Ministry of Rural Development
Video conference on “Strengthening of the Risk Based Internal Audit of Rural Development Programmes” held
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases the Financial Management Index for Rural Development
Shri Tomar calls upon the States to ensure that funds being routed to Gram Panchayats are effectively used for development works at the village level; says, focus of the Government is on ensuring high level of transparency in implementation of these programmes
25 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated a video conference on “Strengthening of the Risk Based Internal Audit of Rural Development Programmes” on 24th July, 2020. The Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri N.N. Sinha and senior officers from Ministry of Rural Development participated. The Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Rural Development and senior officers from 10 States viz. Assam Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal participated.
In his inaugural address, the Minister stated that the Ministry of Rural Development is assigned the responsibility for designing and administering programmes for Economic and Social Development of the rural areas of the country in close collaboration with the States. The Ministry through its programmes seeks to achieve sustainable and inclusive growth of India’s rural population. For this purpose, it has developed a multi-pronged strategy for expanding livelihood opportunities through wage and self-employment, providing rural housing, roads infrastructure and providing social safety net etc. A provision of about Rs.1,20,000 crore has been made in the Budget Estimates for the financial year 2020-21. In view of the situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, an additional Rs.40,000 crores over and above this amount has also been provided for the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme during this financial year. The Ministry of Rural Development would be spending about Rs. 2 lakh crores on the development of rural areas and welfare of the rural people. The Ministry has already released more than Rs. 90,000 crores to the States/UTs during the current financial year.
On this occasion, as a new initiative, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released a “Financial Management Index for Rural Development Programmes” to rank the performance of the States on the basis of following parameters:
• Preparation of annual plan, projecting the requirement of funds for the financial year, expeditious release of State’s share, timely utilization of the funds and submission of the Utilization Certificates etc.;
• Optimum implementation of Public Financial Management System (PFMS) & Direct Benefit Transfer;
• Internal Audit; and
• Social Audit.
Shri Tomar said that the performance of the States on the parameters of the Index would also promote the spirit of competitive, cooperative federalism amongst States. He advised the States to ensure optimum utilization of the funds so as to ensure efficient implementation of all the programmes which are being implemented by the State Governments which include Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojaya-National Rural Livelihood Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana etc.
The Minister in his address called upon the States to ensure that the large quantum of funds that are being routed through the Rural Development programmes to Gram Panchayats are effectively used for the development works at the village level. The Internal Audit process should ensure that the irregularities, if any, in implementation and financial management of the funds under these Rural Development Programmes are brought out and consequent remedial actions are initiated immediately. Concluding, he emphasized that the focus of the Government is on ensuring high level of transparency in the implementation of these programmes.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ; ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ
25 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਿਓਤੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ.ਐੱਨ. ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਅਸਾਮ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਜਿਹੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ’ਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਿਰਸਥਾਈ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ, ਉਸ ਨੇ ਉਜਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਸ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਾਣਾ–ਬਾਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1,20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਹਾਲਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੂਰਲ ਇੰਪਲਾਇਮੈਂਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ’ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ – MGNREGA Scheme – ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 90,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਂਕ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ’ ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ:
• ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲਈ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਸ਼ਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਉਣਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਿਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਰਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੇ ਆਦਿ;
• ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮਐੱਸ – PFMS) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੇਫ਼ਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ;
• ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਡਿਟ; ਅਤੇ
• ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਤਮਕ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੂਰਲ ਇੰਪਲਾਇਮੈਂਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ–ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੂਰਲ ਲਾਈਵਲੀਹੁੱਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ–ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ, ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਣ, ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।