স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
সাংসদদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে বিশ্ব হেপাটাইটিস দিবসে দ্বিতীয় এমপ্যাথি ই-কনক্লেভে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনের অংশগ্রহণ
28 JUL 2020 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
বিশ্ব হেপাটাইটিস দিবসে দ্বিতীয় এমপ্যাথি ই-কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করেছে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ লিভার অ্যান্ড বাইলিয়ারি সায়েন্সেস (আইএলবিএস)। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা। আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ অনুষ্ঠানে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন অনুষ্ঠানে সাম্মানিক অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সাংসদদের মধ্যে হেপাটাইটিসের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
আইএলবিএস – এর নির্দেশক ডঃ এস কে সারি অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাস্থ্যকর যকৃৎ এবং হেপাটাইটিসের বিরুদ্ধে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য বেশ কিছু তথ্য উপস্থাপন করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানের মূল ভাবনা ছিল – “এমপাওয়ারিং পিপল ইন হেপাটাইটিস : দ্য এমপ্যাথি ক্যাম্পেন”।
এই সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা বলেছেন, মহামারীর এই সময়ে অনুষ্ঠানটি বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় আয়োজন করতে হয়েছে। পৃথিবী থেকে হেপাটাইটিস-সি নির্মূল করা এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে হেপাটাইটিস-বি সংক্রমিতদের সংখ্যা কমানোর জন্য বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার উদ্যোগে সাহায্য করতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই অসুখের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এটিকে জনআন্দোলনে রূপ দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন অনুষ্ঠানে সকলকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেছেন, কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে আমাদের সকলের যকৃৎ সুরক্ষিত রাখা প্রয়োজন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সক্রিয় উদ্যোগে দেশে আমরা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে পেরেছি। কোভিড সংক্রমণের কারণে মৃত্যু হার ২-৩ শতাংশের মধ্যে এবং বেশিরভাগ সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিই উপসর্গহীন। যাঁরা অন্যান্য জটিল অসুখে ভুগছেন, যেমন - ডায়াবেটিস, স্থুলতা অথবা যকৃতের নানা অসুখ – তাঁদের এই সময়ে সতর্ক থাকা প্রয়োজন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – হেলথ অ্যান্ড ওয়েলনেস সেন্টারগুলি নিরলসভাবে এই মহামারী মোকাবিলায় চিকিৎসা করে চলেছে।
হেপাটাইটিস প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেছেন, হেপাটাইটিস বর্তমানে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যা। অথচ আমাদের দেশে জনসাধারণ এবং অনেক চিকিৎসক-ই ভাইরাল হেপাটাইটিসের বিষয়ে অবগত নন। হেপাটাইটিস-বি এবং সি যকৃৎ ক্যান্সার এবং যকৃতের নানা জটিল অসুখের মূল কারণ। কিন্তু, দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভাইরাল হেপাটাইটিস সংক্রমিতরা জানতেই পারেন না যে, তাঁদের অসুখের মূল কারণ কি! এই কারণে ‘টক, টেস্ট অ্যান্ড ট্রিট’ – এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন অসরকারি সংগঠনগুলিকে আইএলবিএস – এর কর্মসূচিতে সামিল হওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan participates in 2nd Empathy e-Conclave on “World Hepatitis Day” for creating awareness among parliamentarians
“This year’s theme, ‘Keep your Liver Safe in COVID times’, is very apt, important and relevant to these testing times”
28 JUL 2020 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “World Hepatitis Day”, 2nd Empathy e-Conclave was organised with Sh. Om Birla, Speaker of Lok Sabha as the Chief Guest and Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law and Justice (who participated digitally) along with Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as the guests of honour. The event was organised by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) in collaboration with Airport Authority of India (AAI) for creating awareness among the parliamentarians.
At the outset, Dr. S. K. Sarin, Director, ILBS made a presentation and highlighted the importance of healthy liver and features of “Empowering People Against Hepatitis: The Empathy Campaign” by ILBS in partnership with AAI, undertaking several innovative initiatives across the country and reaching out to diverse populations.
Inaugurating the Conclave, Sh. Om Birla said, “It is my pleasure that I could participate in observing World Hepatitis Day for the second year in a row. In these trying times, when India along with the whole world is fighting the pandemic, it is our dedication and will that have enabled us to come together via this e-conclave. We are committed to the WHO goals of elimination of Hepatitis C and of reducing the burden of Hepatitis B by 2030. We, as the representatives of people of India, have a larger responsibility of spreading awareness in people about this disease so as to make this a Jan Andolan.”
Welcoming everyone to the Conclave, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The theme of this year’s conclave is “Keep your Liver Safe in COVID times”, which is very apt and important especially in these testing times. Under the guidance of Hon. Prime Minister, the pre-emptive and proactive measures taken have helped us control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic. While the mortality due to COVID-19 is approximately 2 to 3 % and most cases are largely asymptomatic, it is important to create awareness about the higher risk of both morbidity and mortality faced by people with co-morbidities like diabetes, obesity and fatty liver, chronic liver diseases. The Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres are tirelessly working for screening of such conditions.”
Highlighting the issue to creating mass awareness and community mobilisation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Hepatitis has become a global health problem. Viral Hepatitis is a very common and serious disease in India, but is virtually unknown to health care providers and the general public. Individuals with viral B & C hepatitis are at increased risk for liver cancer and chronic liver disease, yet an estimated 80 percent of persons with chronic viral hepatitis do not know that they are infected. The mantra to educating people is “Talk Test & Treat” and I appeal to all participants especially from industries, NGOs and other fraternity to support ILBS in this campaign. I request all my colleagues present here to act as a Champion/Ambassador in spreading awareness about the silent epidemics of Hepatitis B & C and help remove the stigma attached to these diseases.”
On the contribution of ILBS, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ILBS is also a WHO collaborative centre. It helped in the development of the National Viral Hepatitis Program which was launched on July 28, 2018. It is the largest program for Hepatitis B and C diagnosis and treatment in the world. We have made seminal progress in reaching out to the people and now every state has several model treatment units.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also congratulated Dr. S. K. Sarin and Team ILBS for their tireless efforts towards the fight against ongoing COVID – 19 pandemic by testing SARS-Cov-2 samples since the last four months. “It’s indeed been a matter of pride that the country’s first Plasma Bank was made functional at ILBS. Plasma warriors have been selfless contributors helping in improving Recovery Rate in India ”.
At the end of the event, all participants took a pledge of “Healthy Liver – Healthy India” by committing to care for the liver even during the COVID-19 pandemic and spread the same message to at least ten people. The event concluded with a vote of thanks.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal, Regional Director, SEARO (WHO), Sh. Vijay Kumar Dev, Chief Secretary of Delhi, Sh. Arvind Singh, Chairman, AAI and other parliamentarians and audience also participated through digital platforms.