agripreneurship component has been promoted. For the year 2020-21, in the first phase, 112 startups in the area of agro processing, food technology and value addition will be funded for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakhs which will contribute to enhancing the income of farmers. This fund will be released in instalments.
Shri Tomar stated that earlier in the month while reviewing the progress of agriculture research, extension and education in India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that start-ups and agri-enterpreneurs need to be promoted to ensure innovation and use of technology in agriculture and allied sectors. He had highlighted the need to leverage information technology to provide information on demand to the farmers. The Prime Minister exhorted that traditional knowledge of Indian communities should be coupled with technology and skill sets of youth and agriculture graduates to translate the full potential of Indian agriculture in transforming rural areas. He also directed that hackathons may be organized twice a year to solve identified problems and meet design needs for tools and equipment that can reduce drudgery in farming activity.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister also stressed on the need to make agriculture competitive, provide handholding to agriculture-based activities and adopt new technology at the earliest. Emphasizing on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture, Shri Tomar has drawn attention to the need for value addition and start-ups. His vision is to attract youth to agriculture and rejuvenate the sector. In keeping with these initiatives of the Government of India to boost agriculture and allied activities and give an impetus to the rural economy, the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY) which aims at strengthening infrastructure in agriculture and allied areas, has been revamped.
Under the revamped scheme, a component Innovation and Agri-entrepreneurship Development programme has been launched in order to promote innovation and agripreneurship & startups by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. DAC&FW has selected 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) as Centres of Excellence and 24 RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) from across the country after a nation-wide advertisement and a rigorous selection process.
112 Startups selected by different knowledge partners and agribusiness incubators in the area of Agro-processing, Food Technology and Value addition will be funded in the first phase for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakh. This fund will be released in instalments. These start-ups were trained for two months at 29 agribusiness incubation centres (KPs & RABIs) spread across India. These start-ups will lead to employment to youth. Besides, they, directly and indirectly, will contribute to enhancing the income of farmers by providing opportunities to them. For more details on Agri-entrepreneurship, RKVY website: https://rkvy.nic.in may be visited.