Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays foundation stone for Water Supply project in Manipur
Millions of people will have access to clean drinking water at their home with this project
Ease of Living is a necessary prerequisite for a better life and is the right of all including the poor: PM
23 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the water supply project in Manipur today through a video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that even as the country is fighting relentlessly against COVID-19, Eastern and North Eastern India had also to face dual challenges of heavy rains and floods which cost many lives and rendered many homeless.
Prime Minister said the Manipur Government made all the necessary arrangements during the lockdown and special arrangements for the return of migrants.
He said about 25 lakh poor in Manipur have received free food grains under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Similarly, more than 1.5 lakh women in Manipur have been given the facility of free gas cylinders under the Ujjwala scheme.
Referring to the Water Supply Project, which is being implemented at a cost of Rs 3000 Crore he said it would reduce the water problems of the state and would be especially providing a huge relief to the women of the State. Shri Modi said that apart from Greater Imphal, the project would benefit 25 small towns and 1700 villages in the state. The project has been designed keeping in mind the needs of the next two decades.
He said that with this project, millions of people will have access to clean drinking water at their home and thousands of people will also get employment.
Prime Minister recalled that last year Jal Jeevan Mission was launched in the country with a target of providing piped water to more than 15 crore houses and today about one lakh water connections are being installed every day in the country, with the participation of the people.
Prime Minister said Ease of Living is a necessary prerequisite for a better life and is the right of all including the poor.
He said steps have been taken in the last 6 years, at every level, in every field, to improve the ease of living, especially for the poor. He expressed happiness that today the whole of India including Manipur is free from open defecation. He said that LPG gas has reached the poorest of the poor, every village is connected by good roads and pucca houses are being provided to the homeless.
Prime Minister said that work is on a mission mode to provide safe drinking water to every household.
Shri Modi said Better Life is also directly linked to connectivity.He said the connectivity of North East is essential for a secure and sure Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said this would give a fillip to India’s Act East Policy and that it would also provide a gate way to country’s travel and tourism sector.
He said modern infrastructure is being developed in the North East along with Roadways, Highways, Airways, Waterways and i-ways as well as gas pipelines. In the last 6 years, thousands of crores of rupees have been invested in the development of infrastructure, in the entire North East.
Prime Minister said efforts have been made to connect the four capitals of the capitals of the North East states, two lane roads to the district headquarters and all weather roads to the villages. To achieve this, he said about 3000 kilometers of roads have been laid and projects are being implemented to lay another 60000 Kilometres of roads.
He said there is a huge improvement in the area of ​​rail connectivity in the North East with projects to build new railway stations and convert the existing rail network into broad guage. Similarly, the work of connecting the capitals of every state of the North East with a rail network is going on at a fast pace for the last 2 years.
Apart from roads and railways, the air connectivity of North East is equally important. Today there are about 13 operational airports in the North East. More than 3 thousand crores rupees are being spent to modernise the existing airports in the North East including Imphal Airport, he said.
Prime Minister referred to the more than 20 national waterways including the ones in the North East, which would provide a seamless connectivity.
Prime Minister said North East is a representative of India’s Cultural diversity and Cultural Strength. He said this has a great tourism potential which still remains unexplored. Prime Minister said that North East should become the growth engine of country.
Prime Minister said that today the youth and people of North East are opting for development and progress and shunning violence. He said blockades in Manipur are now a part of history.
Shri Modi said that people in Assam, Tripura and Mizoram have now abandoned the path of violence. He said the Bru- Reang refugees are moving towards a better life.
Referring to the great potential of Bamboo industry of the North East and its capacity to develop organic products, Prime Minister said that clusters are being developed for value addition and marketing of local products under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign.
He said Agro Start-ups and other industries will benefit from these clusters. He said that the North East has the potential to replace India's Bamboo Import with Local Production. There is such a huge demand for incense sticks in the country, but still we import billions of rupees worth incense sticks. PM said that hundreds of crores of rupees are being invested under the National Bamboo Mission for Bamboo farmers, artists associated with handicrafts and other facilities. This will benefit the youth of the North East, the start ups here.
