Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs embarks an All-Encompassing Digitisation drive to promote Tribal Commerce
TRIFED purchases more than one lakh unsold itmes from Tribals to market them online offering discounts
28 JUL 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has embarked on an ‘all-encompassing digitisation drive’ to only promote tribal commerce at a time when all aspects of life have moved online. The drive also maps and links its village-based tribal producers and artisans to national and international markets by setting up state of art e- platforms benchmarked to international standards. The strategy is aimed to effectively promote tribal commerce.
TRIFED is in the process of digitising all the information related to the forest dwellers associated with the Van Dhan Yojana, village haats and their warehouses. This digitization effort wherein all tribal clusters are identified and mapped using GIS technology will help bring benefits to these people under the ‘Atmanirbhar Abhiyan’ clarion call given by the Prime Minister.
Adapting ‘Go Vocal for Local’, a mantra in these troubled times, into ‘Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam’, TRIFED has put in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, that have emerged as a panacea for the distressed tribals in such times. TRIFED’s noteworthy efforts in the recent months have aided the tribal people in employment and livelihood generation in these difficult times.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks got sold and all the sales proceeds go to the affected tribal families, TRIFED purchased more than 1 lakh items and launched an aggressive plan to market these unsold goods online (offering substantial discounts) through its Tribes India website and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM.
It has now been four months since the pandemic has caused (and continues to cause) havoc in the lives of people, across the country. As people try to pick up their lives and livelihoods, the team of TRIFED warriors is continuing to forge ahead in its endeavour to bring the tribal people towards mainstream development.

ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ ജനതയുടെ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിപണനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ട്രൈഫെഡിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ ഡ്രൈവ്
28 JUL 2020 12:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ ജനതയിൽ നിന്ന് വിറ്റഴിക്കാത്ത ഒരുലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ട്രൈഫെഡ് വാങ്ങി ഓൺലൈൻ വഴി, കിഴിവ് നൽകി വിപണനം നടത്തുന്നു.
ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ സമഗ്ര മേഖലയും ഓൺലൈനിലേക്ക് മാറിയതോടെ ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ ജനതയുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിപണനവും ഡിജിറ്റൽ രൂപത്തിൽ ആക്കി മാറ്റാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ട്രൈഫെഡ് പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ഇ - പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ഉൽപ്പന്ന നിർമാതാക്കൾ, കലാകാരന്മാർ എന്നിവർക്ക് ദേശീയ-അന്തർദേശീയ വിപണിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടാൻ സാധിക്കും. വൻ ധൻ യോജന, ഗ്രാമീണ വിപണികൾ, സംഭരണശാലകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും ഡിജിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ട്രൈഫെഡ് നടത്തിവരികയാണ്. ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് ജിഐഎസ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അവയെ മാപ്പ് ചെയ്യുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ പദ്ധതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത'സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഇന്ത്യ'യുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ ജനതയെ സഹായിക്കും. കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള വ്യാപനവും ലോക്ഡൗണും മൂലം ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ കലാകാരന്മാരുടെ ഏകദേശം 100 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വിറ്റഴിക്കാതെ കെട്ടി കിടക്കുകയായിരുന്നു .ഈ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിറ്റഴിക്കുന്നതിനും അതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനും ട്രൈഫെഡ് ഏകദേശം ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങി. നിശ്ചിത തുക കിഴിവ് നൽകി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ട്രൈബ്സ് ഇന്ത്യ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് വഴിയും മറ്റ് ഓൺലൈൻ റീറ്റെയ്ൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളായ ആമസോൺ, ഫ്ലിപ്കാർട്ട്, ജിഇഎം എന്നിവ വഴിയും വിൽക്കാനാണ് ട്രൈഫെ ഡ് പദ്ധതിയിട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്.