Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
A policy of Micro Financing is need of the hour for micro businesses in Rural, Agricultural and Tribal Sector: Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 JUL 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Road & Transport Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized on the need of a policy or a model which can help micro/small businesses/works like fisherman, ferry walas, Rickshaw pullers, vegetable vendors, poor, self help groups etc. financially. He was addressing ‘Pan IIT Global E-Conclave on reimagining MSMEs and Livelihoods’ late yesterday through video conference.
He said that most of the population in the country is involved in very small enterprises like fishing, Bee-keeping, Bamboo production etc. and are economically and socially backward and lack sufficient financial support for them. They are hard working, skilled, talented and honest but due to lack of finance they can not do any value addition in their businesses/works. With a little financial, technological and marketing support they can grow their business/work which in turn will definitely boost employment opportunities in Rural, Agricultural and Tribal areas and will also give strength to our GDP.
Shri Gadkari invited suggestions to develop a model to help and finance these socially, economically and educationally backward entrepreneurs. He said that this model should be transparent, corruption free, IT enabled with less procedural hassles and needing least permissions etc. He expressed hope that the model when approved by NITI Ayog, Finance Ministry, can support a lot of enterprises involved in bamboo, honey production, alternative fuels and other areas. Noble Peace Laureate Prof. Muhammad Yunus, founder- Grameen Bank, Bangladesh also shared his vision during the discussion in vedio conference.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
دیہی ، زرعی اور قبائلی شعبے میں بہت چھوٹے بزنس کےلیے ، بہت چھوٹی مالی مدد کی ایک پالیسی وقت کی ضرورت ہے
20 JUL 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 جولائی ، 2020 / بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور میڈیم صنعتوں اور سڑک و ٹرانسپورٹ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گٖڈکری نے ایک پالیسی یا ایک ماڈل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہےجس سے بہت چھوٹی/ چھوٹے بزنس / ماہی گیر ، چھوٹی موٹر کشتی چلانے والے، رکشا چلانے والے، سبزی بیچنے والے، غریب اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی مالی مدد کی جا سکے۔ وہ کل دیر رات ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ‘‘ایم ایس ایم ای اور گزر بسر کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے کے بارے میں پورے آئی آئی ٹی شعبے میں عالمی ای اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی زیادہ تر آبادی ماہی گیری، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے ، بانس اگانے جیسی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں میں شامل ہے اور وہ معاشی اور سماجی طور پر پسماندہ ہے اور اس کے پاس ان کاموں کے لیے وافر رقم نہیں ہے۔ یہ لوگ محنت کش ہیں، ہنر مند ، باصلاحیت اور ایماندار ہیں لیکن رقم کے کمی کے سبب یہ لوگ اپنے بزنس یا کام میں کوئی اضافہ نہیں کر سکتے ۔ اگر انہیں ذرا سی بھی مالی تکنیکی اور مارکیٹنگ مدد حاصل ہو جائے تو یہ لوگ اپنے کام کاج میں ترقی کر سکتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے دیہی ، زرعی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں روزگار کے موقعوں میں یقیناً اضافہ ہوگا اور ہماری مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کو بھی استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔ جناب گڈکری نے ان سماجی معاشی اور تعلیمی طور پر پسماندہ چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک طریقۂ کار تیار کرنے کی غرض سے مشورے طلب کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ طریقۂ کار شفاف ، بدعنوانی سے پاک، آئی ٹی سے لیس ہونا چاہیے جس میں ان لوگوں کو بھاگ دوڑ نہ کرنی پڑے اور کم سے کم چیزوں کے لیے اجازت حاصل کرنی پڑے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وزارت خزانہ کے تحت نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے اس طریق کار کو منظوری ملنے کے بعد بانس، شہد کی پیداوار، متبادل ایندھن اور دیگر شعبوں میں مصروف بہت سے چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کو مدد ملے گی۔ نوبیل امن انعام یافتہ پروفیسر محمد یونس جو بنگلہ دیش میں گرامن بینک کے بانی ہیں انہوں نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس میں تبادلۂ خیال کے دوران اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کیا۔