Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan speaks on India’s novel COVID containment strategy at the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Health Minister's Digital Meet
India proposes to set up a Sub-Group on Traditional Medicine under the existing Institutional Meetings of the SCO Health Ministers to fulfil the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy 2014-2023
24 JUL 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally participated in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Health Minister's Digital Meet at Nirman Bhawan today. The meet was chaired by Mr. Mikhail Murashko, Minister of Health of the Russian Federation. The ongoing COVID crisis was the key topic of discussion.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his condolences at the loss of lives across the world due to COVID 19. Speaking of India’s political commitment to contain the pandemic, he spoke how the Prime Minister has “personally monitored the situation and ensured a pre-emptive, pro-active and graded response to prevent the deadly virus from spreading.”
He explained the steps taken by the government, “A series of actions were initiated in a graded way that included issuing of travel advisories, point-of-entry surveillance, community-based surveillance, enhancement of laboratory and hospital surge capacities, wide dissemination of technical guidelines on managing different aspects of disease outbreak and communicating risk to the public. The consecutive lockdowns provided India with much required time and opportunity to build up on technical knowhow, laboratory capacities, hospital infrastructure and also to build up its pharmaceutical and non-pharmaceutical interventions.”
Speaking on the result of the lockdown he said that “India has so far reported 1.25 million cases and more than 30,000 deaths due to COVID. At 864 cases per million and less than 21 deaths per million of our population, India has one of the world’s lowest infection and death rate. Our recovery rate stands at 63.45% whereas our mortality at 2.3%.”
The Union Health Minister spoke on the increase in testing capacity and health infrastructure during the lockdown and after. He further spoke on logistics: “India didn’t have a single manufacturer of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and now the country has developed indigenous capacity in the past few months to the extent that the country can export quality PPEs. Similar scaling up was also done for achieving other indigenous capacity and reducing the demand & supply gap for ventilators and medical oxygen.”
He also elaborated on the innovative use of information technology in virtually every aspect of COVID management “Aarogya Setu app and ITIHAS, a cellular-based tracking technology are used for surveillance and identification of potential clusters of disease, RT-PCR app for testing, facility app for managing information on admitted patients and hospital bed capacities, all integrated with a single COVID portal.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasized how the Indian traditional system of medicine has also contributed substantially in boosting the immunity of general population during COVID-19. He pointed out that “there is currently no institutional mechanism within SCO to discuss cooperation in Traditional Medicine that has the potential to fulfil the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy 2014-2023 and also reinforce the effective implementation of the Joint Statement on cooperation in combating epidemics signed at the Qingdao Summit in 2018.” “This is in spite of such Complementary Medicine Systems being widely practiced in all Member States of our SCO”, he added. He therefore proposed the setting up of a new Sub Group on Traditional Medicine under the existing institutional meetings of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Health Ministers.
Dr Harsh Vardhan called upon all member nations to rise in this time of crisis and mitigate the effect of COVID on health and economy. He ended his speech by congratulating all the frontline staff dealing with the pandemics and called them “no less than God for humanity”.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी शांघाय सहकार्य संस्था (एससीओ) च्या डिजीटल बैठकीत भारताच्या नावीन्यपूर्ण कोविड प्रतिबंध व्यवस्थापनाची माहिती दिली
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेची पारंपरिक औषधी रणनिती 2014-2023 पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एससीओ आरोग्य मंत्रालयांच्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या संस्थात्मक बैठकीअंतर्गत उप-गटाची स्थापना करण्याचा भारताचा प्रस्ताव
24 JUL 2020 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन आज निर्माण भवन येथे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) आरोग्यमंत्र्यांच्या डिजीटल बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. रशियाचे आरोग्यमंत्री मिखाईल मुराश्को यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. सध्याचे कोविड संकट हा या बैठकीचा मुख्य विषय होता.
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी आपल्या संबोधनाच्या सुरुवातीलाच कोविड-19 मुळे जगभरात झालेल्या मृत्यूविषयी शोक व्यक्त केला. या महामारीवर नियंत्रणासाठी भारताच्या राजकीय कटीबद्धतेविषयी बोलताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, कशाप्रकारे पंतप्रधानांनी स्वतः लक्ष घातले आणि प्राणघातक विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यास सक्रीय आणि वर्गीकृत प्रक्रिया निश्चित केली.
