वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने हेतु ‘संकटग्रस्त आवासीय परियोजनाओं के लिए स्पेशल विंडो’ पर समीक्षा बैठक की
81 परियोजनाओं के लिए 8767 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर; पूरे भारत में लगभग 60,000 घरों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा करना संभव हो पाएगा
स्पेशल विंडो द्वारा निर्माण स्थलों पर सक्रियता सुनिश्चित करने से विभिन्न कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल श्रमिकों को रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगे
23 JUL 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वित्त मंत्रालय के सचिवों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड तथा एसबीआई कैप्‍स वेंचर्स लिमिटेड (एसवीएल) की वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन टीम के साथ किफायती एवं मध्‍यम आय आवास के लिए स्‍पेशल विंडो (एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएएमआईएच) के कार्य-प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। फंड ने अब तक 8767 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश वाली 81 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
‘एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएएमआईएच निवेश कोष Iने एक नीतिगत घोषणा से लेकर जमीनी स्‍तर पर परिचालन संबंधी पहल तक अपनी प्रगति सुनिश्चित कर ली है। इसने 81 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिससे पूरे भारत में लगभग 60,000 घरों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा करना संभव हो पाएगा। ये परियोजनाएं बड़े शहरों सहित कई बाजारों जैसे कि एनसीआर, एमएमआर, बेंगलुरू, चेन्नई एवं पुणे और इसके साथ ही टि‍यर-2 स्थानों जैसे कि करनाल, पानीपत, लखनऊ, सूरत, देहरादून, कोटा, नागपुर, जयपुर, नासिक, विजाग, चंडीगढ़ इत्‍यादि में फैली हुई हैं ( अनुलग्नक 1)। इन परियोजनाओं में से 18 परियोजनाओं में निवेश को अंतिम मंजूरी दे दी गई है और 7 आवासीय परियोजनाओं में वितरण विभिन्न चरणों में है ( अनुलग्नक 2)। सहायता के प्रावधान या व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए 353 संकटग्रस्त (स्ट्रेस्ड) परियोजनाओं के आवेदनों पर गौर किया जा रहा है। इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया कि स्‍पेशल विंडो द्वारा इन निर्माण स्थलों पर सक्रियता सुनिश्चित करने से विभिन्न कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल श्रमिकों को रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगे। इसके अलावा, यह फंड लंबे समय से अटकी पड़ी उन परियोजनाओं के 15,000 घर खरीदारों को राहत देने के लिए विभिन्‍न विकल्पों का सक्रियतापूर्वक आकलन कर रहा है, जो समस्‍या समाधान के लिए माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय में लंबित हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने स्‍पेशल विंडो के कार्य-प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करते हुए इस दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। पूंजी की लागत को घटाकर 12% करने के लिए फंड द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहल के परिणामस्वरूप स्‍पेशल विंडो के तहत निर्धारित वित्‍तपोषण मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाली परियोजनाओं की संख्या बढ़ गई है। मौजूदा कर्जदाताओं की ओर से भागीदारी में तेजी लाने के लिए स्‍पेशल विंडो द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों को सराहते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सुझाव दिया कि निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों ही बैंकों, एनबीएफसी एवं एचएफसी को स्‍पेशल विंडो को एक हितधारक के रूप में देखना चाहिए और संकटग्रस्त परियोजनाओं को शीघ्र पूरा करने में अपने सहयोग को बढ़ाना चाहिए।
टीम ने वित्त मंत्री को फंड द्वारा तैयार की जा रही नियंत्रण व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के बारे में भी बताया, जिनका उद्देश्‍य परियोजना की प्रगति की निगरानी करना और परियोजना की प्रगति के अनुरूप ही निवेश में उपयुक्‍त फेरबदल करके विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है। इन कदमों से परियोजना संबंधी नकदी के प्रवाह की जवाबदेही और फंड के अन्‍यत्र उपयोग की प्रवृत्ति की समाप्ति‍ की दृष्टि से इस सेक्‍टर में अधिक पारदर्शिता भी आएगी।