President's Secretariat
President of India flags off Red Cross relief supply for flood affected people in Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
24 JUL 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, flagged off nine trucks of Red Cross relief supplies from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2020) in the presence of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The President of India is the President of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS).
These relief supplies for the flood affected people of Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh shall be carried from Delhi to the concerned states by train and will be received by the state Red Cross branches of respective states.
The relief material included items such as tarpaulins, tents, saris, dhotis, cotton blankets, kitchen sets, mosquito nets, bed sheets, buckets and two water purification units. In addition, COVID-19 protection items such as surgical masks, PPE kits, gloves and face shields are also part of the relief material flagged off by President Kovind. These items are meant to safeguard and protect health workers associated with IRCS medical services in these states as well as the volunteers of IRCS who are at the forefront of flood relief and rehabilitation efforts.
The supply of the above materials is in continuation and in addition to the material already provided by IRCS to be distributed by the state Red Cross branches to the affected people.
On the occasion of flagging off, Shri R. K. Jain, General Secretary, IRCS briefed the President on the initiatives and the work done by IRCS to serve the people affected by floods and COVID-19 in different parts of the country.
Officials of President’s Secretariat and IRCS were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அசாம், பிகார், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கம் அளிக்கும் நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் கொண்ட வண்டிகளை இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைத்தார்
24 JUL 2020 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் 9 டிரக்குகள் கொண்ட வெள்ள நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை இன்று (24 ஜூலை 2020) மத்திய சுகாதார குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் முன்னிலையில் கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைத்தார். இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கத்தின் தலைவராவார்.
அசாம், பிகார், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கான இந்த நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள், டில்லியிலிருந்து அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரயில் மூலமாக ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டு, அந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாநில செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்க கிளைகள் மூலமாக பெற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படும்.
தார்ப்பாய்கள், கூடாரங்கள், சேலைகள், வேட்டிகள், பருத்திப் போர்வைகள், சமையலறைப் பொருட்கள், கொசு வலைகள், படுக்கை விரிப்புகள் போன்ற பல பொருட்களும், இரண்டு தண்ணீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு யூனிட்டுகளும் இந்த நிவாரணப் பொருட்களில் அடங்கும். இவை தவிர, அறுவை சிகிச்சையின் போது அணியக்கூடிய முகக் கவசங்கள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு கவச உடைகள் கொண்ட கிட்டுகள் கையுறைகள் முகக் கவசங்கள் போன்ற கோவிட் 19 நோய் பாதுகாப்புப் பொருட்களும் இந்த நிவாரணப் பொருட்களில் அடங்கும். குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் அவர்களால் கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள், இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கத்தின் மருத்துவ சேவை நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும், வெள்ள நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளிலும், புனரமைப்பு முயற்சிகளிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முன்னணியில் நின்று பணியாற்றும், இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்க தன்னார்வலர்களுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்க உதவும்.
ஏற்கனவே இந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாநில செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கங்கள், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அளித்த நிவாரண பொருட்கள் தவிர கூடுதலாக தற்போது இந்த நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படுகின்றன.