ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கான உள்தணிக்கை முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது பற்றிய காணொளி மாநாடு.
25 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கான ஆபத்துக்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட உள் தணிக்கை முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது பற்றிய காணொளி மாநாடு ஒன்றை 24 ஜூலை 2020 அன்று ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், வேளாண்மை, விவசாய நலன் ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் துவக்கி வைத்தார். ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை மத்திய இணைமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி, ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை செயலர் திரு. என். என். சின்ஹா, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநில அரசுகளுடன் நெருக்கமாக இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு, நாட்டில் கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் பொருளாதார, சமூக வளர்ச்சிக்கான திட்டங்களை வடிவமைத்து நிர்வகிக்கும் பொறுப்பு, மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சகத்திடம் உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் திரு.தோமர் தமது துவக்க உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். இத்தகைய திட்டங்களின் மூலம் இந்தியாவில், கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள மக்கள் அனைவரும் வளர்ச்சியுறும் வகையில், தொடர்ந்த மேம்பாட்டை அடைவதே அமைச்சகத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த நோக்கத்தை அடைவதற்காக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது; சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவது; கிராமப்புறங்களில் வீடுகள் அமைத்துத் தருவது; சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்துவது; சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பது போன்ற பல உத்திகள் கொண்ட திட்டங்கள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2020- 21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை மதிப்பீட்டில் இதற்கென ஒரு லட்சத்து 20 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்படும் நிலைமைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கூடுதலாக 40,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ஊரகப்பகுதிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும், கிராமப்புற மக்களின் நல்வாழ்விற்காகவும், 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடும். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 90 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமாக ஏற்கனவே வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது ஒரு புதிய முயற்சியாக ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களில், நிதி மேலாண்மைக் குறியீட்டை திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் வெளியிட்டார். பல்வேறு திட்டங்களையும், மாநிலங்கள் செயல்படுத்துவதன் தரவரிசை பின்வரும் அம்சங்கள் படி குறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• ஆண்டுத் திட்டங்களைத் தயாரிப்பது, நிதியாண்டிற்கான நிதித் தேவைகளை முன்வைப்பது, மாநிலத்தின் பங்கை விரைந்து அளிப்பது, ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதியை உரிய நேரத்தில் பயன்படுத்துவது, பயன்பாட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் சமர்ப்பிப்பது
• பொதுநிதி மேலாண்மை முறை (பி எஃப் எம் எஸ்), நேரடிப் பண பரிமாற்றம் (டி பி டி) ஆகியவற்றை உச்சபட்சமாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது .
• உள் தணிக்கை
சமூகதணிக்கை

Ministry of Rural Development
Video conference on “Strengthening of the Risk Based Internal Audit of Rural Development Programmes” held
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases the Financial Management Index for Rural Development
Shri Tomar calls upon the States to ensure that funds being routed to Gram Panchayats are effectively used for development works at the village level; says, focus of the Government is on ensuring high level of transparency in implementation of these programmes
25 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated a video conference on “Strengthening of the Risk Based Internal Audit of Rural Development Programmes” on 24th July, 2020. The Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri N.N. Sinha and senior officers from Ministry of Rural Development participated. The Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Rural Development and senior officers from 10 States viz. Assam Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal participated.
In his inaugural address, the Minister stated that the Ministry of Rural Development is assigned the responsibility for designing and administering programmes for Economic and Social Development of the rural areas of the country in close collaboration with the States. The Ministry through its programmes seeks to achieve sustainable and inclusive growth of India’s rural population. For this purpose, it has developed a multi-pronged strategy for expanding livelihood opportunities through wage and self-employment, providing rural housing, roads infrastructure and providing social safety net etc. A provision of about Rs.1,20,000 crore has been made in the Budget Estimates for the financial year 2020-21. In view of the situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, an additional Rs.40,000 crores over and above this amount has also been provided for the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme during this financial year. The Ministry of Rural Development would be spending about Rs. 2 lakh crores on the development of rural areas and welfare of the rural people. The Ministry has already released more than Rs. 90,000 crores to the States/UTs during the current financial year.
On this occasion, as a new initiative, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released a “Financial Management Index for Rural Development Programmes” to rank the performance of the States on the basis of following parameters:
• Preparation of annual plan, projecting the requirement of funds for the financial year, expeditious release of State’s share, timely utilization of the funds and submission of the Utilization Certificates etc.;
• Optimum implementation of Public Financial Management System (PFMS) & Direct Benefit Transfer;
• Internal Audit; and
• Social Audit.
Shri Tomar said that the performance of the States on the parameters of the Index would also promote the spirit of competitive, cooperative federalism amongst States. He advised the States to ensure optimum utilization of the funds so as to ensure efficient implementation of all the programmes which are being implemented by the State Governments which include Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojaya-National Rural Livelihood Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana etc.
The Minister in his address called upon the States to ensure that the large quantum of funds that are being routed through the Rural Development programmes to Gram Panchayats are effectively used for the development works at the village level. The Internal Audit process should ensure that the irregularities, if any, in implementation and financial management of the funds under these Rural Development Programmes are brought out and consequent remedial actions are initiated immediately. Concluding, he emphasized that the focus of the Government is on ensuring high level of transparency in the implementation of these programmes.