স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-কে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
গত ৩৪ বছরে ভারতে এ ধরনের ভবিষ্যতমুখী শিক্ষা নীতির আশু প্রয়োজনীয় দেখা দিয়েছিল; এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই – শ্রী অমিত শাহ
29 JUL 2020 8:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-কে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এক ট্যুইটে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শিক্ষা যে কোনও জাতির ভিত্তি এবং গত ৩৪ বছর ধরে ভারতে এ ধরনের ভবিষ্যতমুখী নীতি গ্রহণের আশু প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছিল। ঐতিহাসিক এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের জন্য আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীকে আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। ঐতিহাসিক এই সিদ্ধান্ত এক নতুন ভারত গঠনে অকল্পনীয় ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, ভারতীয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় আজ প্রকৃত পক্ষেই এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিচক্ষণ নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ একবিংশ শতাব্দীর জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-তে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত বিদ্যালয় ও উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বহু প্রত্যাশিত ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কার-সাধনে সক্ষম হবে।
ট্যুইটে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, বিশ্বের কোনও দেশই তাঁর সংস্কৃতি ও মূল্যবোধ বিসর্জন দিয়ে অগ্রগতি করতে পারে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর মস্তিষ্কপ্রসূত জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় এমন এক গভীরে প্রোথিত অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলা, যেখানে ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধগুলি সমান মর্যাদা পাবে এবং বিশ্বের জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক মহাশক্তিধর দেশ হিসাবে ভারতের পুনরুত্থান ঘটবে। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিতে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় ৫+৩+৩+৪ পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করা হবে। এছাড়াও, ৪ বছরের নতুন একটি শিক্ষা কোর্স চালু করার প্রস্তাব নীতিতে রয়েছে। নতুন এই শিক্ষা নীতিতে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে অর্থ সহায়তার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় বিনিয়োগ বাড়ানোর পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের করে তোলার সুচিন্তিত প্রয়াস রয়েছে। পিছিয়ে পড়া অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য বিশেষ শিক্ষা জোনের কথা বলা হয়েছে। কস্তুরবা গান্ধী বালিকা বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত উন্নীত করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, শিক্ষায় আরও বেশি প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – বহুমুখী সর্বব্যাপী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা। শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার বিভিন্ন স্তরে গুরুত্বদানের ফলে দেশে পড়ুয়াদের সার্বিক অগ্রগতি আরও সুগম হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed ‘National Education Policy 2020’
“For the last 34 years, India was in dire need of such a futuristic policy. Gratitude to Prime Minister & Union Minister of Education on this landmark decision which will play an unprecedented role in building of a ‘New India’”
“A remarkable day for Indian education system. Under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, Union Cabinet today approved NEP 2020 for the 21st century bringing in much needed historic reforms”
No nation in the world can excel by giving up its culture and values
“Aim of PM Modi’s ‘NEP 2020’ is to create an education system which is rooted in Indian ethos & can rebuild India as a global knowledge superpower”
“Objective of NEP 2020 is to bring transformational change in the Indian Education system through holistic & multidisciplinary approaches; which will lead to the overall development of children”
29 JUL 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has welcomed ‘National Education Policy 2020’. Union Home Minister, in a tweet, said “Education is the foundation of any nation and for the last 34 years, India was in dire need of such a futuristic policy. I express my gratitude Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Minister of Education, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank on this landmark policy decision which will play an unprecedented role in building of a New India”.
Shri Amit Shah added that, it is truly a remarkable day in the history of Indian education system. Under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi, Union Cabinet today approved ‘National Education Policy 2020' for the 21st century; bringing in much needed historic reforms in both School & Higher Education.
Union Home Minister also mentioned in his tweet that “No nation in the world can excel by giving up its culture and values. The aim of Prime Minister Modi’s National Education Policy 2020 is to create an education system which is deeply rooted in Indian ethos & can rebuild India as a global knowledge superpower, by providing high-quality education to all”.
Union Home Minister also asserted that ‘National Education Policy2020’ will reach students of every section of the society and a special joint task force will be constituted to ensure the same. Shri Amit Shah also said continuous and strategic steps will be taken to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education.
Union Home Minister added that “New Education Policy-2020 brings in various features like 5+3+3+4 system in school education, introduction of new 4-year courses, single point common regulatory system, fee fixation & common norms within board regulatory framework along with multiple entry and exit points in higher education”.
The Union Home Minister pointed out that New Education Policy-2020 will also have the provision of academic credit bank, increased investment in education system, internationalism of education, special education zone for disadvantaged regions, upgradation of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya to 12 grade and an increased focus on Lok Vidya & the use of technology.
Shri Amit Shah added that “The objective of National Education Policy 2020 is to bring in a huge transformational change in the Indian Education system through holistic and multidisciplinary approaches. Focus on different aspects will lead to the overall development of the children across the country.”