Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
A policy of Micro Financing is need of the hour for micro businesses in Rural, Agricultural and Tribal Sector: Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 JUL 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Road & Transport Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized on the need of a policy or a model which can help micro/small businesses/works like fisherman, ferry walas, Rickshaw pullers, vegetable vendors, poor, self help groups etc. financially. He was addressing ‘Pan IIT Global E-Conclave on reimagining MSMEs and Livelihoods’ late yesterday through video conference.
He said that most of the population in the country is involved in very small enterprises like fishing, Bee-keeping, Bamboo production etc. and are economically and socially backward and lack sufficient financial support for them. They are hard working, skilled, talented and honest but due to lack of finance they can not do any value addition in their businesses/works. With a little financial, technological and marketing support they can grow their business/work which in turn will definitely boost employment opportunities in Rural, Agricultural and Tribal areas and will also give strength to our GDP.
Shri Gadkari invited suggestions to develop a model to help and finance these socially, economically and educationally backward entrepreneurs. He said that this model should be transparent, corruption free, IT enabled with less procedural hassles and needing least permissions etc. He expressed hope that the model when approved by NITI Ayog, Finance Ministry, can support a lot of enterprises involved in bamboo, honey production, alternative fuels and other areas. Noble Peace Laureate Prof. Muhammad Yunus, founder- Grameen Bank, Bangladesh also shared his vision during the discussion in vedio conference.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗ്രാമീണ, കാർഷിക, ഗോത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ ചെറു കച്ചവടങ്ങൾക്കായി മൈക്രോ ഫിനാൻസിംഗ് നയം വേണം: ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി
20 JUL 2020 5:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 20, 2020
സൂക്ഷ്മ/ചെറുകിട കച്ചവടങ്ങളെയും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, പച്ചക്കറി വിൽപ്പനക്കാർ, സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയെ സാമ്പത്തികമായി സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഒരു നയത്തിന്റെ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മാതൃകയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ–ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്നലെ ഒരു വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഭൂരിഭാഗം ജനങ്ങളും മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, തേനീച്ച വളർത്തൽ, മുള ഉൽപാദനം തുടങ്ങിയ ചെറുകിട സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കാളികളാണ്‌. അവർ സാമ്പത്തികമായും സാമൂഹികമായും പിന്നാക്കക്കാരാണെന്നും അവർക്ക് വേണ്ടത്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണ ലഭിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അവർക്ക് ചെറിയ സാമ്പത്തിക, സാങ്കേതിക, വിപണന പിന്തുണ നൽകിയാൽ അവരുടെ കച്ചവടം വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. അത് ഗ്രാമീണ, കാർഷിക, ഗോത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപാദനത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും, ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സാമൂഹികമായും സാമ്പത്തികമായും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരമായും പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന ഈ സംരംഭകരെ സഹായിക്കാനും ധനസഹായം നൽകാനുമുള്ള മാതൃക വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഈ മാതൃക സുതാര്യവും, അഴിമതിരഹിതവും, ഐടി അധിഷ്ഠിതവും, നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ലളിതമായതും, കുറച്ച് അനുമതികൾ മാത്രം ആവശ്യമുള്ളതുമായിരിക്കണം.
ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലെ ഗ്രാമീൺ ബാങ്ക് സ്ഥാപകനും സമാധാന നോബൽ സമ്മാന ജേതാവുമായ പ്രൊഫ. മുഹമ്മദ് യൂനുസ് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ തന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ പങ്കിട്ടു.