Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed ‘National Education Policy 2020’
“For the last 34 years, India was in dire need of such a futuristic policy. Gratitude to Prime Minister & Union Minister of Education on this landmark decision which will play an unprecedented role in building of a ‘New India’”
“A remarkable day for Indian education system. Under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, Union Cabinet today approved NEP 2020 for the 21st century bringing in much needed historic reforms”
No nation in the world can excel by giving up its culture and values
“Aim of PM Modi’s ‘NEP 2020’ is to create an education system which is rooted in Indian ethos & can rebuild India as a global knowledge superpower”
“Objective of NEP 2020 is to bring transformational change in the Indian Education system through holistic & multidisciplinary approaches; which will lead to the overall development of children”
29 JUL 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has welcomed ‘National Education Policy 2020’. Union Home Minister, in a tweet, said “Education is the foundation of any nation and for the last 34 years, India was in dire need of such a futuristic policy. I express my gratitude Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Minister of Education, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank on this landmark policy decision which will play an unprecedented role in building of a New India”.
Shri Amit Shah added that, it is truly a remarkable day in the history of Indian education system. Under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi, Union Cabinet today approved ‘National Education Policy 2020' for the 21st century; bringing in much needed historic reforms in both School & Higher Education.
Union Home Minister also mentioned in his tweet that “No nation in the world can excel by giving up its culture and values. The aim of Prime Minister Modi’s National Education Policy 2020 is to create an education system which is deeply rooted in Indian ethos & can rebuild India as a global knowledge superpower, by providing high-quality education to all”.
Union Home Minister also asserted that ‘National Education Policy2020’ will reach students of every section of the society and a special joint task force will be constituted to ensure the same. Shri Amit Shah also said continuous and strategic steps will be taken to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education.
Union Home Minister added that “New Education Policy-2020 brings in various features like 5+3+3+4 system in school education, introduction of new 4-year courses, single point common regulatory system, fee fixation & common norms within board regulatory framework along with multiple entry and exit points in higher education”.
The Union Home Minister pointed out that New Education Policy-2020 will also have the provision of academic credit bank, increased investment in education system, internationalism of education, special education zone for disadvantaged regions, upgradation of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya to 12 grade and an increased focus on Lok Vidya & the use of technology.
Shri Amit Shah added that “The objective of National Education Policy 2020 is to bring in a huge transformational change in the Indian Education system through holistic and multidisciplinary approaches. Focus on different aspects will lead to the overall development of the children across the country.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मोदी सरकार की नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 का स्वागत किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा “शिक्षा किसी भी राष्ट्र की नींव है और पिछले 34 वर्षों से भारत को इस परिवर्तन की प्रतीक्षा थी। मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री डॉक्टर रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व भूमिका निभाएगा”
यह नीति भारतीय शिक्षा व्यवस्था के इतिहास में एक उल्लेखनीय दिन है, यह स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा दोनों में आवश्यक ऐतिहासिक सुधार लाएगी
“अपनी संस्कृति और मूल्यों का त्याग कर दुनिया में कोई भी देश उत्कृष्ट नहीं बन सकता। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की ‘नई शिक्षा नीति 2020’ का उद्देश्य सभी को भारतीय लोकाचार पर आधारित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान कर ऐसी शिक्षा प्रणाली बनाना है जो भारत को फिर से वैश्विक ज्ञान की महाशक्ति बना सके”- श्री अमित शाह
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा “नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उद्देश्य समग्र और बहुविषयी दृष्टिकोण के द्वारा भारतीय शिक्षा व्यवस्था में विशाल संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन लाना है। विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने से देशभर के बच्चों का सर्वांगीण विकास होगा”
29 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई शिक्षा नीति का स्वागत करते हुए इसे भारतीय शिक्षा व्यवस्था के इतिहास में एक वास्तविक असाधारण दिन बताया है। अपने ट्वीट संदेश में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 21 वी शताब्दी के लिए ‘नई शिक्षा नीति 2020’ को मंजूरी दी है। यह स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा दोनों में आवश्यक ऐतिहासिक सुधार लाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “अपनी संस्कृति और मूल्यों को छोड़ कर दुनिया में कोई भी देश उत्कृष्ट नहीं बन सकता। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की ‘नई शिक्षा नीति 2020’ का उद्देश्य सभी को भारतीय लोकाचार पर आधारित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान कर ऐसी शिक्षा प्रणाली बनाना है जो भारत को फिर से वैश्विक ज्ञान की महाशक्ति बना सके”।
उन्होने कहा कि “मोदी सरकार की ‘नई शिक्षा नीति 2020’ यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि समाज के हर वर्ग के छात्रों तक उच्च शिक्षा पहुंचे और इसके लिए एक विशेष ज्वाइंट टास्क फोर्स बनाई जाएगी। उच्च शिक्षा में दाखिला लेने वालों की कुल संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठाए जाएंगे”।
श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि ‘नई शिक्षा नीति 2020’ में स्कूल शिक्षा में 5+3+3+4 व्यवस्था, 4 साल के नए कोर्सस की शुरुआत, सिंगल पॉइंट कॉमन रेग्युलेटरी सिस्टम, फीस स्थिरीकरण और बोर्ड नियामक व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत सामान्य मानक के साथ ही उच्च शिक्षा में मल्टिपल एंट्री और एक्ज़िट पॉइंट्स जैसी अनेक विशेषताएँ है”। .
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘नई शिक्षा नीति 2020’ में अकैडमिक क्रेडिट बैंक, शिक्षा व्यवस्था में निवेश बढ़ाना, शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयवाद, सुविधाहीन क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष शिक्षा क्षेत्र, कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालियों को 12 वीं तक करना और लोक विद्या पर अधिक ध्यान तथा तकनीक के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का भी प्रावधान होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उद्देश्य समग्र और बहुविषयी दृष्टिकोण के द्वारा भारतीय शिक्षा व्यवस्था में विशाल संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन लाना है। विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने से देशभर के बच्चों का सर्वांगीण विकास होगा”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि “शिक्षा किसी भी राष्ट्र की नींव है और पिछले 34 वर्षों से भारत को इस परिवर्तन की प्रतीक्षा थी। मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री डॉक्टर रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व भूमिका निभाएगा”।