Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India encouraging start-ups in the field of agriculture for enhancing income of farmers and providing employment opportunities to youth - Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Ministry is funding start-ups under the innovation and agripreneurship component of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
In the first phase, 112 startups in the area of agro processing, food technology and value addition will be funded for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakhs
31 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government accords very high priority to the agriculture sector. In order to contribute directly and indirectly to enhancing the income of farmers by providing opportunites to them and to provide employment to youth, start-ups are being encouraged. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stated that as emphasised by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, new technology in the field of agriculture and allied sectors through start-ups and agripreneurship should be promoted. Therefore, under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, the innovation and agripreneurship component has been promoted. For the year 2020-21, in the first phase, 112 startups in the area of agro processing, food technology and value addition will be funded for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakhs which will contribute to enhancing the income of farmers. This fund will be released in instalments.
Shri Tomar stated that earlier in the month while reviewing the progress of agriculture research, extension and education in India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that start-ups and agri-enterpreneurs need to be promoted to ensure innovation and use of technology in agriculture and allied sectors. He had highlighted the need to leverage information technology to provide information on demand to the farmers. The Prime Minister exhorted that traditional knowledge of Indian communities should be coupled with technology and skill sets of youth and agriculture graduates to translate the full potential of Indian agriculture in transforming rural areas. He also directed that hackathons may be organized twice a year to solve identified problems and meet design needs for tools and equipment that can reduce drudgery in farming activity.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister also stressed on the need to make agriculture competitive, provide handholding to agriculture-based activities and adopt new technology at the earliest. Emphasizing on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture, Shri Tomar has drawn attention to the need for value addition and start-ups. His vision is to attract youth to agriculture and rejuvenate the sector. In keeping with these initiatives of the Government of India to boost agriculture and allied activities and give an impetus to the rural economy, the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY) which aims at strengthening infrastructure in agriculture and allied areas, has been revamped.
Under the revamped scheme, a component Innovation and Agri-entrepreneurship Development programme has been launched in order to promote innovation and agripreneurship & startups by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. DAC&FW has selected 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) as Centres of Excellence and 24 RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) from across the country after a nation-wide advertisement and a rigorous selection process.
112 Startups selected by different knowledge partners and agribusiness incubators in the area of Agro-processing, Food Technology and Value addition will be funded in the first phase for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakh. This fund will be released in instalments. These start-ups were trained for two months at 29 agribusiness incubation centres (KPs & RABIs) spread across India. These start-ups will lead to employment to youth. Besides, they, directly and indirectly, will contribute to enhancing the income of farmers by providing opportunities to them. For more details on Agri-entrepreneurship, RKVY website: https://rkvy.nic.in may be visited.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি আৰু যুৱ সমাজক নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কৃষি খণ্ডটোত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে- কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনাৰ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু এগ্ৰিপ্ৰিণিয়াৰশ্বীপ উপাংশৰ অধীনত কৃষি মন্ত্ৰণালয়ে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপক পুঁজি যোগান ধৰিছে
