குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வெற்றி தினத்தை ஒட்டி ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நன்கொடை
26 JUL 2020 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கில் போரின் போது, வீரத்துடன் போராடி, உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாக, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், தில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைக்கு, ரூ.20 லட்சம் நன்கொடை அளிப்பதற்கான காசோலையை இன்று (26 ஜுலை, 2020) வழங்கினார். கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் பணியில் ஈடுபடும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் திறம்பட பணியாற்றத் தேவையான சாதனங்களை வாங்க இந்த நிதி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கார்கில் போரில் இந்தியா வெற்றியடைந்ததன் 21-வது ஆண்டு தினம் இன்று வெற்றி தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகைச் செலவினங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சிக்கன நடவடிக்கை மூலம், கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த கூடுதல் நிதி கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் விதமாக, ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைக்கு, குடியரசுத் தலைவரால் இந்த நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னதாக, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் பல்வேறு சிக்கன நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் வாயிலாக, செலவினங்களைக் குறைக்க குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தியிருந்தார். இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பாரம்பரிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் போது பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒரு சொகுசு வாகனம் வாங்கும் திட்டத்தை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ஏற்கனவே தவிர்த்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைக்கு அளித்துள்ள நன்கொடையிலிருந்து, PAPR (காற்று சுத்திகரிப்பு சுவாசக் கருவி) வாங்கப்பட உள்ளது. அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் மேற்கொள்ளும்போது மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் சுவாசிப்பதற்கும், தொற்று பரவாமல் தற்காத்துக் கொள்ளவும் இத்தகைய அதிநவீனக் கருவிகள் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். நோயாளிகளை கவனிப்பதில் அதிக அக்கறை காட்டவும், கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாத எதிரியை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கவும் இது பெரிதும் பயன்படும்.

President's Secretariat
President of India donates to Army Hospital on Vijay Diwas
Funds to be used to procure Air Filtering Equipment for Corona Warriors
26 JUL 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a tribute to soldiers who fought valiantly and made supreme sacrifice in the Kargil war, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind today (July 26, 2020) presented a cheque of Rs 20 lakh to the Army Hospital (Research and Referral), Delhi, to buy equipment that will help doctors and paramedics to combat the Covid-19 pandemic effectively. Today is the 21st anniversary of the Kargil war victory which is celebrated as Vijay Diwas.
The President’s contribution to the Army Hospital has been made possible due to an exercise to economise expenditure in the Rashtrapati Bhavan and thus make more resources available to contain Covid-19. The President had earlier issued directions to reduce expenses by initiating a slew of measures in the Rashtrapati Bhavan. As a sequel to this initiative, he had earlier deferred the proposal to buy a limousine which was to be used for ceremonial occasions.
The contribution from the President to the Army Hospital will be used to procure units of PAPR (powered air purifying respirator), which are state-of-art equipment to enable medical professionals breathe during surgeries and protect them from infection. This will serve the larger cause of patients’ care and protection to those warriors who are fighting an invisible enemy.
In his role as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, the President’s gesture will boost the morale of the frontline Covid Warriors of the Army Hospital. It will go a long way in providing a safe, conducive environment to them so that they can perform to the best of their ability. It is also hoped that the gesture will inspire other people and organisations to economise expenditure and utilise the savings to aid and support our Covid warriors.
The Army Hospital (Research and Referral) is the apex medical care centre for the Armed Forces of India. The Officiating Commandant Maj. Gen. Sarat Chandra Dash was also a participant in OP VIJAY for which he was awarded Yudh Seva Medal. In the prevailing situation, its doctors, nurses and paramedical staff are tirelessly working round the clock and providing the highest quality of medical care at great risk to their own lives.