Ministry of Rural Development
Video conference on “Strengthening of the Risk Based Internal Audit of Rural Development Programmes” held
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases the Financial Management Index for Rural Development
Shri Tomar calls upon the States to ensure that funds being routed to Gram Panchayats are effectively used for development works at the village level; says, focus of the Government is on ensuring high level of transparency in implementation of these programmes
25 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated a video conference on “Strengthening of the Risk Based Internal Audit of Rural Development Programmes” on 24th July, 2020. The Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri N.N. Sinha and senior officers from Ministry of Rural Development participated. The Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Rural Development and senior officers from 10 States viz. Assam Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal participated.
In his inaugural address, the Minister stated that the Ministry of Rural Development is assigned the responsibility for designing and administering programmes for Economic and Social Development of the rural areas of the country in close collaboration with the States. The Ministry through its programmes seeks to achieve sustainable and inclusive growth of India’s rural population. For this purpose, it has developed a multi-pronged strategy for expanding livelihood opportunities through wage and self-employment, providing rural housing, roads infrastructure and providing social safety net etc. A provision of about Rs.1,20,000 crore has been made in the Budget Estimates for the financial year 2020-21. In view of the situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, an additional Rs.40,000 crores over and above this amount has also been provided for the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme during this financial year. The Ministry of Rural Development would be spending about Rs. 2 lakh crores on the development of rural areas and welfare of the rural people. The Ministry has already released more than Rs. 90,000 crores to the States/UTs during the current financial year.
On this occasion, as a new initiative, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released a “Financial Management Index for Rural Development Programmes” to rank the performance of the States on the basis of following parameters:
• Preparation of annual plan, projecting the requirement of funds for the financial year, expeditious release of State’s share, timely utilization of the funds and submission of the Utilization Certificates etc.;
• Optimum implementation of Public Financial Management System (PFMS) & Direct Benefit Transfer;
• Internal Audit; and
• Social Audit.
Shri Tomar said that the performance of the States on the parameters of the Index would also promote the spirit of competitive, cooperative federalism amongst States. He advised the States to ensure optimum utilization of the funds so as to ensure efficient implementation of all the programmes which are being implemented by the State Governments which include Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojaya-National Rural Livelihood Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana etc.
The Minister in his address called upon the States to ensure that the large quantum of funds that are being routed through the Rural Development programmes to Gram Panchayats are effectively used for the development works at the village level. The Internal Audit process should ensure that the irregularities, if any, in implementation and financial management of the funds under these Rural Development Programmes are brought out and consequent remedial actions are initiated immediately. Concluding, he emphasized that the focus of the Government is on ensuring high level of transparency in the implementation of these programmes.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
‘دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں رسک پر مبنی داخلی آڈٹ کو مستحکم کرنے’ پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا
دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے دیہی ترقیات کیلئے مالیاتی بندوبست کااشاریہ جاری کیا
جناب تومر نے ریاستوں سے یہ یقینی بنانے کیلئے کہا کہ گرام پنچایتوں کو دیے جارہے فنڈس کا مؤثر استعمال گاؤں کی سطح کی ترقیاتی کاموں پر کیا جائے، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ان پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں اعلیٰ سطحی شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے
25 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیاتی اور پنچایتی راج ، زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے 24 جولائی 2020 کو ‘دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں رسک پر مبنی داخلی آڈٹ کو مستحکم کرنے’ پر ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں دیہی ترقیات کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی ،دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب این این سنہا اور دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ اس میں دس ریاستوں آسام، بہار، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے دیہی ترقیات کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری / پرنسپل سکریٹری اور اعلیٰ افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ ملکر قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور اس کا انتظام وانصرام کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ وزارت اپنے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی دیہی آبادی کی پائیداراورجامع ترقی کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کیلئے اس نے تنخواہ اور خود روزگار کے توسط سے ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کو بڑھانے، دیہی ہاؤسنگ دستیاب کرانے، سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنےکیلئے ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ مالی برس 21-2020 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں لگ بھگ 120000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبا سے پیدا ہوئی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس مالی برس کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی یوجنا کیلئے دی گئی اس رقم کے علاوہ 40 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی رقم کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں کی ترقی اور دیہی لوگوں کی فلاح وبہبود پر تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ وزارت نے رواں مالی برس کے دوران اب تک ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 90 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ایک نئی پہل کے طور پر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ‘دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کیلئے مالی بندوبست کااشاریہ’ جاری کیا۔ درج ذیل معیارات کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کو درجہ بندی فراہم کرنے کیلئے :
• سالانہ اسکیم وضع کرنا، مالی برس کیلئے ضروری رقم کا اندازہ لگانا، خرچ کیلئے ریاست کےحصے کو فوری طور سے جاری کرنا، رقومات کا وقت پر استعمال کرنا اور استعمال سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنا وغیرہ ۔
• سرکاری مالیاتی بندوبست نظام (پی ایف ایم ایس) اور فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی کا مؤثر نفاذ۔
• داخلی آڈٹ، اور
• سماجی آڈٹ
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اشاریہ کے پیرامیٹرس کی بنیادپر ریاستوں کے ذریعے کارکردگی کرنے سے ریاستوں کے درمیان مسابقتی اور باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کو بھی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس رقم کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے لاگو کیے جارہے سبھی پروگراموں کےمؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے جن میں مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم، دین دیال انتودیہ یوجینا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین اور پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں کو یہ یقینی کرنے کیلئے کہا کہ دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتوں کو کثیر مقدار میں فراہم کی جارہی رقم کا استعمال گاؤں کی سطح پر ترقیاتی کاموں کیلئے مؤثر طور سے کیاجائے۔ داخلی آڈٹ عمل سے یہ یقینی کیا جانا چاہئے کہ ان دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے تحت دی جانے والی رقم کے مؤثر استعمال اور مالی بندوبست میں اگر کوئی بھی بے قاعدگی ہو تو اسے فوری طور پر تلاش کر باہر نکالاجائے اور فوراً اس کے تدارک کیلئے کارروائی شروع کی جائے۔ اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ان پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں اعلیٰ سطحی شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4150