ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਜਹਾਜਰਾਣੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
560 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਸਲਫ਼ੇਟ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਐਲੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਵਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਸਲਫ਼ੇਟ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 20 ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
29 JUL 2020 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ, ਫ਼ਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਮਿਕਲਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਨਕੋਰ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਫੈਕਟ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਤਟ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ, ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਧੀ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਸਲਫ਼ੇਟ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 20 ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ "ਐਸਐਸਐਲ ਵਿਸਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ" ਦੇ 560 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਸਲਫ਼ੇਟ ਲੈ ਕੇ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਫੈਕਟ ਇਸ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਜਹਾਜਰਾਣੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਖ਼ਾਦ ਅਗਲੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੋਚੀਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕੇ ਮਹਿਰਾ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫ਼ਿਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਵਿਪਿਨ ਆਰ ਮੇਨੋਥ, ਸੀਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਗੌਤਮ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ) ਅਨਿਲ ਰਾਘਵਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਹਾਜਰਾਣੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤਕ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਲਕਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਜਹਾਜਰਾਣੀ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT starts movement of fertilizers through Coastal shipping
First batch of 560MT Ammonium Sulphate, was flagged off from Eloor
A total of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate will be dispatched to Haldia Port for distribution to the farmers in West Bengal
29 JUL 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has started using Coastal Shipping as a new mode of transport for the movement of fertilizers to East and the West Coast of the country.
Shri Kishor Rungta , CMD, FACT and Dr. Beena, IAS, Chairperson, Cochin Port Trust jointly flagged off the movement of the first batch of containers with 560 MT Ammonium Sulphate, in a function held at FACT Udyogamandal Complex, Eloor yesterday. The Ship “SSL Visakhapatnam” is expected to sail with this load on 30th July from Cochin Port.
A total of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate will be dispatched to Haldia Port for distribution to the farmers in West Bengal.
FACT is getting active support of Cochin Port Trust in this endeavour. Fertilizers moved through costal shipping will be carried out further through Rail to reach the required destination.
Shri A K Mehera, Deputy Chairman, Cochin Port Trust,. Vipin R Menoth, Traffic Manager , Gautam Gupta, Advisor to CPT and Anil Raghavan, Chief General Manager (Marketing) of FACT were also present on this occasion.
They said shipping of fertilizers through sea route shall ease the pressure on movement of fertilizers by rail and road to a great extent, especially during the tough time of COVID- 19 pandemic. Coastal Shipping shall also help to ensure regular supplies to farmers in Coastal states.