The Prime Minister said that many institutes are now being built in the North East for health, education, skill development, start-ups and other training. With the launch of the Sports university and a world class stadiums, Manipur will become a major hub for the country's sports talent.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے منی پور میں پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
لاکھوں لوگوں کو اس پروجیکٹ کی بدولت اپنے گھروں میں پینے کے
صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے گی
ایک بہتر زندگی کے لئے آسان زندگی ایک لازمی شرط ہےاورغریبوں سمیت سب کا حق ہے:وزیراعظم
23 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍جولائی، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منی پور میں پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ایسے موقع پر جبکہ ملک کووڈ اُنیس سے نمٹ رہا ہے، مشرق اور شمال مشرق بھارت کو شدید بارش اور سیلاب کے دوہرے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، جس نے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیاں لی ہیں اور بہت سے لوگوں کو بے گھر کر دیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ منی پور سرکار نے لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران تمام ضروری انتظامات کئے اور مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کی واپسی کے لئے خصوصی انتظامات بھی کئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ منی پور میں تقریبا 25 لاکھ غریب لوگوں کو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کے تحت مفت غذائی اجناس فراہم کیا گیا۔ اسی طرح منی پور میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو اجولا اسکیم کے تحت مفت گیس سلنڈر کی سہولت دی گئی۔
پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جو 3 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ریاست میں پانی کے مسائل کم ہوں گے اور ریاست کی خواتین کو بہت زبردست راحت ملے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک وسیع امپھال کے علاوہ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست میں 25 چھوٹے قصبوں اور 1700گاوؤں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو اگلی 2 دہائیوں کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو اپنے گھروں میں پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم ہوگا اور ہزاروں لوگوں کو روزگار حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے باور کیا کہ پچھلے سال جل جیون مشن ملک میں شروع کیا گیاتھا، جس میں 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں کو پائپ کےذریعے پانی فراہم کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا تھا اور آج ملک میں ہر روز تقریبا ایک لاکھ پانی کے کنکشن لگائے جا رہے ہیں اور یہ کام عوام کی شرکت سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک بہتر زندگی اور غریبوں سمیت سب کے حق کے لئے آسان زندگی ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر فیلڈ میں ہر سطح پر پچھلے 6سالوں سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور اس کی زندگی آسان بنائی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہارکیا کہ آج منی پور سمیت پورا بھارت کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردست ایل پی جی گیس سب سے غریب آدمی تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ ہر گاؤں کو اچھی سڑکوں سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے اور بے گھروں کو پکا مکان فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہر گھرکے لئے پینے کا صاف پانی مہیا کرانے کے لئے ایک مشن موڈ کے طور پر کام جاری ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہتر زندگی کو براہ راست کنکٹی ویٹی سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی کنکٹی ویٹی ایک محفوظ اور یقینی آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے لازمی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی یعنی مشرق نواز پالیسی کو ایک سہارا دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی اور یہ ملک کے سفر اور سیاحت کے سیکٹر کو ایک راستہ بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نےکہا کہ سڑکوں، شاہراہوں، ہوائی راستوں، آبی گزرگاہوں اور آئی-ویز کے ساتھ ساتھ گیس پائپ لائن کے ساتھ شمال مشرق میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 6 سال میں پورے شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں کی راجدھانیوں کو 4راجدھانیوں سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں بھی کی گئی ہیں۔ ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹرس کے لئے 2 لین والی سڑکیں اور گاوؤں کے لئے سبھی موسم والی سڑکوں کو جوڑنےکی بھی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ اس کےحصول کےلئے تقریبا 3 ہزار کلو میٹر کی سڑکیں بچھائی گئی ہیں اور مزید 60ہزار کلو میٹر سڑکیں بچھانے کےلئے پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد ہو رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے ریلوے اسٹیشن تعمیر کرنے اور موجودہ ریل نیٹ ورک کو بڑی لائن میں تبدیل کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ شمال-مشرق میں ریل کنکٹی ویٹی کے شعبے میں زبردست سدھار ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح ایک ریل نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست کی راجدھانی کو جوڑنے کا کام جاری ہے اور یہ کام پچھلے 2سال سے تیزی کے ساتھ انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔
سڑکوں اور ریلوے کے علاوہ شمال مشرق کی ایئر کنکٹی ویٹی بھی یکساں طور پر اہم ہے۔ آج شمال مشرق میں تقریبا 13 ہوائی اڈے سرگرم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ امپھال ہوائی اڈے سمیت شمال مشرق میں موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کی جدید کاری کے لئے 3ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ رقم خرچ کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے شمال مشرق سمیت 20 سے زیادہ قومی آبی گزر گاہوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو بے روک ٹوک کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق، ہندوستان کی ثقافتی گونا گونیت اور ثقافتی طاقت کی ایک نمائندہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس خطہ میں سیاحت کی زبردست گنجائش موجود ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کو ملک کی ترقی کا ایک نقیب بننا چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج شمال مشرق کے نوجوان اور عوام ترقی کے تئیں کافی پرجوش نظرآتے ہیں اور وہ تشدد کو چھوڑ کرترقی کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ منی پور میں ناکہ بندیاں اب تاریخ کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آسام، تریپورہ اور میزورم میں لوگوں نے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کر دیا ہے اور برو-رِیانگ پناہ گزیں ایک بہتر زندگی کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
شمال مشرق کی بانس کی صنعت کی زبردست گنجائش اور اس کی نامیاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت کا ذکر کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت مقامی مصنوعات کی مارکٹنگ کےلئے کلسٹرس تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کلسٹروں سے ایگرو اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر صنعتوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کاخطہ مقامی مصنوعات کے ساتھ بھارت کی بانس کی درآمدکیلئے ایک متبادل ثابت ہوگا۔خطے کی اگربتیوں کی ملک میں زبردست مانگ ہے، لیکن اب بھی ہم اربوں روپے مالیت کی اگربتیاں درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے نیشنل بمبو مشن کے تحت خرچ کئے جا رہے ہیں اور یہ کروڑوں روپے بانس کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں اور دستکاری سے جڑےآرٹسٹوں کیلئے خرچ کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ صحت کی تعلیم، ہنرمندی کے فروغ ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر تربیت کے لئے شمال مشرق میں اب کئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹی شروع کئے جانے اور ایک عالمی نوعیت کے اسٹیڈیم کی تعمیر سے منی پور ملک کے ذہین کھلاڑیوں کےلئے ایک بڑا مرکز بن جائے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ح ا -ک ا)
U- 4096