രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
അസ്സം, ബിഹാര്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള റെഡ്‌ക്രോസിന്റെ ദുരിതാശ്വാസവിതരണം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു
24 JUL 2020 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി; 2020 ജൂലൈ 24
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് ഇന്ന് (2020 ജൂലൈ 24) റെഡ് ക്രോസിന്റെ ഒന്‍പത് ദുരിതാശ്വാസ വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനില്‍ വച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ: ഹര്‍ഷവര്‍ദ്ധന്റെ സാന്നിദ്ധ്യത്തില്‍ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി തന്നെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെഡ്‌ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി (ഐ.ആര്‍.സി.എസ്)യുടെയൂം പ്രസിഡന്റ്.
അസ്സം, ബിഹാര്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നീ പ്രളയബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഈ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ വിതരണവസ്തുക്കള്‍ ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നിന്നും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ വഴി കൊണ്ടുപോകുകയും അതത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ റെഡ്‌ക്രോസ് ശാഖാ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ അത് സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സര്‍ജിക്കല്‍ മാസ്‌ക്, പി.പി.ഇ കിറ്റുകള്‍, കൈയുറകള്‍, മുഖാസംരക്ഷണാവരണങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ കോവിഡ്-19 സംരക്ഷണ ഇനങ്ങളും ഈ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ വസ്തുക്കളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
Sent from my iPhone

President's Secretariat
President of India flags off Red Cross relief supply for flood affected people in Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
24 JUL 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, flagged off nine trucks of Red Cross relief supplies from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2020) in the presence of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The President of India is the President of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS).
These relief supplies for the flood affected people of Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh shall be carried from Delhi to the concerned states by train and will be received by the state Red Cross branches of respective states.
The relief material included items such as tarpaulins, tents, saris, dhotis, cotton blankets, kitchen sets, mosquito nets, bed sheets, buckets and two water purification units. In addition, COVID-19 protection items such as surgical masks, PPE kits, gloves and face shields are also part of the relief material flagged off by President Kovind. These items are meant to safeguard and protect health workers associated with IRCS medical services in these states as well as the volunteers of IRCS who are at the forefront of flood relief and rehabilitation efforts.
The supply of the above materials is in continuation and in addition to the material already provided by IRCS to be distributed by the state Red Cross branches to the affected people.
On the occasion of flagging off, Shri R. K. Jain, General Secretary, IRCS briefed the President on the initiatives and the work done by IRCS to serve the people affected by floods and COVID-19 in different parts of the country.
Officials of President’s Secretariat and IRCS were also present on the occasion.