Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays foundation stone for Water Supply project in Manipur
Millions of people will have access to clean drinking water at their home with this project
Ease of Living is a necessary prerequisite for a better life and is the right of all including the poor: PM
23 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the water supply project in Manipur today through a video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that even as the country is fighting relentlessly against COVID-19, Eastern and North Eastern India had also to face dual challenges of heavy rains and floods which cost many lives and rendered many homeless.
Prime Minister said the Manipur Government made all the necessary arrangements during the lockdown and special arrangements for the return of migrants.
He said about 25 lakh poor in Manipur have received free food grains under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Similarly, more than 1.5 lakh women in Manipur have been given the facility of free gas cylinders under the Ujjwala scheme.
Referring to the Water Supply Project, which is being implemented at a cost of Rs 3000 Crore he said it would reduce the water problems of the state and would be especially providing a huge relief to the women of the State. Shri Modi said that apart from Greater Imphal, the project would benefit 25 small towns and 1700 villages in the state. The project has been designed keeping in mind the needs of the next two decades.
He said that with this project, millions of people will have access to clean drinking water at their home and thousands of people will also get employment.
Prime Minister recalled that last year Jal Jeevan Mission was launched in the country with a target of providing piped water to more than 15 crore houses and today about one lakh water connections are being installed every day in the country, with the participation of the people.
Prime Minister said Ease of Living is a necessary prerequisite for a better life and is the right of all including the poor.
He said steps have been taken in the last 6 years, at every level, in every field, to improve the ease of living, especially for the poor. He expressed happiness that today the whole of India including Manipur is free from open defecation. He said that LPG gas has reached the poorest of the poor, every village is connected by good roads and pucca houses are being provided to the homeless.
Prime Minister said that work is on a mission mode to provide safe drinking water to every household.
Shri Modi said Better Life is also directly linked to connectivity.He said the connectivity of North East is essential for a secure and sure Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said this would give a fillip to India’s Act East Policy and that it would also provide a gate way to country’s travel and tourism sector.
He said modern infrastructure is being developed in the North East along with Roadways, Highways, Airways, Waterways and i-ways as well as gas pipelines. In the last 6 years, thousands of crores of rupees have been invested in the development of infrastructure, in the entire North East.
Prime Minister said efforts have been made to connect the four capitals of the capitals of the North East states, two lane roads to the district headquarters and all weather roads to the villages. To achieve this, he said about 3000 kilometers of roads have been laid and projects are being implemented to lay another 60000 Kilometres of roads.
He said there is a huge improvement in the area of ​​rail connectivity in the North East with projects to build new railway stations and convert the existing rail network into broad guage. Similarly, the work of connecting the capitals of every state of the North East with a rail network is going on at a fast pace for the last 2 years.
Apart from roads and railways, the air connectivity of North East is equally important. Today there are about 13 operational airports in the North East. More than 3 thousand crores rupees are being spent to modernise the existing airports in the North East including Imphal Airport, he said.
Prime Minister referred to the more than 20 national waterways including the ones in the North East, which would provide a seamless connectivity.
Prime Minister said North East is a representative of India’s Cultural diversity and Cultural Strength. He said this has a great tourism potential which still remains unexplored. Prime Minister said that North East should become the growth engine of country.
Prime Minister said that today the youth and people of North East are opting for development and progress and shunning violence. He said blockades in Manipur are now a part of history.
Shri Modi said that people in Assam, Tripura and Mizoram have now abandoned the path of violence. He said the Bru- Reang refugees are moving towards a better life.
Referring to the great potential of Bamboo industry of the North East and its capacity to develop organic products, Prime Minister said that clusters are being developed for value addition and marketing of local products under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign.
He said Agro Start-ups and other industries will benefit from these clusters. He said that the North East has the potential to replace India's Bamboo Import with Local Production. There is such a huge demand for incense sticks in the country, but still we import billions of rupees worth incense sticks. PM said that hundreds of crores of rupees are being invested under the National Bamboo Mission for Bamboo farmers, artists associated with handicrafts and other facilities. This will benefit the youth of the North East, the start ups here.
