Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs embarks an All-Encompassing Digitisation drive to promote Tribal Commerce
TRIFED purchases more than one lakh unsold itmes from Tribals to market them online offering discounts
28 JUL 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has embarked on an ‘all-encompassing digitisation drive’ to only promote tribal commerce at a time when all aspects of life have moved online. The drive also maps and links its village-based tribal producers and artisans to national and international markets by setting up state of art e- platforms benchmarked to international standards. The strategy is aimed to effectively promote tribal commerce.
TRIFED is in the process of digitising all the information related to the forest dwellers associated with the Van Dhan Yojana, village haats and their warehouses. This digitization effort wherein all tribal clusters are identified and mapped using GIS technology will help bring benefits to these people under the ‘Atmanirbhar Abhiyan’ clarion call given by the Prime Minister.
Adapting ‘Go Vocal for Local’, a mantra in these troubled times, into ‘Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam’, TRIFED has put in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, that have emerged as a panacea for the distressed tribals in such times. TRIFED’s noteworthy efforts in the recent months have aided the tribal people in employment and livelihood generation in these difficult times.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks got sold and all the sales proceeds go to the affected tribal families, TRIFED purchased more than 1 lakh items and launched an aggressive plan to market these unsold goods online (offering substantial discounts) through its Tribes India website and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM.
It has now been four months since the pandemic has caused (and continues to cause) havoc in the lives of people, across the country. As people try to pick up their lives and livelihoods, the team of TRIFED warriors is continuing to forge ahead in its endeavour to bring the tribal people towards mainstream development.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীন ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী বাণিজ্য প্রসারে সার্বিক ডিজিটাইজেশন অভিযান শুরু করেছে
28 JUL 2020 12:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীন ট্রাইফেড সার্বিক ডিজিটাইজেশন অভিযান শুরু করেছে শুধুমাত্র আদিবাসী বাণিজ্য প্রসারে, এমন একটা সময়ে যখন জীবনের সব কিছুই হচ্ছে অনলাইনে।এই অভিযানে মানচিত্র তৈরি হবে এবং গ্রামীণ আদিবাসী উৎপাদক ও শিল্পীদের জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হবে।এর জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক মানের অত্যাধুনিক ই-প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে।এই কৌশলের লক্ষ্য কার্যকরীভাবে আদিবাসী বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটানো।
বন ধন যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বনবাসী,গ্রামীণ হাট এবং তাদের গুদাম সম্পর্কে সব তথ্য ডিজিটাইজ করার প্রক্রিয়া চালাচ্ছে ট্রাইফেড।এই ডিজিটাইজেশনে সব আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীকে চিহ্নিত করা হবে এবং জিআইএস প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে মানচিত্র তৈরি হবে যাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর অভিযান-এর আহবানের সুবিধা এইসব মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছয়।
এই দুঃসময়ে গো ভোকাল ফর লোকাল মন্ত্রকে 'গো ভোকাল ফর লোকাল গো ট্রাইবাল মেরা বন মেরা ধন মেরা উদ্যম'-এ পরিণত করে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের ট্রাইফেড বেশ কিছু নজির ভাঙা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে পূর্বের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি ও রূপায়ণের পাশাপাশি যেগুলি এইরকম সময়ে দুঃস্থ আদিবাসীদের জন্য সর্বরোগহর হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে।সাম্প্রতিক মাসগুলিতে ট্রাইফেডের মূল্যবান উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে এই দুঃসময়ে আদিবাসী মানুষরা কর্মসংস্থান ও জীবিকা নির্বাহে সহায়তা পেয়েছে।
অতিমারির আকস্মিকতা এবং লকডাউনের জেরে আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের তৈরি ১০০ কোটি টাকার পণ্য অবিক্রীত পড়ে রয়েছে।এই পণ্য যাতে বিক্রি হয় এবং বিক্রয়মূল্য দুর্গত আদিবাসী পরিবারে পৌঁছয় তাই জন্য ট্রাইফেড ১ লক্ষের বেশি জিনিস কিনেছে এবং যথেষ্ট ছাড় দিয়ে অনলাইনে বিক্রি করার বড়সড় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তাদের ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া ওয়েবসাইট এবং অন্যান্য আমাজন, ফ্লিপকার্ট এবং জিইএম-এর মতো খুচরো প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে। ট্রাইফেড যোদ্ধাদের দল ৫০০০এর বেশি আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের পরিবারকে বিনামূল্যে খাবার ও রেশন দিতে আর্ট অব লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনের সংগে হাত মিলিয়েছে।
চারমাস হয়ে গেল দেশজুড়ে মানুষের জীবনে অতিমারি কোভিড ১৯এর প্রাদুর্ভাব শুরু হয়েছে এবং এখনও চলছে।মানুষ যখন জীবন ও জীবিকা স্বাভাবিক করার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে, তখন ট্রাইফেড যোদ্ধাদের দল আদিবাসী মানুষকে মূলস্রোতের উন্নয়নে শামিল করতে তাদের উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।