صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نےآسام ، بہار اور اترپردیش کے سیلاب زدہ علاقوں کے لئے ریڈ کراس کی جانب سے فراہم کرائے جانے والے راحت اور بچاؤ کا سامان لے جانے والے9 ٹرکوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کرروانہ کیا
24 JUL 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 جولائی 2020، صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 24 جولائی 2020 کو ریڈ کراس کا سامان لے جانے والے9 ٹرکوں کو راشٹرپتی بھون سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا، اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت اور کنبہ بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن بھی موجود تھے۔ یاد رہے کہ صدر جمہوریہ انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے صدر کے منصب پر بھی فائز ہیں۔
آسا، بہار اور اترپردیش کے سیلاب زدہ افراد کے لئے راحت اور بچاؤ کا سامان دہلی سے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے لئے ٹرین کے ذریعے روانہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سامان متعلقہ ریاستوں کی ریڈ کراس کی شاخوں کے ذریعے وصول کیا جائے گا۔
راحت اور بچاؤ کے سامان میں ترپال کے خیمے، ساڑیاں، دھوتیاں، سوتی کمبل، کچن کا سامان ، مچھر بھگانے والی دوائیں، چادریں، بالٹیاں، اور پانی صاف کرنے والی مشینوں کے دو یونٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں کووڈ – 19 سے بچاؤ کے سامان میں سرجیکل ماسک ، پی پی ای کٹس، دستانیں اور منہ کا بچاؤ کرنے والے ماسک بھی راحت اور بچاؤ کے سامان میں شامل ہیں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India flags off Red Cross relief supply for flood affected people in Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
24 JUL 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, flagged off nine trucks of Red Cross relief supplies from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2020) in the presence of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The President of India is the President of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS).
These relief supplies for the flood affected people of Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh shall be carried from Delhi to the concerned states by train and will be received by the state Red Cross branches of respective states.
The relief material included items such as tarpaulins, tents, saris, dhotis, cotton blankets, kitchen sets, mosquito nets, bed sheets, buckets and two water purification units. In addition, COVID-19 protection items such as surgical masks, PPE kits, gloves and face shields are also part of the relief material flagged off by President Kovind. These items are meant to safeguard and protect health workers associated with IRCS medical services in these states as well as the volunteers of IRCS who are at the forefront of flood relief and rehabilitation efforts.
The supply of the above materials is in continuation and in addition to the material already provided by IRCS to be distributed by the state Red Cross branches to the affected people.
On the occasion of flagging off, Shri R. K. Jain, General Secretary, IRCS briefed the President on the initiatives and the work done by IRCS to serve the people affected by floods and COVID-19 in different parts of the country.
Officials of President’s Secretariat and IRCS were also present on the occasion.