Ministry of Finance
CBIC & CBDT sign MoU to facilitate smoother bilateral exchange of data
21 JUL 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) today, for data exchange between the two organisations. The MoU was signed by Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, CBDT, and Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, in the presence of senior officers from both the organizations.
This MoU supersedes the MoU signed between CBDT and the erstwhile Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) in the year 2015. Significant developments have taken place since the signing of earlier MoU in 2015 including introduction of GST, incorporation of GSTN and change in the nomenclature of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) to Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). Changed circumstances, including advancements in technology, are duly incorporated in the MoU signed today.
This MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between CBDT and CBIC on an automatic and regular basis. In addition to regular exchange of data, CBDT and CBIC will also exchange with each other, on request and spontaneous basis, any information available in their respective databases which may have utility for the other organisation.
The MoU comes into force from the date it was signed and is an ongoing initiative of CBDT and CBIC, who are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms. A Data Exchange Steering Group has also been constituted for the initiative, which will meet periodically to review the data exchange status and take steps to further improve the effectiveness of the data sharing mechanism.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the CBDT and CBIC.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സുഗമമായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വിവര കൈമാറ്റത്തിനായി സി.ബി.ഐ.സി.യും സി.ബി.ഡി.ടി.യും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പു വച്ചു
21 JUL 2020 12:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ബോർഡും (സി.ബി.ഡി.ടി) കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി - കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോർഡും (സി.ബി.ഐ.സി.) തമ്മിൽ വിവര കൈമാറ്റത്തിനായി ഇന്ന്‌ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.ഇരു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ സി.ബി.ഡി.ടി. ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ പ്രമോദ് ചന്ദ്ര മോഡി, സി.ബി.ഐ.സി. ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ എം. അജിത് കുമാർ എന്നിവരാണ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്.
സി.ബി.ഡി.ടി.യും സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് എക്സൈസ് ആൻഡ് കസ്റ്റംസ് അഥവാ സി.ബി.ഇ.സി യും തമ്മിൽ 2015 ൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച നിലവിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം ഇതോടെ അസാധുവാകും.ചരക്കു സേവന നികുതി,ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി ശൃംഖല എന്നീ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളും, സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് എക്സൈസ് ആൻഡ് കസ്റ്റംസ് കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി - കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോർഡ് ആയി മാറിയതും 2015 മുതൽ നിലവിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനു ശേഷമുണ്ടായ സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളാണ്.മാറിയ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കാര്യങ്ങൾ ഇന്ന് ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഉചിതമായ രീതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വസ്തുതകളും വിവരങ്ങളും സി.ബി.ഡി.ടി.യും സി.ബി.ഐ.സി.യും തമ്മിൽ പതിവായും സ്വാഭാവികമായും പങ്കിടുന്നതിന് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം സഹായകമാകും. സി.ബി.ഡി.ടി.യുടെയും സി.ബി.ഐ.സി.യുടെയും ഡാറ്റാബേസുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമായ ഏത് വിവരവും ഇരു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഒപ്പു വച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ട്. വിവര കൈമാറ്റം സുഗമമാക്കാൻ ഡാറ്റാ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പും രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഡാറ്റാ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ഡാറ്റാ ഷെയറിംഗ് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗം ചേരും.