Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan participates in 2nd Empathy e-Conclave on “World Hepatitis Day” for creating awareness among parliamentarians
“This year’s theme, ‘Keep your Liver Safe in COVID times’, is very apt, important and relevant to these testing times”
28 JUL 2020 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “World Hepatitis Day”, 2nd Empathy e-Conclave was organised with Sh. Om Birla, Speaker of Lok Sabha as the Chief Guest and Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law and Justice (who participated digitally) along with Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as the guests of honour. The event was organised by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) in collaboration with Airport Authority of India (AAI) for creating awareness among the parliamentarians.
At the outset, Dr. S. K. Sarin, Director, ILBS made a presentation and highlighted the importance of healthy liver and features of “Empowering People Against Hepatitis: The Empathy Campaign” by ILBS in partnership with AAI, undertaking several innovative initiatives across the country and reaching out to diverse populations.
Inaugurating the Conclave, Sh. Om Birla said, “It is my pleasure that I could participate in observing World Hepatitis Day for the second year in a row. In these trying times, when India along with the whole world is fighting the pandemic, it is our dedication and will that have enabled us to come together via this e-conclave. We are committed to the WHO goals of elimination of Hepatitis C and of reducing the burden of Hepatitis B by 2030. We, as the representatives of people of India, have a larger responsibility of spreading awareness in people about this disease so as to make this a Jan Andolan.”
Welcoming everyone to the Conclave, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The theme of this year’s conclave is “Keep your Liver Safe in COVID times”, which is very apt and important especially in these testing times. Under the guidance of Hon. Prime Minister, the pre-emptive and proactive measures taken have helped us control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic. While the mortality due to COVID-19 is approximately 2 to 3 % and most cases are largely asymptomatic, it is important to create awareness about the higher risk of both morbidity and mortality faced by people with co-morbidities like diabetes, obesity and fatty liver, chronic liver diseases. The Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres are tirelessly working for screening of such conditions.”
Highlighting the issue to creating mass awareness and community mobilisation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Hepatitis has become a global health problem. Viral Hepatitis is a very common and serious disease in India, but is virtually unknown to health care providers and the general public. Individuals with viral B & C hepatitis are at increased risk for liver cancer and chronic liver disease, yet an estimated 80 percent of persons with chronic viral hepatitis do not know that they are infected. The mantra to educating people is “Talk Test & Treat” and I appeal to all participants especially from industries, NGOs and other fraternity to support ILBS in this campaign. I request all my colleagues present here to act as a Champion/Ambassador in spreading awareness about the silent epidemics of Hepatitis B & C and help remove the stigma attached to these diseases.”
On the contribution of ILBS, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ILBS is also a WHO collaborative centre. It helped in the development of the National Viral Hepatitis Program which was launched on July 28, 2018. It is the largest program for Hepatitis B and C diagnosis and treatment in the world. We have made seminal progress in reaching out to the people and now every state has several model treatment units.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also congratulated Dr. S. K. Sarin and Team ILBS for their tireless efforts towards the fight against ongoing COVID – 19 pandemic by testing SARS-Cov-2 samples since the last four months. “It’s indeed been a matter of pride that the country’s first Plasma Bank was made functional at ILBS. Plasma warriors have been selfless contributors helping in improving Recovery Rate in India ”.