The Prime Minister said that many institutes are now being built in the North East for health, education, skill development, start-ups and other training. With the launch of the Sports university and a world class stadiums, Manipur will become a major hub for the country's sports talent.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर में जल आपूर्ति परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
इस परियोजना से लाखों लोगों को घर पर स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध होगा
सुगमता बेहतर जीवन की एक आवश्यक शर्त है, गरीबों सहित सभी को ऐसा जीवन जीने का अधिकार है: प्रधानमंत्री
23 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मणिपुर में जल आपूर्ति परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब कि देश कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अथक संघर्ष कर रहा है, पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत को भारी बारिश और बाढ़ की दोहरी चुनौतियों से जूझना पड़ रहा है जिसके कारण कई लोगों को अपनी जान गंवानी पड़ी है और कई बेघर हो गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर सरकार ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान सभी आवश्यक व्यवस्थाएं कीं और प्रवासियों की वापसी के भी पूरे इंतजाम किए।
उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर में लगभग 25 लाख गरीबों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत मुफ्त अनाज मिला है। इसी तरहसे1.5 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर की सुविधा दी गई है।
3000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कार्यान्वित की जा रही जल आपूर्ति परियोजना का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह राज्य में पेयलज की समस्याओं को कम करेगा जिससे विशेष रूप से राज्य की महिलाओं को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना से ग्रेटर इंफाल के अलावा राज्य के 25 छोटे शहरों और 1700 गांवों को भी लाभ होगा। यह परियोजना अगले दो दशकों की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार की गई है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना से लाखों लोगों के घर में पीने के साफ पानी की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध होगी और हजारों लोगों को रोजगार भी मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साल 15 करोड़ से अधिक घरों में पाइप लाइन के जरिए पानी की आपूर्ति कराने के लक्ष्‍य के साथ शुरू किए गए जलजीवन मिशन को याद करते हुए कहा कि आज देश में प्रति दिन लगभग एक लाख पानी के कनेक्शन लगाए जा रहे हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि सुगमता जीवन बेहतर जीवन की एक आवश्‍यक शर्त है। गरीबों सहित सभी को ऐसा जीवन जीने का अधिकार है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों में, हर स्तर पर, हर क्षेत्र में, विशेषकर गरीबों का जीवन स्तर सुधारने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की आज के समय मणिपुर सहित पूरा भारत खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि एलपीजी गैस गरीब से लेकर सबसे गरीब लोगों तक पहुंच गई है, हर गांव अच्छी सड़कों से जुड़ा है और बेघरों को पक्के मकान दिए जा रहे हैं।उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रत्‍येक परिवार तक पीने का साफ पानी पहुंचाने का काम मिशन मोड पर किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेहतर जीवन का संबंध सीधे तौर पर बेहतर संपर्क सेवाओं से है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में बेहतर संपर्क सेवाएं एक सुरक्षित और सुनिश्चित आत्म-निर्भर भारत के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यह देश में यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए प्रवेश द्वार साबित होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में सड़कें, राजमार्ग, वायुमार्ग, जलमार्ग और आई-वे के साथ-साथ आधुनिक पाइपलाइन के जरिए आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किया जा रहा है। पिछले 6 वर्षों में, पूरे पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर हजारों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर के चार राज्यों की राजधानियों, जिला मुख्यालयों को दो लेन की सड़कों और गाँवों को सभी मौसम में इस्‍तेमाल की जा सकने वाली सड़कों से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया गया है। इस काम के लिए लगभग 3000 किलोमीटर सड़कें बिछाई गई हैं और अतिरिक्‍त 60000 किलोमीटर सड़कें बनाने की परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि नए रेलवे स्टेशनों के निर्माण और मौजूदा रेल नेटवर्क को दोहरी लाइन में बदलने की परियोजनाओं के साथ पूर्वोत्तर में रेल संपर्क सेवा के क्षेत्र में बहुत सुधार हुआ है। इसी तरह पूर्वोत्‍तर के हर राज्‍य की राजधानियों को रेल नेटवर्क से जोड़ने का काम पिछले 2 वर्षों से तीव्र गति से चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सड़कों और रेल संपर्क के अलावा पूर्वोत्‍तर के लिए हवाई संपर्क सेवा भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। आज पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में लगभग 13 ऐसे हवई अड्डे हैं जो पूरी तरह से काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इम्फाल हवाई अड्डे सहित पूर्वोत्तर में इस समय मौजूद सभी हवाई अड्डों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 3 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए जा रहे हैं।श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्‍तर में सहज सपंर्क प्रदान करने वाले 20 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का भी उल्लेख किया
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता सांस्‍कृतिक सशक्‍तता का प्रतिनि‍धित्‍व करता है।उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं जिसका अभी तक पूरी तरह से लाभ नहीं उठाया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर को देश का विकास इंजन बनना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूर्वोत्‍तर के युवा और आम नागरिक हिंसा को छोड़कर विकास और प्रगति की राह को चुन रहे हैं। मणिपुर में बाधाएं अब इतिहास का हिस्सा बन चुकी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि असम, त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम के लोग भी हिंसा का रास्‍ता छोड़कर चुके हैं। ब्रु-रियांग शरणार्थी बेहतर जीवन की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
बांस उद्योग और जैविक उत्पादों को विकसित करने की पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र की क्षमता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत स्थानीय उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन और विपणन के लिए क्लस्टर विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य उद्योगों को इन समूहों से लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के बांस उदद्योग में इतनी क्षमता है कि वह आयात की जरुरतों को स्थानीय उत्पादों के जरिए पूरा कर सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में अगरबत्ती की इतनी बड़ी मांग है, लेकिन फिर भी हम करोड़ों रुपये की अगरबत्ती का आयात करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बांस की खेती से जुड़े किसानों और हस्तशिल्‍पकारों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के तहत करोड़ों रुपये का निवेश किया जा रहा है। इससे पूर्वोत्‍तर के युवा काफी लाभान्वित होंगे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य प्रशिक्षणों के लिए अब पूर्वोत्‍तर में कई संस्थान खोले जा रहे हैं। खेल विश्‍वविद्यालय स्पोर्ट्स और एक विश्व स्तरीय स्टेडियम के बन जाने के साथ ही मणिपुर देश की खेल प्रतिभाओं का एक प्रमुख केन्‍द्र बन जाएगा।