Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s cumulative testing crosses 1.77 crore
Tests Per Million increase to 12858
29 JUL 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The State/UT governments under the guidance of Centre are steadily ramping up testing to ensure prompt identification and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases. With 4,08,855 samples tested in the last 24 hours, the number of Test Per Million (TPM) has increased to 12,858 and cumulative testing has crossed 1.77 crore.
The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened with 1316 labs in the country; 906 labs in the government sector and 410 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 675 (Govt: 411 + Private: 264)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 537 (Govt: 465 + Private: 72)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 104 (Govt: 30 + Private: 74)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released a document titled “COVID-19 Pandemic and Tobacco Use in India”. It can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/COVID19PandemicandTobaccoUseinIndia.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતનું સંચિત પરીક્ષણ 1.77 કરોડને પાર
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM) વધીને 12,858 થયા
29 JUL 2020 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળની રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત રાજ્ય સરકારો કોવિડ-19 પોઝિટિવ કેસની તાત્કાલિક ઓળખ અને આઈસોલેશનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સતત પરીક્ષણ આગળ ધપાવી રહી છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 4,08,855 નમૂનાઓના પરીક્ષણ સાથે, પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણ (TPM)ની સંખ્યા વધીને 12,858 થઈ ગઈ છે અને સંચિત પરીક્ષણ 1.77 કરોડથી વધી ગયું છે.
દેશમાં 1316 લેબોરેટરી સાથે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરી નેટવર્ક સતત મજબૂત થઇ રહ્યું છે; હાલમાં દેશમાં 906 સરકારી લેબોરેટરી અને 410 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી ઉપલબ્ધ છે. તેની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 675 (સરકારી: 411 + ખાનગી: 264)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 537 (સરકારી: 465 + ખાનગી: 72)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 104 (સરકારી: 30 + ખાનગી: 74)
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે “ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળો અને તમાકુનો ઉપયોગ” નામનો એક લેખ બહાર પાડ્યો છે. જે અહીંથી મેળવી શકાય છે:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/COVID19PandemicandTobaccoUseinIndia.pdf
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.