At the end of the event, all participants took a pledge of “Healthy Liver – Healthy India” by committing to care for the liver even during the COVID-19 pandemic and spread the same message to at least ten people. The event concluded with a vote of thanks.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal, Regional Director, SEARO (WHO), Sh. Vijay Kumar Dev, Chief Secretary of Delhi, Sh. Arvind Singh, Chairman, AAI and other parliamentarians and audience also participated through digital platforms.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্ব হেপাটাইটিছ দিৱস উপলক্ষে সাংসদসকলৰ মাজত সজাগতা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ দ্বিতীয় এমপেথী ই-কনক্লেভত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিলে ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে
“এই বছৰৰ বিষয়বস্তু ‘ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত আপোনাৰ যকৃতটো সুস্থ কৰি ৰাখক’ অতি সময়োপযোগী প্ৰাসংগিক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে”
28 JUL 2020 11:55AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব হেপাটাইটিছ দিৱস উপলক্ষে ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ লিভাৰ এণ্ড বাইলিয়েৰী ছায়েন্সেছে(আইএলবিএছ) আজি দ্বিতীয় এমপেথী ই-কনক্লেভৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিৰলা। আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ৰবিশংকৰ প্ৰসাদে অনুষ্ঠানত ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমযোগে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে অনুষ্ঠানত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ সাংসদসকলৰ মাজত হেপাটাইটিছৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷
আইএলবিএছৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ এছ কে ছাৰিনে অনুষ্ঠানত সুস্থ যকৃৎ আৰু হেপাটাইটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মানুহক সজাগ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ তথ্য উপস্থাপন কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু আছিল-“এম্পাৱাৰিং পিপল ইন হেপাটাইটিছঃ দ্য এমপেথী কেম্পেইন”৷
সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিৰলাই কয় যে মহামাৰীৰ বাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানটো বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমযোগে আয়োজন কৰিব লগা হৈছে৷ বিশ্বৰ পৰা হেপাটাইটিছ-চি নির্মূল কৰা আৰু ২০৩০চনৰ ভিতৰত হেপাটাইটিছ-বি সংক্ৰমিতসকলৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰতি সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ ভাৰত৷ তেওঁ এই ৰোগৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ইয়াক গন আন্দোলনৰ ৰূপ দিয়া প্ৰয়োজন বুলি কয়৷
অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সকলোকে আদৰণি জনাই ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয় যে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আমি সকলোৱে যকৃৎটো সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাটো প্ৰয়োজন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সক্রিয় প্ৰচেষ্টা দেশত আমি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পাৰিছো৷ ক’ভিড সংক্ৰমণজনিত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ২-৩ শতাংশৰ মাজত আৰু অধিকাংশ সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিৰে উপসর্গ নাই৷ যিসকলে অন্যান্য জটিল ৰোগ যেনে-মধুমেহ, মেদবহুলতা বা যকৃতৰ বিভিন্ন ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত তেওঁলোক এই সময়ত সতর্ক হৈ থকাটো প্ৰয়োজন। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে নিৰন্তভাৱে এই মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ চিকিৎসা চলি আছে।
হেপাটাইটিছৰ প্ৰসংগত ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয় যে হেপাটাইটিছ বর্তমান এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমস্যা। অথচ আমাৰ দেশত জনসাধাৰণ তথা বহু চিকিৎসকে ভাইৰেল হেপাটাইটিছৰ বিষয়ে নাজানে৷ হেপাটাইটিছ-বি আৰু চি যকৃতৰ কৰ্কট আৰু যকৃতৰ বিভিন্ন জটিল ৰোগৰ মূল কাৰণ। কিন্তু, দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভাইৰেল হেপাটাইটিছ সংক্ৰমিতসকলে নাজানেই যে তেওঁলোকৰ ৰোগৰ মূল কাৰণ কি? সেইবাবে ‘টক, টেষ্ট এণ্ড ট্রিট’-এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন বেচৰকাৰী সংগঠনসমূহক আইএলবিএছৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী আহ্বান জনায়৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ মাজতে সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানৰ শেষত ‘সুস্থ যকৃৎ-সুস্থ ভাৰত’ৰ লগতে এই সজাগতা বাৰ্তা অতি কমেও ১০গৰাকী ব্যক্তি জনোৱাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
এছইএআৰঅ’(হু) আঞ্চলিক সঞ্চালক ড০ পুনম খেট্ৰাপাল, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্য সচিব বিজয় কুমাৰ দেৱ, ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অধ্যক্ষ অৰৱিন্দ সিঙৰ লগতে অন্যান্য সাংসদ আৰু দৰ্শকে ডিজিটেল মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