قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے ٹاٹا ایجوکیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے 220 کروڑ روپئے معاف کرنے کی اجازت دی
25 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جولائی / ٹاٹا ایجوکیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کو ایک بڑی راحت دیتے ہوئے انکم ٹیکس ایپلیٹ ٹرائبونل ( آئی ٹی اے ٹی ) کے صدر جسٹس پی پی بھٹ پر مبنی بینچ نے 24 جولائی کو انکم ٹیکس کمشنر کے خلاف ، اُس کی اپیل پر ، ٹرسٹ کے حق میں فیصلہ دیا ہے ۔ ٹرسٹ نے انکم ٹیکس محکمے کےذریعے 220 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے ٹیکس کے مطالبے کے خلاف اپیل کی تھی ۔ آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے کوئی کم از کم رقم جمع کرائے بغیر ہی معاملے پر اِسٹے دے دیا تھا ۔
یہ معاملہ سال 12-2011 ء اور 13-2012 ء میں ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے امریکہ کی کورنیل یونیورسٹی میں بھارتی طلباء کو وظیفہ فراہم کرنے اور ہاورڈ بزنس اسکول کو ٹاٹا ہال قائم کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ایک فنڈ قائم کرنے کے لئے خرچ کی گئی رقم سے متعلق ہے۔ اس نے 12-2011 ء میں 197.79 کروڑ روپئے اور 13-2012 ء میں 25.37 کروڑ روپئے عطیہ میں دیئے تھے ۔
یہ تنازعہ ، اُس وقت پیدا ہوا ، جب 2018 ء میں لوک سبھا کی پبلک اکاؤنٹ کمیٹی ( پی اے سی ) نے یہ محسوس کرتے ہوئے تحقیقات کا مطالبہ کیا کہ ٹرسٹ کو براہ راست ٹیکس کے ادارے کے ذریعے استثنیٰ کی اجازت آئی ٹی قانون کی خلاف ورزی تھی ۔
اس معاملے کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے انکم ٹیکس کی ایپلیٹ ٹرائبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی ) نے جمعہ کے روز کہا کہ اپیل کی دیگر تمام بنیادوں کو تعلیمی حیثیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ ٹرائبونل نے کہا کہ ہم نے یہ فیصلہ ٹرسٹ کے حق میں کیا ہے اور اپیل کے لئے ، اِس بنیادی کو اجازت دے دی ہے ۔ اس لئے ہم ٹیکس دہندہ کی دلیل کو قبول کرتے ہوئے ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ رکھے جانے کی اجازت نہ دینے کو مسترد کرتے ہیں ۔
ٹرائبونل نے اپنے حکم میں یہ بھی کہا کہ " اس قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پوری طرح بچا جا سکتا تھا ، جس کی وجہ سے عدالتی فورموں میں مقدموں میں رکاوٹ آتی ہے اور عطیہ دینے والے اداروں کے وسائل پر بھی اثر پڑتا ہے ،جیسے کہ یہ معاملہ ہمارے سامنے تھا ۔ اس سے سماج پر کوئی اچھا اثر نہیں ہوتا ۔ ٹرائبونل نے امید ظاہر کی کہ حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے قابلِ تعریف کاموں کو ، اِس طرح کی مستقبل کے لئے اچھی پالیسیوں پر عمل کیا جانا چاہیئے اور ان پر بنیادی سطح پر دوسری چیزوں کا اثر نہیں ہونا چاہیئے ۔
ایپلیٹ ٹرائبونل کے فیصلے کی تفصیل پی آئی بی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
ITAT allows exemption of Rs 220 cr to Tata Education & Development Trust
25 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief for Tata Education and Development Trust, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) bench consisting of Justices PP Bhatt, President, ITAT , on 24th July ruled in favour of the trust in their appeal against commissioner income tax (CIT) appeal order wherein a demand of more than Rs.220 crore was levied by the tax department .ITAT also stayed the matter of that demand without any minimum pay.
The case pertains to assessment years 2011-12 and 2012-13 on money spent by the Trust for creating an endowment fund at Cornell University, US, to provide scholarships to Indian students, and granting financial assistance to the Harvard Business School for constructing an executive building to be named Tata Hall. It donated ₹197.79 crore in 2011-12 and ₹25.37 crore in 2012-13.
The controversy began after the Public Account Committee (PAC) of the Lok Sabha in 2018 sought an enquiry in the matter as it believed that exemption granted by the direct tax body was in violation of the I-T Act.
Concluding the matter, the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) on Friday stated that all other grounds of appeals will be “rendered, academic and infructuous”. "We have decided this issue in favour of the assessee and thus allowed this ground of appeal. We, therefore, uphold the plea of the assessee, and delete the resultant disallowance of claim of exemption,” it said.
The Appellate Tribunal also stated in its order that, “….this wholly avoidable litigation which does not only clog the serious litigation before the judicial forums but also diverts scarce resources of the philanthropic bodies, like the assessee before us, to the areas which do no good to the society at large.” The Tribunal hoped that the admirable work being done by the Government of India, in pursuing such forward looking policies at the macro level, is not allowed to be overshadowed by the isolated situations like this, at the field level, which must be minimized by sensitising the authorities concerned. It observed, “ An effort should be made to create a taxpayer friendly atmosphere by adopting just and fair approach at every level of the tax administration.”
The detailed ruling of Appellate Tribunal may be accessed by clicking on link