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान वित्त मंत्री ने आर्थिक कार्य विभाग से ‘एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएएमआईएच निवेश कोष I के कार्य-प्रदर्शन की बारीकी से निगरानी करने को कहा, ताकि फंड द्वारा जुटाई गई पूंजी से संकटग्रस्त परियोजनाओं का त्‍वरित कार्यान्‍वयन और इस प्रक्रिया में उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी बाधा को दूर करना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह इच्‍छा भी जताई कि परियोजनाओं के निर्माण कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए तेजी से प्रयास किए जाएं, जिसके लिए अंतिम छोर तक वित्तपोषण को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। इस फंड में विशेष अधिदेश द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अवसर और मौजूदा परियोजना फाइनेंसरों की ओर से सक्रिय सहयोग को घर खरीदारों को तत्काल राहत प्रदान करने के इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति की ओर निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि यह स्‍पेशल विंडो एक अभूतपूर्व पहल है जिसने रियल एस्टेट सेक्‍टर को असाधारण सहायता प्रदान की है और भारी उथल-पुथल वाली आर्थिक परेशानियों के बावजूद इसे व्‍यापक सकारात्‍मक बदलाव के मुकाम पर ला दिया है।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds review meeting on Special Window for Stressed Residential Projects to boost investment in the Real Estate Sector
• Rs8767 crore approved for 81 projects;enable the completion of almost 60,000 homes across India
• Activation of construction sites by the Special Window would provide employment opportunities for various skilled and semi-skilled labourers
23 JUL 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today reviewed the performance of Special Window for Affordable and Mid Income Housing (SWAMIH)with Secretaries of Ministries of Finance and senior management team of the State Bank of India, SBI Capital Markets Limited and SBICAPS Ventures Limited (SVL).The fund has so far approved 81 projects with an investment of Rs 8767 crore.
The SWAMIH Investment Fund I has progressed from a policy announcement to an operational initiative on the ground.It has approved 81 projects that will enable the completion of almost 60,000 homes across India.These projects are spread across a mix of markets including large cities such as NCR, MMR, Bengaluru, Chennai, Pune and also Tier 2 locations including Karnal, Panipat, Lucknow, Surat, Dehradun, Kota, Nagpur, Jaipur, Nashik, Vizag, Chandigarh etc. ( Annexure 1). Amongst these projects, investments in 18 projects have been given final clearance and disbursement is at various stages across 7 residential projects( Annexure 2).Applications from 353 stressed projects are under examination for provision of assistance.It was also highlighted that activation of these construction sites by the Special Window would provide employment opportunities for various skilled and semi-skilled labourers.Additionally, the Fund is actively evaluatingoptions to provide relief to ~15,000 homebuyersin certain long- stalled projects which are pending before the Honourable Supreme Court for resolution.
While reviewing the performance achieved by the Special Window, the Finance Minister appreciated the efforts. The recent initiative by the Fund to reduce the cost of capital to 12% has resulted in an increase in the number of projects that meet the funding criteria laid out under the Special Window. While acknowledging the steps taken by the Special Window to expedite participation from existing lenders, SmtSitharaman suggested that both private and public Banks, NBFCs and HFCs should see the Special Window as a stakeholder and increase support early completion of stressed projects.
The Team also apprised the Finance Minister about the control mechanisms being built in by the Fund to monitor project progress and ensure prudent utilisation by calibrating investments in line with project progress. These steps would also bring in greater transparency in the sector in terms of accountability of project cashflows and eliminating diversion of funds.
During review meeting ,the Finance Minister asked the Department of Economic Affairs to closely monitor the performance of the SWAMIH Investment Fund I in order to ensure that the capital raised by the Fund is rapidly committed towards resolving stressed projects and remove any impediments that could arise in this process. SmtSitharaman also wanted speedy efforts to complete construction of projects for which last mile funding has been sanctioned. The opportunity provided by the special mandate in this Fund combined with active support from existing project financiers should be directed towards this objective of providing immediate relief to homebuyers.SmtSitharaman stated that this Special Window was an unprecedented initiative that has provided extraordinary support to the real estate sector and poised it at the cusp of a turnaround despite such turbulent economic times.