Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan participates in 2nd Empathy e-Conclave on “World Hepatitis Day” for creating awareness among parliamentarians
“This year’s theme, ‘Keep your Liver Safe in COVID times’, is very apt, important and relevant to these testing times”
28 JUL 2020 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “World Hepatitis Day”, 2nd Empathy e-Conclave was organised with Sh. Om Birla, Speaker of Lok Sabha as the Chief Guest and Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law and Justice (who participated digitally) along with Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as the guests of honour. The event was organised by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) in collaboration with Airport Authority of India (AAI) for creating awareness among the parliamentarians.
At the outset, Dr. S. K. Sarin, Director, ILBS made a presentation and highlighted the importance of healthy liver and features of “Empowering People Against Hepatitis: The Empathy Campaign” by ILBS in partnership with AAI, undertaking several innovative initiatives across the country and reaching out to diverse populations.
Inaugurating the Conclave, Sh. Om Birla said, “It is my pleasure that I could participate in observing World Hepatitis Day for the second year in a row. In these trying times, when India along with the whole world is fighting the pandemic, it is our dedication and will that have enabled us to come together via this e-conclave. We are committed to the WHO goals of elimination of Hepatitis C and of reducing the burden of Hepatitis B by 2030. We, as the representatives of people of India, have a larger responsibility of spreading awareness in people about this disease so as to make this a Jan Andolan.”
Welcoming everyone to the Conclave, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The theme of this year’s conclave is “Keep your Liver Safe in COVID times”, which is very apt and important especially in these testing times. Under the guidance of Hon. Prime Minister, the pre-emptive and proactive measures taken have helped us control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic. While the mortality due to COVID-19 is approximately 2 to 3 % and most cases are largely asymptomatic, it is important to create awareness about the higher risk of both morbidity and mortality faced by people with co-morbidities like diabetes, obesity and fatty liver, chronic liver diseases. The Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres are tirelessly working for screening of such conditions.”
Highlighting the issue to creating mass awareness and community mobilisation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Hepatitis has become a global health problem. Viral Hepatitis is a very common and serious disease in India, but is virtually unknown to health care providers and the general public. Individuals with viral B & C hepatitis are at increased risk for liver cancer and chronic liver disease, yet an estimated 80 percent of persons with chronic viral hepatitis do not know that they are infected. The mantra to educating people is “Talk Test & Treat” and I appeal to all participants especially from industries, NGOs and other fraternity to support ILBS in this campaign. I request all my colleagues present here to act as a Champion/Ambassador in spreading awareness about the silent epidemics of Hepatitis B & C and help remove the stigma attached to these diseases.”
On the contribution of ILBS, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ILBS is also a WHO collaborative centre. It helped in the development of the National Viral Hepatitis Program which was launched on July 28, 2018. It is the largest program for Hepatitis B and C diagnosis and treatment in the world. We have made seminal progress in reaching out to the people and now every state has several model treatment units.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also congratulated Dr. S. K. Sarin and Team ILBS for their tireless efforts towards the fight against ongoing COVID – 19 pandemic by testing SARS-Cov-2 samples since the last four months. “It’s indeed been a matter of pride that the country’s first Plasma Bank was made functional at ILBS. Plasma warriors have been selfless contributors helping in improving Recovery Rate in India ”.
At the end of the event, all participants took a pledge of “Healthy Liver – Healthy India” by committing to care for the liver even during the COVID-19 pandemic and spread the same message to at least ten people. The event concluded with a vote of thanks.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal, Regional Director, SEARO (WHO), Sh. Vijay Kumar Dev, Chief Secretary of Delhi, Sh. Arvind Singh, Chairman, AAI and other parliamentarians and audience also participated through digital platforms.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളിൽ ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച രണ്ടാമത് എംപതി ഇ - കോൺക്ലേവിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹർഷവർദ്ധൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു. "കോവിഡ് കാലത്ത് നിങ്ങളുടെ കരൾ സുരക്ഷിതമായി സൂക്ഷിക്കുക" എന്നതാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ സന്ദേശം.
28 JUL 2020 11:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളിൽ ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് രോഗത്തെ കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ലിവർ ആൻഡ് ബിലിയറി സയൻസസും എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും സംയുക്തമായി ലോക ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് ദിനമായ ഇന്ന് എംപതി ഇ - കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര നിയമ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ്, ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹർഷവർദ്ധൻ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കോൺക്ലേവിന്റെ ആമുഖമായി ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള കരളിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന പ്രെസന്റഷൻ ഐ എൽ ബി എസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോക്ടർ എസ് കെ സരിൻ
അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. 2030 ഓടെ ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ്-ബി ,സി സംബന്ധിച്ച ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം നിറവേറ്റാൻ നാം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണെന്ന് കോൺക്ലേവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള പറഞ്ഞു. ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് രോഗത്തിനെതിരെ ബോധവത്കരണം നടത്തേണ്ട ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം നമുക്കുണ്ട് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
"കോവിഡ് കാലത്ത് നിങ്ങളുടെ കരൾ സുരക്ഷിതമായി സൂക്ഷിക്കുക "എന്ന കോൺക്ലേവിന്റെ ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് ദിനാചരണ സന്ദേശം കോവിഡ് 19 മൂലമുള്ള ഈ പരീക്ഷണ കാലയളവിൽ ഏറെ പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹർഷവർധൻ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിനു കീഴിൽ വളരെ നേരത്തെ സ്വയം സന്നദ്ധരായി നാം സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളാണ് കോവിഡ് -19 വ്യാപനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ചതെന്ന് ഡോ.ഹർഷവർധൻ പറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ് 19 മൂലമുള്ള മരണ നിരക്ക് ഏകദേശം രണ്ട് മുതൽ മൂന്ന് ശതമാനം വരെയാണെങ്കിലും മിക്കവാറും കേസുകളിൽ രോഗലക്ഷണം ഉണ്ടാകാറില്ല. പ്രമേഹം, ഫാറ്റിലിവർ, ഗുരുതര കരൾ രോഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉള്ളവരിൽ കോവിഡ് രോഗ സാധ്യതയും മരണ സാധ്യതയും കൂടുതലാണെന്ന കാര്യത്തിൽ ബോധവത്കരണം നടത്തേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത്തരം രോഗാവസ്ഥകൾ ഉള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരതിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ നടത്തിവരികയാണെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് ഒരു ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്നമാണ്. വൈറൽ ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സാധാരണമായ ഗുരുതര രോഗമാണെങ്കിലും അതിനെപ്പറ്റി ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കും പൊതു ജനങ്ങൾക്കും വേണ്ടത്ര അവബോധം ഇല്ല. ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് ബി, ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് സി രോഗങ്ങൾ ഉള്ളവരിൽ കരൾ അർബുദം, ഗുരുതര കരൾ രോഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉണ്ടാകാനുള്ള സാധ്യത ഏറെയാണ്. കരൾ രോഗം ഗുരുതരമായവരിൽ 80 ശതമാനം പേർക്കും രോഗബാധ ഉണ്ടായ കാര്യം അറിയില്ല എന്നതാണ് യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നിശബ്ദ പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയായ ഹെപ്പറ്റൈറ്റിസ് ബി , സി എന്നിവക്കെതിരെ ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്താൻ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംഘടനകളോടും സഹപ്രവർത്തകരോടും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.