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়টোত, কৃষি সংসাধন, খাদ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ১১২ টা ষ্টাৰ্টআপক মুঠ ১১৮৫.৯০ লাখ টকাৰ পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা হ’ব
31 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে কৃষি খণ্ডটোক অধিক উচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। কৃষক সমাজলৈ সুযোগ আগবঢ়োৱাৰদ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু যুৱ সমাজক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপক উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা অনুসৰি ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু এগ্ৰিপ্ৰিণিয়াৰশ্বীপৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু সংযোগী খণ্ডসমূহত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰি অহা হৈছে। সেয়েহে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু এগ্ৰিপ্ৰিণিয়াৰশ্বীপ উপাংশক প্ৰোৎসাহন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ কাৰণে, প্ৰথমটো পৰ্যায়ত, কৃষি সংসাধন, খাদ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ১১২ টা ষ্টাৰ্টআপক মুঠ ১১৮৫.৯০ লাখ টকাৰ পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা হ যিয়ে কৃষক ৰাইজৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিত বৰঙণি যোগান ধৰিব। কিস্তি হিচাপত এই পুঁজি মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব।
শ্ৰী টোমৰে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই মাহটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ভাৰতত কৃষি গৱেষণা, সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৈছিল যে কৃষি আৰু সংযোগী খণ্ডসমূহত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু কৃষি-উদ্যোগীসকলক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰাটো বাঞ্চনীয়। তেওঁ কৃষকৰ চাহিদা অনুসাৰে তথ্য আগবঢ়াবলৈ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীতা উল্লেখ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইবুলি পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল যে ৰূপান্তৰিত গ্ৰামঞ্চলসমূহত ভাৰতীয় কৃষিৰ পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা বাস্তৱায়িত কৰি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু যুৱ সমাজ আৰু কৃষি স্নাতকসকলৰ দক্ষতাৰে সংমিশ্ৰিত কৰি তুলিব লাগে। তেওঁ লগতে চিনাক্ত হোৱা সমস্যাৰাজি সমাধান কৰিবলৈ আৰু কৃষি-কাৰ্যত পৰিশ্ৰম লাঘৱ কৰিব পৰা সা-সঁজুলি আৰু আহিলাৰ কাৰণে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নক্সা প্ৰস্তুতৰ কাৰণে এবছৰত দুবাৰকৈ হেকাথন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীজনে তদুপৰি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কৃষিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰি তোলা, কৃষি-ভিত্তিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপসমূহত হাতে-হাত ধৰা আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰটোত ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি, শ্ৰী টোমৰে মূল্য সংযোজন আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত কয়। কৃষিৰ প্ৰতি যুৱ সমাজক আকৰ্ষিত কৰি তোলা আৰু খণ্ডটোৰ নতুন জীৱন প্ৰাপ্তিৰ লক্ষ্যৰ কথা সদৰী কৰে। কৃষি আৰু সংযোগী কাৰ্য-কলাপসমূহ ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিক উদ্দীপনা যোগান ধৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, কৃষি আৰু সংযোগী ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সূচনা কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (RKVY)ৰো সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে।
সংস্কাৰসাধিত এই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত, বিত্তীয় সাহাৰ্য্য প্ৰদানৰদ্বাৰা উদ্ভাৱন আৰু এগ্ৰিপ্ৰিণিয়াৰশ্বীপ তথা ষ্টাৰ্টআপক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ এটা উপাংশ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু কৃষি-উদ্যোগশীলতা বিকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সূচনা কৰা যায়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-জোৰা বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু যথাযথ বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অন্তত বিভাগটোৱে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৫ নলেজ পাৰ্টনাৰ (KP)ক চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেঞ্চ আৰু ২৪ আৰকেভিৱাই-ৰাফটাৰ এগ্ৰিবিজনেছ ইনকুবেটৰ (R-ABIs)ক বাছনি কৰে।
কৃষি সংসাধন, খাদ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন ক্ষেত্ৰখনত ১১২ ষ্টাৰ্টআপক ভিন্ন নলেজ পাৰ্টনাৰ আৰু এগ্ৰিবিজনেছ ইনকুবেটৰৰদ্বাৰা বাছনি কৰা যায় যিসমূহক প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়টোত মুঠ ১১৮৫.৯০ লাখ টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। কিস্তি হিচাপত এই পুঁজি মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ২৯ টা এগ্ৰিবিজনেছ ইনকিউবেশ্যন চেন্টাৰ(KPs & RABIs)ত এই ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহক দুমাহ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। এই ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহেই যুৱ সমাজৰ অৰ্থে কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। ইয়াৰোপৰি, তেওঁলোকে, প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে, কৃষক সমাজলৈ সুযোগ আগবঢ়াই তেওঁলোকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰাত বৰঙণি যোগান ধৰিব। কৃষি-উদ্যোগশীলতা সন্দৰ্ভত অধিক জানিবলৈ, আৰকেভিৱাইৰ ৱেবচাইটঃ https://rkvy.nic.in চাব পাৰে।