Ministry of Rural Development
Video conference on “Strengthening of the Risk Based Internal Audit of Rural Development Programmes” held
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases the Financial Management Index for Rural Development
Shri Tomar calls upon the States to ensure that funds being routed to Gram Panchayats are effectively used for development works at the village level; says, focus of the Government is on ensuring high level of transparency in implementation of these programmes
25 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated a video conference on “Strengthening of the Risk Based Internal Audit of Rural Development Programmes” on 24th July, 2020. The Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri N.N. Sinha and senior officers from Ministry of Rural Development participated. The Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Rural Development and senior officers from 10 States viz. Assam Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal participated.
In his inaugural address, the Minister stated that the Ministry of Rural Development is assigned the responsibility for designing and administering programmes for Economic and Social Development of the rural areas of the country in close collaboration with the States. The Ministry through its programmes seeks to achieve sustainable and inclusive growth of India’s rural population. For this purpose, it has developed a multi-pronged strategy for expanding livelihood opportunities through wage and self-employment, providing rural housing, roads infrastructure and providing social safety net etc. A provision of about Rs.1,20,000 crore has been made in the Budget Estimates for the financial year 2020-21. In view of the situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, an additional Rs.40,000 crores over and above this amount has also been provided for the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme during this financial year. The Ministry of Rural Development would be spending about Rs. 2 lakh crores on the development of rural areas and welfare of the rural people. The Ministry has already released more than Rs. 90,000 crores to the States/UTs during the current financial year.
On this occasion, as a new initiative, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released a “Financial Management Index for Rural Development Programmes” to rank the performance of the States on the basis of following parameters:
• Preparation of annual plan, projecting the requirement of funds for the financial year, expeditious release of State’s share, timely utilization of the funds and submission of the Utilization Certificates etc.;
• Optimum implementation of Public Financial Management System (PFMS) & Direct Benefit Transfer;
• Internal Audit; and
• Social Audit.
Shri Tomar said that the performance of the States on the parameters of the Index would also promote the spirit of competitive, cooperative federalism amongst States. He advised the States to ensure optimum utilization of the funds so as to ensure efficient implementation of all the programmes which are being implemented by the State Governments which include Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojaya-National Rural Livelihood Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana etc.
The Minister in his address called upon the States to ensure that the large quantum of funds that are being routed through the Rural Development programmes to Gram Panchayats are effectively used for the development works at the village level. The Internal Audit process should ensure that the irregularities, if any, in implementation and financial management of the funds under these Rural Development Programmes are brought out and consequent remedial actions are initiated immediately. Concluding, he emphasized that the focus of the Government is on ensuring high level of transparency in the implementation of these programmes.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमांचे जोखीम आधारित अंतर्गत लेखापरीक्षण दृढ करण्यासंदर्भात व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी ग्रामीण विकासासाठी वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन निर्देशांक केला जारी
ग्राम पंचायतींना मिळालेल्या निधीचा गाव पातळीवरच्या विकास कामासाठी प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करण्याचे तोमर यांचे आवाहन
25 JUL 2020 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज,कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमांचे जोखीम आधारित अंतर्गत लेखापरीक्षण दृढ करण्यासंदर्भातल्या व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सचे 24 जुलै 2020 रोजी उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी खालील निकषांच्या आधारावर राज्यांच्या कामगिरीची क्रमवारी ठरवण्यासाठी त्यांनी ग्रामीण विकासासाठी वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन निर्देशांक जारी केला.
हे निकष याप्रमाणे-
वित्तीय वर्षासाठी निधीची आवश्यकता दर्शवणारा वार्षिक आराखडा आखणे, राज्याचा हिस्सा जलदगतीने जारी करणे, निधीचा वेळेत उपयोग आणि उपयोग प्रमाणपत्र सादर करणे,
सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीआणि थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण याची सर्वोत्तम अंमलबजावणी
अंतर्गत लेखा परीक्षण
सोशल ऑडीट
निर्देशांकाच्या निकषांवर राज्यांच्या कामगिरीमुळे स्पर्धात्मकता, संघराज्य म्हणून सहकार्याच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. राज्य सरकार राबवत असलेल्या सर्व कार्यक्रमांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी राज्यांनी निधीचा उपयोग सुनिश्चित करावा असे त्यांनी सांगितले. महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना, दीन दयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान, प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण आणि प्रधान मंत्री गरम सडक योजना यांचा या कार्यक्रमात समावेश आहे.
ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत ग्राम पंचायतींना मिळालेल्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातल्या निधीचा गाव पातळीवरच्या विकास कामासाठी प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन तोमर यांनी केले. या ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत अंमलबजावणी आणि निधी व्यवस्थापन यामध्ये काही अनियमितता असल्यास ती समोर आणून त्यावर तातडीने उपायही अंतर्गत लेखा परीक्षण प्रक्रियेत सुनिश्चित करण्यात यावेत.या कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीत सर्वोच्च पारदर्शकता राखण्यावर सरकारचे लक्ष केंद्रित आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण भागासाठी आणि ग्रामीण जनतेच्या कल्याणासाठी 2 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार आहे. कोविड-19 महामारी मुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजनेसाठीच्या या वित्तीय वर्षात 1,20,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदी व्यतिरिक्त आणखी 40,000 कोटी रुपये पुरवण्यात आले आहेत.चालू वित्तीय वर्षात मंत्रालयाने राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना 90,000कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त निधी जारी केला आहे.
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती, ग्रामीण विकास सचिव एन एन सिन्हा, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी,आसाम,बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा,राजस्थानतेलंगण, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या दहा राज्यांचे अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास तसेच वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स मध्ये सहभागी झाले.