Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India encouraging start-ups in the field of agriculture for enhancing income of farmers and providing employment opportunities to youth - Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Ministry is funding start-ups under the innovation and agripreneurship component of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
In the first phase, 112 startups in the area of agro processing, food technology and value addition will be funded for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakhs
31 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government accords very high priority to the agriculture sector. In order to contribute directly and indirectly to enhancing the income of farmers by providing opportunites to them and to provide employment to youth, start-ups are being encouraged. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stated that as emphasised by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, new technology in the field of agriculture and allied sectors through start-ups and agripreneurship should be promoted. Therefore, under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, the innovation and agripreneurship component has been promoted. For the year 2020-21, in the first phase, 112 startups in the area of agro processing, food technology and value addition will be funded for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakhs which will contribute to enhancing the income of farmers. This fund will be released in instalments.
Shri Tomar stated that earlier in the month while reviewing the progress of agriculture research, extension and education in India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that start-ups and agri-enterpreneurs need to be promoted to ensure innovation and use of technology in agriculture and allied sectors. He had highlighted the need to leverage information technology to provide information on demand to the farmers. The Prime Minister exhorted that traditional knowledge of Indian communities should be coupled with technology and skill sets of youth and agriculture graduates to translate the full potential of Indian agriculture in transforming rural areas. He also directed that hackathons may be organized twice a year to solve identified problems and meet design needs for tools and equipment that can reduce drudgery in farming activity.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister also stressed on the need to make agriculture competitive, provide handholding to agriculture-based activities and adopt new technology at the earliest. Emphasizing on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture, Shri Tomar has drawn attention to the need for value addition and start-ups. His vision is to attract youth to agriculture and rejuvenate the sector. In keeping with these initiatives of the Government of India to boost agriculture and allied activities and give an impetus to the rural economy, the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY) which aims at strengthening infrastructure in agriculture and allied areas, has been revamped.
Under the revamped scheme, a component Innovation and Agri-entrepreneurship Development programme has been launched in order to promote innovation and agripreneurship & startups by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. DAC&FW has selected 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) as Centres of Excellence and 24 RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) from across the country after a nation-wide advertisement and a rigorous selection process.
112 Startups selected by different knowledge partners and agribusiness incubators in the area of Agro-processing, Food Technology and Value addition will be funded in the first phase for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakh. This fund will be released in instalments. These start-ups were trained for two months at 29 agribusiness incubation centres (KPs & RABIs) spread across India. These start-ups will lead to employment to youth. Besides, they, directly and indirectly, will contribute to enhancing the income of farmers by providing opportunities to them. For more details on Agri-entrepreneurship, RKVY website: https://rkvy.nic.in may be visited.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और युवाओं को रोजगार अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप्‍स को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है : केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
‘राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना’ के नवाचार एवं कृषि-उद्यमिता घटक के तहत स्टार्ट-अप्स को वित्तपोषित कर रहा है कृषि मंत्रालय
पहले चरण में कृषि प्रसंस्करण, खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी और मूल्य वर्धन के क्षेत्र में 112 स्टार्ट-अप्‍स को 1185.90 लाख रुपये की राशि दी जाएगी
31 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार कृषि क्षेत्र को उच्‍च प्राथमिकता देती है। किसानों को अवसर प्रदान करके उनकी आय बढ़ाने के साथ ही ज्यादा से ज्यादा युवाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने पर भी सरकार का ध्यान है। इसी तारतम्य में कृषि से जुड़े स्टार्ट-अप्‍स को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का जोर कृ‍षि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में नवाचार एवं प्रौद्यो‍गि‍की का उपयोग सुनिश्चि‍त करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्‍स और कृषि-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर है। इसी के तहत राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकासकार्यक्रम को अपनाया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में पहले चरण में कृषि प्रसंस्करण, खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी और मूल्य वर्धन के क्षेत्र में 112 स्टार्ट-अप्‍स को 1,185.90 लाख रुपये की सहायता किस्तों में दी जाएगी, जो किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में योगदान देंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस महीने की शुरुआत में देश में कृषि अनुसंधान, विस्तार और शिक्षा की प्रगति‍ की समीक्षा की थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप और कृषि-उद्यमियों (एग्री-एंटरप्रेन्योर) को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने किसानों को मांग पर जानकारियां प्रदान करने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का कहना है कि भारतीय समुदायों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान को युवा और कृषि स्नातकों के कौशल व प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए, ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भारतीय कृषि की पूर्ण क्षमता का लाभ लिया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि चिन्हित समस्याओं को सुलझाने और कलपुर्जों एवं उपकरणों के लिए डिजाइन संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए हैकाथॉन का आयोजन साल में दो बार किया जा सकता है जिससे खेती-बाड़ी में कठिन परिश्रम को कम किया जा सकता है।
श्री तोमर ने मंत्रालय स्तर पर आयोजित बैठकों में कृषि को प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाने, कृ‍षि-आधारित गतिवि‍धियों के लिए आवश्‍यक संबल प्रदान करने और नई तकनीक को जल्द से जल्द अपनाने को कहा है। सरकार का जोर कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश बढ़ाने पर है, इसलिए श्री तोमर ने मूल्य वर्धन और स्टार्ट-अप्‍स की जरूरत बताते हुए युवाओं को कृषि के प्रति आकर्षित करने व इस क्षेत्र का कायाकल्प करने की बात कही। कृषि व संबद्ध गतिविधियों तथा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और बु‍नियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्‍य से आरकेवीवाई-रफ्तार, जो कृषि मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण योजना है, का पुनरीक्षण किया गया है।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि योजना के तहत नवाचार व कृषि-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इनोवेशन एंड एग्री-एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंटकार्यक्रम को जोड़ा गया है। इसके तहत ज्यादा स्टार्ट-अप को वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी। इसी सिलसिले में मंत्रालय ने उत्‍कृष्‍टता केंद्र के रूप में 5 नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (केपी) और 24 आरकेवीवाई-रफ्तार एग्रीबिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर्स (आरएबीआई) देशभर से चुने हैं। 112 स्टार्ट-अप्‍स को कृषि प्रसंस्करण, खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी और मूल्य वर्धन के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न नॉलेज पार्टनर और कृषि व्यवसाय इन्क्यूबेटर्स द्वारा चुना गया।
चालू वित्‍त वर्ष में इन 112 स्टार्ट-अप्‍स को अनुदान के रूप में 1,185.90 लाख रुपये किस्तों में दिए जाएंगे। इन स्टार्ट-अप को 29 कृ‍षि व्यवसाय ऊष्‍मायन केंद्रों (केपी और आरएबीआई) में दो माह प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। ये स्टार्ट-अप युवाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करेंगे व प्रत्यक्ष-अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में भी मददगार साबित होंगे। इससे संबंधित विस्‍तृत जानकारी वेबसाइट: https://rkvy.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।