விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைப் பெருக்குவதற்கும், வேளாண் துறையில் புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குபவர்களை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது: மத்திய வேளாண் துறை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
31 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் துறைக்கு மத்திய அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது. நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தைப் பெருக்கவும், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு வழங்கவும், புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குபவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது போல, வேளாண் மற்றும் வேளாண் சார் தொழில் பிரிவுகளில், புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குபவர்களையும், வேளாண் தொழில் முனைவோர்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறியுள்ளார். ராஷ்ட்ரிய கிருஷி விகாஸ் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதுமைகள், வேளாண் தொழில் முனைவோர் குறித்த திட்டங்களும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 2020- 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் முதல் கட்டமாக வேளாண் பதப்படுத்துதல், உணவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதல் ஆகிய துறைகளில், 112 புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்படும். அதற்காக 1185.90 லட்சம் ரூபாய் நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படும். இதனால் விவசாயிகளின் வருவாய் பெருகும். இந்த நிதி தவணை முறையில் வழங்கப்படும்.
முன்னதாக இம்மாதம், நாட்டில் ஆய்வு, விரிவாக்கம், கல்வி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பரிசீலனை செய்யப்பட்ட போது, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வேளாண் துறையிலும், வேளாண் சார் துறைகளிலும் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப் படுவதையும், புதுமைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுவதையும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குபவர்களுக்கும், வேளாண் தொழில் முனைவோர்களுக்கும் ஊக்கம் அளிக்கப்படவேண்டும் என்று கூறியதாக திரு.தோமர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகளுக்கு தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம், அவர்களுக்குத் தேவையான தகவல்களை அளிக்கும் வகையில், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இளைஞர்கள், விவசாயப் பட்டப்படிப்பு படித்த பட்டதாரிகள் ஆகியோரின் திறனும், தொழில்நுட்பமும், இந்திய சமுதாயத்தின் பாரம்பரிய அறிவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு , இந்திய வேளாண் துறையின் முழுத்திறன் கண்டறியப்பட்டு கிராமப்புறங்களில் பெருமளவிலான மாற்றம் நிகழ வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். வேளாண் துறை செயல்பாடுகளில் சோர்வடையச் செய்யும் செயல்களைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் புதிய கருவிகளை வடிவமைப்பது, செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான இதர பொருள்களுக்குத் தேவையான வடிவ மாற்றங்களைச் செய்வது ஆகியவற்றுக்காகவும், ஏற்கனவே கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள பல பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்காகவும் ஆண்டுக்கு இருமுறை கணிப்பொறி தொழில்நுட்ப நீள் சந்திப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யலாம் என்றும் அவர் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
வேளாண்துறை போட்டியிடும் திறன் கொண்டதாக மாற்றப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும், வேளாண் அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாடுகளுக்குக் கரம் பிடித்து உதவி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், விரைவில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India encouraging start-ups in the field of agriculture for enhancing income of farmers and providing employment opportunities to youth - Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Ministry is funding start-ups under the innovation and agripreneurship component of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
In the first phase, 112 startups in the area of agro processing, food technology and value addition will be funded for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakhs
31 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government accords very high priority to the agriculture sector. In order to contribute directly and indirectly to enhancing the income of farmers by providing opportunites to them and to provide employment to youth, start-ups are being encouraged. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stated that as emphasised by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, new technology in the field of agriculture and allied sectors through start-ups and agripreneurship should be promoted. Therefore, under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, the innovation and agripreneurship component has been promoted. For the year 2020-21, in the first phase, 112 startups in the area of agro processing, food technology and value addition will be funded for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakhs which will contribute to enhancing the income of farmers. This fund will be released in instalments.
Shri Tomar stated that earlier in the month while reviewing the progress of agriculture research, extension and education in India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that start-ups and agri-enterpreneurs need to be promoted to ensure innovation and use of technology in agriculture and allied sectors. He had highlighted the need to leverage information technology to provide information on demand to the farmers. The Prime Minister exhorted that traditional knowledge of Indian communities should be coupled with technology and skill sets of youth and agriculture graduates to translate the full potential of Indian agriculture in transforming rural areas. He also directed that hackathons may be organized twice a year to solve identified problems and meet design needs for tools and equipment that can reduce drudgery in farming activity.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister also stressed on the need to make agriculture competitive, provide handholding to agriculture-based activities and adopt new technology at the earliest. Emphasizing on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture, Shri Tomar has drawn attention to the need for value addition and start-ups. His vision is to attract youth to agriculture and rejuvenate the sector. In keeping with these initiatives of the Government of India to boost agriculture and allied activities and give an impetus to the rural economy, the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY) which aims at strengthening infrastructure in agriculture and allied areas, has been revamped.
Under the revamped scheme, a component Innovation and Agri-entrepreneurship Development programme has been launched in order to promote innovation and agripreneurship & startups by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. DAC&FW has selected 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) as Centres of Excellence and 24 RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) from across the country after a nation-wide advertisement and a rigorous selection process.
112 Startups selected by different knowledge partners and agribusiness incubators in the area of Agro-processing, Food Technology and Value addition will be funded in the first phase for a sum of Rs. 1185.90 lakh. This fund will be released in instalments. These start-ups were trained for two months at 29 agribusiness incubation centres (KPs & RABIs) spread across India. These start-ups will lead to employment to youth. Besides, they, directly and indirectly, will contribute to enhancing the income of farmers by providing opportunities to them. For more details on Agri-entrepreneurship, RKVY website: https://rkvy.nic.in may be visited.