President's Secretariat
President of India flags off Red Cross relief supply for flood affected people in Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
24 JUL 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, flagged off nine trucks of Red Cross relief supplies from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2020) in the presence of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The President of India is the President of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS).
These relief supplies for the flood affected people of Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh shall be carried from Delhi to the concerned states by train and will be received by the state Red Cross branches of respective states.
The relief material included items such as tarpaulins, tents, saris, dhotis, cotton blankets, kitchen sets, mosquito nets, bed sheets, buckets and two water purification units. In addition, COVID-19 protection items such as surgical masks, PPE kits, gloves and face shields are also part of the relief material flagged off by President Kovind. These items are meant to safeguard and protect health workers associated with IRCS medical services in these states as well as the volunteers of IRCS who are at the forefront of flood relief and rehabilitation efforts.
The supply of the above materials is in continuation and in addition to the material already provided by IRCS to be distributed by the state Red Cross branches to the affected people.
On the occasion of flagging off, Shri R. K. Jain, General Secretary, IRCS briefed the President on the initiatives and the work done by IRCS to serve the people affected by floods and COVID-19 in different parts of the country.
Officials of President’s Secretariat and IRCS were also present on the occasion.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
অসম, বিহাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বানাক্ৰান্তলৈ ৰেড ক্ৰছ সাহাৰ্য্য যোগানৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিলে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
24 JUL 2020 12:39PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি (২৪ জুলাই, ২০২০) ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোবিন্দই কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ উপস্থিতিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনৰপৰা ৰেড ক্ৰছ সাহাৰ্য্য যোগানৰ নখন ট্ৰাকৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় ৰেড ক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটি (IRCS) ৰ অধ্যক্ষ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজন।
অসম, বিহাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বানাক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলৰ অৰ্থে এই সাহাৰ্য্য যোগান দিল্লীৰপৰা সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ৰেলৰদ্বাৰা কঢ়িওৱা হ’ব আৰু এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰাজ্যিক ৰেড ক্ৰছ শাখাসমূহে এয়া গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই সাহাৰ্য্য সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে তিৰপাল, তম্বু, শাৰী, ধূতি, কপাহী ব্লেংকেট, পাকঘৰৰ সা-সৰঞ্জাম, আঁঠুৱা, বিচনা চাদৰ, বাল্টি আৰু দুটা পানী বিশুদ্ধিকৰণ ইউনিট। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোবিন্দই ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা সাহাৰ্য্য সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ভিতৰত তদুপৰি ছাৰ্জিকেল মাস্ক, পিপিই কিট, গ্ল’ভছ আৰু ফেছ শ্বীল্ডৰ দৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰা সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহো আছে। এই সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য কেইখনত অব্যাহত থকা আইআৰচিএছৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰে জড়িত স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী তথা বান সাহাৰ্য্য আৰু পুনঃসংস্থাপন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সন্মুখত থকা আইআৰচিএছৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলকো সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰদানত সহায়ক হৈ উঠিব।
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক বিতৰণৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্যিক ৰেড ক্ৰছ শাখাসমূহক আইআৰচিএছৰ তৰফৰপৰা পূৰ্বেও সা-সামগ্ৰী আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, শেহতীয়াভাৱে উল্লেখিত সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহ যোগান ধৰাত অধিক বানাক্ৰান্তক সহায়ৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈ পৰিব।
এই ফ্লেগ অফ কাৰ্যসূচীত আইআৰচিএছৰ সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক শ্ৰী আৰ.কে. জৈনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক উক্ত ব্যৱস্থা আৰু দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত বান আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ নিমিত্তে আইআৰচিএছে কৰা কামৰ চমুকৈ ব্যাখ্যা কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয় আৰু আইআৰচিএছৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গও উপস্থিত থাকে।