Ministry of Finance
Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) between CBDT and MoMSME signed today
20 JUL 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
A formal Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed today between the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India (MoMSME) for sharing of data by CBDT to MoMSME. The MoU was signed by Smt. Anu J. Singh, Principal Director General of Income Tax (Systems), CBDT and Shri. Devendra Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, MoMSME.
The MoU will facilitate seamless sharing of certain Income-tax Return (ITR) related information by the Income Tax Department to MoMSME. This data will enable MoMSME to check and classify enterprises in Micro, Small and Medium categories as per the criteria notified in the Notification No. S.O. 2119(E) dated 26/06/2020 of MoMSME.
The MoU comes into force from the date it was signed. Both the organisations will appoint Nodal Officer and Alternate Nodal Officers to facilitate the process of data exchange.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the CBDT and MoMSME.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ आणि सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयामध्ये आज परस्पर सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
20 JUL 2020 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ आणि सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयामध्ये आज औपचारिक परस्पर सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या, यानूसार केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ, एमएसएमई यांच्यात माहितीची देवाण-घेवाण होणार आहे. या परस्पर सामंजस्य करारावर आयकर विभागाच्या प्रधान महासंचालक श्रीमती अनु जे सिंग आणि सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि विकास आयुक्त देवेन्द्र कुमार यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या करारानूसार आयकर विभाग ठराविक आयकर परताव्यासंबंधीची माहिती एमएसएमईला कळवेल. या माहितीमुळे एमएसएमईला 26 जून 2020 रोजीच्या 2119 (E) या अध्यादेशानूसार उद्योजकांचे सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगात वर्गीकरण करणे सुलभ होईल.
स्वाक्षऱ्या झालेल्या तारखेपासून कराराची अंमलबजावणी होईल. माहितीची देवाणघेवाण सुलभरित्या होण्यासाठी दोन्ही संस्था नोडल अधिकारी आणि पर्यायी नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करतील.
या करारामुळे सीबीडीटी आणि एमएसएमईमधील सहकार्य आणि सामंजस्याचे नवे पर्व सुरु झाले आहे.