रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फेक्ट ने तटीय शिपिंग के माध्यम से उर्वरकों की आवाजाही शुरू की
560 एमटी अमोनियम सल्फेट की पहली खेप को एलूर से हरी झंडी दिखाई गई
पश्चिम बंगाल के किसानों में वितरण के लिए अमोनियम सल्फेट के 20 कंटेनरों को हल्दिया पोर्ट भेजा जाएगा
29 JUL 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत पीएसयू, उर्वरक और रसायन त्रावणकोर लिमिटेड (एफएसीटी) ने देश के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तट पर उर्वरकों की आवाजाही के लिए परिवहन के एक नए मोड के रूप में, तटीय शिपिंग का उपयोग करना शुरू कर दिया है।
फेक्ट के सीएमडी श्री किशोर रूंगटा और कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट की चेयरपर्सन डॉ. बीना, आईएएस ने संयुक्त रूप से कल फेक्ट उद्योगपतिमंडल परिसर, एलूर में आयोजित एक समारोह में 560 एमटी अमोनियम सल्फेट के कंटेनरों की पहली खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाई। 30 जुलाई को कोचीन पोर्ट से "एसएसएल विशाखापत्तनम" जहाज के रवाना होने की उम्मीद है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के किसानों में वितरण के लिए अमोनियम सल्फेट के कुल 20 कंटेनरों को हल्दिया पोर्ट भेजा जाएगा।
फेक्ट को इस प्रयास में कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट का सक्रिय समर्थन मिल रहा है। तटीय शिपिंग के माध्यम से ले जाए गए उर्वरकों को आवश्यक गंतव्य तक पहुँचाने के लिए रेलवे का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के डिप्टी चेयरमैन श्री ए. के. मेहरा, ट्रैफिक मैनेजर श्री विपिन आर. मेनोथ, सीपीटी के सलाहकार श्री गौतम गुप्ता और फेक्ट के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (विपणन) श्री अनिल राघवन भी उपस्थित थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री मार्ग से उर्वरकों का परिवहन, खासकर कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान, रेल और सड़क मार्ग से उर्वरकों की आवाजाही के दबाव को काफी हद तक कम कर देगा। तटीय शिपिंग से तटीय राज्यों के किसानों को उर्वरकों की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT starts movement of fertilizers through Coastal shipping
First batch of 560MT Ammonium Sulphate, was flagged off from Eloor
A total of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate will be dispatched to Haldia Port for distribution to the farmers in West Bengal
29 JUL 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has started using Coastal Shipping as a new mode of transport for the movement of fertilizers to East and the West Coast of the country.
Shri Kishor Rungta , CMD, FACT and Dr. Beena, IAS, Chairperson, Cochin Port Trust jointly flagged off the movement of the first batch of containers with 560 MT Ammonium Sulphate, in a function held at FACT Udyogamandal Complex, Eloor yesterday. The Ship “SSL Visakhapatnam” is expected to sail with this load on 30th July from Cochin Port.
A total of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate will be dispatched to Haldia Port for distribution to the farmers in West Bengal.
FACT is getting active support of Cochin Port Trust in this endeavour. Fertilizers moved through costal shipping will be carried out further through Rail to reach the required destination.
Shri A K Mehera, Deputy Chairman, Cochin Port Trust,. Vipin R Menoth, Traffic Manager , Gautam Gupta, Advisor to CPT and Anil Raghavan, Chief General Manager (Marketing) of FACT were also present on this occasion.
They said shipping of fertilizers through sea route shall ease the pressure on movement of fertilizers by rail and road to a great extent, especially during the tough time of COVID- 19 pandemic. Coastal Shipping shall also help to ensure regular supplies to farmers in Coastal states.