Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Criteria for identification of beneficiaries as per norms is uniform across the country; Responsibility for identification of beneficiaries under NFSA rests with the States/UTs: Department of Food & Public Distribution
30 JUL 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
According to some reports which appeared in the media, alleging wrong identification of beneficiaries and discrimination in the issue of National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) ration cards in Bihar, the Department of Food & Public Distribution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution hereby clarifies that the identification of beneficiaries under NFSA is done based on certain criteria and the responsibility for this rests with the State governments. There has been no discrimination or wrong identification of NFSA beneficiaries in Bihar. The system of identification of beneficiaries as per norms is uniform across all the States/UTs.
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), provides coverage for a total of about 8.71 crore beneficiaries in Bihar, including about 25 Lakh Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) families.
According to DoFPD, in the month of May 2020, the state of Bihar had requested to the Department to increase the monthly allocation for the utilization of up to 100% coverage of persons under NFSA i.e. 8.71 Crore. The Central Government, in response to the State’s request took quick action to approve the total coverage of NFSA beneficiaries in Bihar up to the maximum limit of 8.71 Crore.
Recently the state of Bihar was asked to provide a report on the coverage under NFSA by the DoFPD and it has been reported by the State that 15 lakh inactive ration cards exist in the State and their cleaning process is going on as per norms. In addition to this, State has confirmed that about 23.39 lakh new ration cards have been issued, over and above 1.41 crore existing ration cards. State has also informed that list of NFSA beneficiaries may be finalized after completion of July 2020 month distribution and it is also informed that the state does not have its own scheme for food grain distribution under PDS.
Under regular NFSA, the Central Government alone provides a quantity of about 55.24 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per year to Bihar, entailing a food subsidy of nearly Rs. 16,500 crore. In addition to this, under PMGKAY, for the period April-November, 2020, a quantity of nearly 34.8 LMT free foodgrains has been provided with additional food subsidy of nearly Rs. 12,061 crore. Further under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) an additional quantity of nearly 86,400 MT of free food grains for two months (for distribution to nearly 87 lakh migrants/month) has been provided at a subsidy of nearly Rs. 322 crore.
Thus, DoFPD clarifies that all efforts are being made for the achievement of ‘Rightful Targeting’ of food subsidy benefits to the genuinely needy persons/families in Bihar by the Central Government.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
একেধৰণৰ চৰ্ত আধাৰিত অৰ্হতাৰ ভিত্তিত দেশজুৰি নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হয় হিতাধিকাৰী, ‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনত হিতাধিকাৰী নিৰ্বাচনৰ দায়িত্ব থাকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ হাতত : খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগ
30 JUL 2020 2:27PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১৩’(এনএফএছএ)ৰ অধীনত প্ৰদান কৰা ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ বাবে বিহাৰত হিতাধিকাৰী নিৰ্বাচন কৰোতে ব্যাপক খেলি-মেলি হোৱাৰ লগতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত দুৰ্নীতিৰ পয়োভৰ ঘটোৱা বুলি সংবাদ মাধ্যমত বাতৰি প্ৰচাৰিত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ‘একেধৰণৰ চৰ্ত আধাৰিত অৰ্হতাৰ ভিত্তিত দেশজুৰি হিতাধিকাৰী নিৰ্বাচিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়’ বুলি স্পষ্টীকৰণ আগবঢ়াইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ অধীনস্থ ‘খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগ’-য়ে। বিভাগটোৰ স্পষ্টীকৰণটোত উল্লেখ কৰে যে, ‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনত হিতাধিকাৰী নিৰ্বাচনৰ দায়িত্ব ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ হাততহে থাকে’। ‘বিহাৰত ‘এনএফএছএ’-ৰ অধীনত হিতাধিকাৰী নিৰ্বাচন কৰোতে কোনো ধৰণৰ বৈষম্য অথবা ত্ৰুতি হোৱা নাই’ বুলিও স্পষ্ট কৰিছে ‘খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগ’-য়ে।
উল্লেখ্য যে, বিহাৰত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন’-য়ে সামৰি লোৱা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা ৮.৭১কোটি। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ‘অন্ত্যোদয়া অন্ন যোজনা’(এএওৱাই)ৰ ২৫ লাখ পৰিয়ালো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।
বিভাগটোৱে দিয়া তথ্য মতে, মে’ মাহত বিহাৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৮.৭১কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ১০০শতাংশকে বিতৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ মাহেকীয়া খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনাইছিল। এই আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনায়েই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে তাতক্ষণিক ভাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি বিহাৰৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সৰ্বাধিক সীমা ৮.৭১কোটিৰ হিচাপত সামগ্ৰী অনুমোদনৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
শেহতীয়া ভাবে বিহাৰ চৰকাৰৰ পৰা ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন’-য়ে সামৰি লোৱা হিতাধিকাৰী সন্দৰ্ভত এক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰাৰ বাবে ‘খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগ’-য়ে নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰিছিল আৰু এই প্ৰতিবেদনৰ তথ্য মতে, ‘ৰাজ্যখনত নিষ্ক্ৰিয় হৈ থকা ১৫লাখ ৰেচন কাৰ্ড আছে আৰু সেইসমূহ কাৰ্ড আঁতৰোৱাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে’। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে, বৰ্তমানে থকা ১.৪১ কোটি ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ উপৰি ২৩.৩৯লাখ নতুন ৰেচন কাৰ্ডো শেহতীয়া ভাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে বুলি বিহাৰ চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা তথ্য নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। ‘এনএফএছএ’-ৰ অধীনস্থ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ চূড়ান্ত সংখ্যা জুলাই ২০২০ৰ পিচতহে নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলিও বিহাৰ চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা অৱগত কৰা হৈছে।