আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
টাটা এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড ডেভলপমেন্ট ট্রাস্টকে ২২০ কোটি টাকা ছাড়ের সিদ্ধান্ত আইটিএটি'র
25 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
টাটা শিক্ষা ও উন্নয়ন ট্রাস্টকে শুক্রবার (২৪ জুলাই) একটা বড়সর স্বস্তি দিল আয়কর আপিল ট্রাইব্যুনাল (আইটিএটি) বেঞ্চ। ট্রাস্টের পক্ষ থেকে আয়কর কমিশনার(সিআইটি)এর বিরুদ্ধে ট্রাইব্যুনালে আবেদনে জানানো হয়েছিল যে, আয়কর বিভাগ তাদের কাছ থেকে ২২০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ দাবি করেছে। গতকাল আইটিএটি'র সভাপতি বিচারপতি পিপি ভট্টকে নিয়ে গঠিত বেঞ্চ ট্রাস্টের পক্ষে রায় দিয়েছে। কোনও ন্যূনতম অর্থপ্রদান ছাড়াই এই মামলায় স্থগিতাদেশ জারি করেছে আইটিএটি।
২০১১-১২ এবং ২০১২-১৩ সালে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে কর্নেল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ভারতীয় শিক্ষার্থীদের বৃত্তি প্রদান এবং 'টাটা হল' নামে একটি কার্যনির্বাহী ভবন নির্মাণে হার্ভার্ড বিজনেস স্কুলকে দেওয়া আর্থিক সহায়তার জন্য একটি তহবিল গঠন করে অর্থ ব্যয় করা হয়েছিল। এ জন্য ২০১১-১২ আর্থ বর্ষে ১৯৭.৭৯ কোটি এবং ২০১২-১৩ অর্থবছরে ২৫.৩৭ কোটি টাকা অনুদান দিয়ে ছিল টাটা শিক্ষা ও উন্নয়ন ট্রাস্ট।
কিন্তু বিতর্ক দানা বাঁধে যখন, ২০১৮ সালে লোকসভার পাবলিক অ্যাকাউন্টস কমিটি (পিএসি) বিষয়টি উত্থাপন করে তদন্ত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার পরামর্শ দেয়। কারণ পিএসি মনে করেছিল যে, প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংস্থার দেওয়া অব্যাহতি আয়কর আইন লঙ্ঘন করেছে ট্রাস্ট। তার পরই এই মামলা গড়ায় আয়কর আপিল ট্রাইব্যুনাল (আইটিএটি) বেঞ্চে। শেষ পর্যন্ত এই মামলাটির নিষ্পত্তি করে শুক্রবার আয়কর আপিল ট্রাইব্যুনাল (আইটিএটি) জানিয়েছে ট্রাস্টের বিরুদ্ধে যে অভিযোগ আনা হয়েছে তা অর্থহীন, অপ্রয়োজনীয়। কর প্রশাসনের সকল স্তরে ন্যায় ও ন্যায্য পন্থা অবলম্বন করে করপ্রদান-বান্ধব পরিবেশ তৈরির চেষ্টা করা উচিত বলেও জানিয়েছে আইটিএটি।
আপিল ট্রাইব্যুনালের বিস্তারিত সিদ্ধান্তটি -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/TEDT%20-%20ITAT%20Order.pdf এই লিঙ্কটিতে ক্লিক করে পড়া যাবে।

Ministry of Law and Justice
ITAT allows exemption of Rs 220 cr to Tata Education & Development Trust
25 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief for Tata Education and Development Trust, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) bench consisting of Justices PP Bhatt, President, ITAT , on 24th July ruled in favour of the trust in their appeal against commissioner income tax (CIT) appeal order wherein a demand of more than Rs.220 crore was levied by the tax department .ITAT also stayed the matter of that demand without any minimum pay.
The case pertains to assessment years 2011-12 and 2012-13 on money spent by the Trust for creating an endowment fund at Cornell University, US, to provide scholarships to Indian students, and granting financial assistance to the Harvard Business School for constructing an executive building to be named Tata Hall. It donated ₹197.79 crore in 2011-12 and ₹25.37 crore in 2012-13.
The controversy began after the Public Account Committee (PAC) of the Lok Sabha in 2018 sought an enquiry in the matter as it believed that exemption granted by the direct tax body was in violation of the I-T Act.
Concluding the matter, the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) on Friday stated that all other grounds of appeals will be “rendered, academic and infructuous”. "We have decided this issue in favour of the assessee and thus allowed this ground of appeal. We, therefore, uphold the plea of the assessee, and delete the resultant disallowance of claim of exemption,” it said.
The Appellate Tribunal also stated in its order that, “….this wholly avoidable litigation which does not only clog the serious litigation before the judicial forums but also diverts scarce resources of the philanthropic bodies, like the assessee before us, to the areas which do no good to the society at large.” The Tribunal hoped that the admirable work being done by the Government of India, in pursuing such forward looking policies at the macro level, is not allowed to be overshadowed by the isolated situations like this, at the field level, which must be minimized by sensitising the authorities concerned. It observed, “ An effort should be made to create a taxpayer friendly atmosphere by adopting just and fair approach at every level of the tax administration.”
The detailed ruling of Appellate Tribunal may be accessed by clicking on link