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी कोविड महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी सरकारने योजलेल्या उपायांची तपशीलवार माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की, सरकारने क्रमबद्ध पद्धतीने निर्णय घेतले यात प्रवाशांसाठी सूचना प्रसिद्ध करणे, शहर वा राज्यांमध्ये प्रवेशावेळी देखरेख ठेवणे, समुदाय आधारीत देखरेख, प्रयोगशाळा तसेच रुग्णालयांची क्षमता वाढवणे, कोविड संकट तसेच या विषाणुच्या संक्रमणासंदर्भातील विविध बाबींसंबंधी तांत्रिक सूचनांचा व्यापक प्रसार करण्यात येत आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, टाळेबंदीच्या काळात भारतात तांत्रिक ज्ञान वाढवणे, प्रयोगशाळांचा क्षमता विस्तार, रुग्णालयांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा आणि औषधी आणि गैर-औषधी उपचारांसाठी पुरेसा वेळ आणि संधी मिळाली.
टाळेबंदीच्या यशाविषयी बोलताना ते म्हणाले की भारतात आतापर्यंत 1.25 दशलक्ष रुग्णांची नोंद आहे आणि कोविडमुळे 30,000 हून अधिक रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. प्रतिदशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे 864 रुग्ण आणि 21 मृत्यू, भारतातील संसर्ग आणि मृत्यूदर जगातील सर्वात कमी दरांपैकी आहे. आपला रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 63.45% असून मृत्यूदर 2.3% आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना टाळेबंदीच्या काळात आणि नंतर चाचण्यांची वाढवण्यात आलेली संख्या आणि आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार याची माहिती दिली. साधनांविषयी बोलताना ते म्हणाले, भारतात वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा उपकरणांचा (पीपीई) एकही उत्पादक नव्हता आणि गेल्या काही महिन्यांत देशाने स्वदेशी क्षमता एवढी विकसित केली आहे की, गुणवत्तापूर्ण पीपीईंची निर्यात करता येईल. तसेच व्हेंटीलेटर्स आणि मेडिकल ऑक्सिजनच्या मागणी आणि पुरवठ्यातील अंतर कमी करण्यासाठी देशी क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यात आली आहे.
कोविड व्यवस्थापनात माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या केलेला कल्पक वापराविषयी त्यांनी माहिती दिली. आरोग्य सेतु अ‍ॅप आणि , मोबाईल-आधारीत ट्रॅकींग तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करुन देखरेख आणि आजाराची शक्यता असलेली ठिकाणे, चाचण्यांसाठी आरटी-पीसीआर अ‍ॅप, रुग्णालयात दाखल केलेल्या रुग्णांची माहिती आणि खाटांची क्षमता याविषयी अ‍ॅपच्या माध्यमातून माहिती, या सर्वांची एकत्रितरित्या कोविड पोर्टलशी जोडणी झालेली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले .
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी कोविड-19 दरम्यान लोकांची प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविण्यामध्ये भारतीय पारंपारिक औषधांनी कसे मोठे योगदान दिले आहे याबाबत माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की सध्या एससीओमध्ये जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेची पारंपरिक औषधांची रणनिती 2014-2023 पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कोणतीही संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा नाही. 2018 च्या क्विंगदाओ परिषदेत जाहीर केलेल्या महामारीविरोधातील संयुक्त निवेदनाच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीची आवश्यकता आहे.” ते म्हणाले की, अशा पूरक चिकित्सा पद्धती असून एससीओ सभासद सदस्य देशांमध्ये व्यापक प्रमाणात प्रचलित आहेत. म्हणून त्यांनी शांघाय सहयोग संघटनेच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या वर्तमान संस्थागत बैठकांतर्गत पारंपरिक उपचारप्रणालींसाठी नव्या उप-समुहाची स्थापना करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.
डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी सर्व सदस्य राष्ट्रांना या संकटाच्या काळात उभे राहून आरोग्य आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेवरील कोविडचा परिणाम कमी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. भाषणाच्या शेवटी त्यांनी महामारीविरोधात लढण्यासाठी कार्यरत सर्व आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांना "मानवतेसाठी देवापेक्षा कमी नाहीत” असे म्हटले.