రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
విజయ్‌ దివస్‌ సందర్భంగా సైనిక ఆసుపత్రికి రాష్ట్రపతి విరాళం
విరాళ నిధులతో, కరోనా యోధుల కోసం గాలి వడపోత సామగ్రి కొనుగోలు
26 JUL 2020 12:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్గిల్‌ యుద్ధంలో వీరోచితంగా పోరాడి, దేశం కోసం ప్రాణాత్యాగం చేసిన సైనికులకు నివాళిగా, రాష్ట్రపతి రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ దిల్లీలోని సైనిక ఆసుపత్రికి రూ.20 లక్షల విరాళం ఇచ్చారు. కరోనా విధుల్లో ఉన్న వైద్యులు, పారామెడికల్‌ సిబ్బంది కోసం ఈ డబ్బుతో రక్షణ సామగ్రిని కొనుగోలు చేయనున్నారు. కార్గిల్‌ యుద్ధంలో విజయం సాధించిన రోజును 'విజయ్‌ దివస్‌'గా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుపుకుంటున్నాం. ఇది, 21వ విజయ్‌ దివస్‌.
రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో పొదుపు చర్యల కారణంగా సైనిక ఆసుపత్రికి విరాళం సాధ్యమైంది. కరోనాను కట్టడి చేయడానికి మరిన్ని వనరులు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చినట్లయింది. రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో చేపట్టే కొన్ని చర్యలను నిలిపేస్తూ, రాష్ట్రపతి గతంలోనే ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు. వేడుకల సందర్భాల్లో ఉపయోగించేందుకు 'లిమౌజిన్' కారును కొనుగోలు చేయాలన్న ప్రతిపాదనను ఆయన వాయిదా వేశారు.
సైనిక ఆసుపత్రికి రాష్ట్రపతి ఇచ్చిన విరాళంతో 'పీఏపీఆర్‌' (పవర్డ్‌ ఎయిర్‌ ప్యూరిఫైయింగ్‌ రెస్పిరేటర్‌) యూనిట్లు కొనుగోలు చేయనున్నారు. ఇవి అత్యాధునికమైవి. శస్త్రచికిత్స సమయంలో వైద్యులు వీటిని ధరించడం వల్ల సులభంగా శ్వాస సాధ్యమవడంతోపాటు, వైరస్‌ల నుంచి రక్షణ లభిస్తుంది. కరోనాపై యుద్ధం చేస్తున్న వైద్యులకు, రోగులకు కూడా ఇవి ఉపయుక్తంగా ఉంటాయి.
సర్వ సైన్యాధిపతిగా రాష్ట్రపతి చూపిన ఉదారత, సైనిక ఆసుపత్రిలో కరోనా విధుల్లో ఉన్న సిబ్బందిలో ఉత్సాహాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది. వారికి రక్షణ లభించడం వల్ల అత్యుత్తమ పనితీరును ప్రదర్శించగలుగుతారు. ఇతరులు, సంస్థలు కూడా పొదుపు చర్యలు పాటించి, ఆ డబ్బును కొవిడ్‌ యోధులకు మద్దతుగా ఉపయోగించడానికి స్ఫూర్తి పొందుతారు.
దిల్లీలోని సైనిక ఆసుపత్రి, భారత సైన్యానికి చెందిన అత్యున్నత స్థాయి ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కేంద్రం. ప్రస్తుత కరోనా పరిస్థితుల్లో, ఈ ఆసుపత్రి వైద్యులు, నర్సులు, పారామెడికల్ సిబ్బంది అవిరామంగా 24 గంటలూ పనిచేస్తున్నారు. వారి ప్రాణాలను పణంగా పెట్టి రోగులకు నాణ్యమైన వైద్య సంరక్షణ అందిస్తున్నారు.

President's Secretariat
President of India donates to Army Hospital on Vijay Diwas
Funds to be used to procure Air Filtering Equipment for Corona Warriors
26 JUL 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a tribute to soldiers who fought valiantly and made supreme sacrifice in the Kargil war, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind today (July 26, 2020) presented a cheque of Rs 20 lakh to the Army Hospital (Research and Referral), Delhi, to buy equipment that will help doctors and paramedics to combat the Covid-19 pandemic effectively. Today is the 21st anniversary of the Kargil war victory which is celebrated as Vijay Diwas.
The President’s contribution to the Army Hospital has been made possible due to an exercise to economise expenditure in the Rashtrapati Bhavan and thus make more resources available to contain Covid-19. The President had earlier issued directions to reduce expenses by initiating a slew of measures in the Rashtrapati Bhavan. As a sequel to this initiative, he had earlier deferred the proposal to buy a limousine which was to be used for ceremonial occasions.
The contribution from the President to the Army Hospital will be used to procure units of PAPR (powered air purifying respirator), which are state-of-art equipment to enable medical professionals breathe during surgeries and protect them from infection. This will serve the larger cause of patients’ care and protection to those warriors who are fighting an invisible enemy.
In his role as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, the President’s gesture will boost the morale of the frontline Covid Warriors of the Army Hospital. It will go a long way in providing a safe, conducive environment to them so that they can perform to the best of their ability. It is also hoped that the gesture will inspire other people and organisations to economise expenditure and utilise the savings to aid and support our Covid warriors.
The Army Hospital (Research and Referral) is the apex medical care centre for the Armed Forces of India. The Officiating Commandant Maj. Gen. Sarat Chandra Dash was also a participant in OP VIJAY for which he was awarded Yudh Seva Medal. In the prevailing situation, its doctors, nurses and paramedical staff are tirelessly working round the clock and providing the highest quality of medical care at great risk to their own lives.