Ministry of Finance
CBIC & CBDT sign MoU to facilitate smoother bilateral exchange of data
21 JUL 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) today, for data exchange between the two organisations. The MoU was signed by Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, CBDT, and Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, in the presence of senior officers from both the organizations.
This MoU supersedes the MoU signed between CBDT and the erstwhile Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) in the year 2015. Significant developments have taken place since the signing of earlier MoU in 2015 including introduction of GST, incorporation of GSTN and change in the nomenclature of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) to Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). Changed circumstances, including advancements in technology, are duly incorporated in the MoU signed today.
This MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between CBDT and CBIC on an automatic and regular basis. In addition to regular exchange of data, CBDT and CBIC will also exchange with each other, on request and spontaneous basis, any information available in their respective databases which may have utility for the other organisation.
The MoU comes into force from the date it was signed and is an ongoing initiative of CBDT and CBIC, who are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms. A Data Exchange Steering Group has also been constituted for the initiative, which will meet periodically to review the data exchange status and take steps to further improve the effectiveness of the data sharing mechanism.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the CBDT and CBIC.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
21 JUL 2020 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਅਜੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਈਸੀ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਸ‍ਥਾਨ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਈਸੀ) ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧੀਵਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਤ‍ਕਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਵਸ‍ਥਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਡੇਟਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮੂਹ’ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸ‍ਥਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।