Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – June, 2020
20 JUL 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of June, 2020 decreased by 1 points each to stand at 1018 (One thousand and eighteen) and 1024 (One thousand and twenty four) points respectively. The major contribution towards the fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food, with (-) 1.82 points and (-) 1.58 points respectively, mainly due to fall in prices of rice, arhar dal, masur dal, ground nut oil, meat goat, poultry, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 7 points in 9 States and a decrease of 1 to 19 points in 9 States while it remained stationary in 2 States viz. Manipur & Rajasthan State. Tamil Nadu State with 1214 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 784 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 8 points in 9 States and a decrease of 2 to 20 points in 10 States while it remained stationary in Manipur State. Tamil Nadu State with 1199 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 832 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Orissa state ( 7 points and 8 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of meat goat, fish fresh/dry, vegetables and fruits and saree cotton (mill) etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir State (- 19 points and -20 points respectively) mainly due to fall in the prices of fruits & vegetables etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 7.16% and 7.00% in June 2020 from 8.40% and 8.12% respectively in May 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 8.57% & (+) 8.41% respectively in June 2020.
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
May,2020
June,2020
May,2020
June,2020
General Index
1019
1018
1025
1024
Food
977
975
982
980
Pan, Supari, etc.
1665
1674
1678
1686
Fuel & Light
1105
1099
1099
1094
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1003
1004
1022
1026
Miscellaneous
1020
1025
1025
1030

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक - जून 2020
20 JUL 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
जून, 2020 में कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 1986-87 = 100) क्रमश: 1-1 अंक घटकर क्रमश: 1018 (एक हजार अठारह) और 1024 (एक हजार चौबीस) के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक में हुई कमी में मुख्‍य योगदान खाद्य पदार्थों का रहा, जो क्रमशः (-) 1.82 अंकों और (-) 1.58 अंकों का रहा। मुख्यत: यह कमी चावल, अरहर दाल, मसूर दाल, मूंगफली के तेल, बकरे के मांस, पोल्ट्री, सब्जियों और फलों, इत्‍यादि की कीमतें घटने की वजह से हुई।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि/गिरावट हर राज्‍य में भिन्‍न रही। कृषि श्रमिकों के मामले में सूचकांक ने 9 राज्यों में 1 से 7 अंकों तक की वृद्धि दशाई, जबकि इसने 9 राज्यों में 1 से 9 अंकों तक की कमी दर्ज की। वहीं, यह सूचकांक दो राज्यों- राजस्थान तथा मणिपुर स्थिर रहा। तमिलनाडु राज्य 1214 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर रहा, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 784 अंकों के साथ इस तालिका में सबसे नीचे रहा।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के मामले में सूचकांक ने 9 राज्यों में 1 से 8 अंकों तक की वृद्धि दर्शाई, जबकि इसने 10 राज्यों में 2 से 20 अंकों तक की कमी दर्ज की। तमिलनाडु राज्य 1199 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर रहा, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 82 अंकों के साथ इस तालिका में सबसे नीचे रहा।
जहां तक राज्यों का सवाल है, कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में सर्वाधिक वृद्धि ओडिशा राज्य (क्रमशः 7 अंक और 8 अंक) में दर्ज की गई। इतनी वृद्धि मुख्यत: बकरे के मांस, मछली ताजी/सूखी, सब्जी, फल, साड़ी कॉटन (मिल) आदि की कीमतें बढ़ने के कारण दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरीत, कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में सर्वाधिक कमी जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य (-19 अंक तथा -20 अंक प्रत्येक) में दर्ज की गई। इस हद तक कमी का मुख्य कारण फलों और सब्जियों, इत्‍यादि की कीमतें घटना रहा।
उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-कृषि श्रमिक (सीपीआई-एएल) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-ग्रामीण श्रमिक (सीपीआई-आरएल) पर आधारित बिंदु दर बिंदु मुद्रास्फीति दर मई 2020 के क्रमशः 8.40% और 8.12%से घटकर जून 2020 में क्रमश: 7.16% और 7.00% रह गई। उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-कृषि श्रमिक और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-ग्रामीण श्रमिक के खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर जून 2020 में क्रमशः (+) 8.57% और (+) 8.41% आंकी गई।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य और समूह-वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
मई, 2020
जून, 2020
मई, 2020
जून, 2020
सामान्य सूचकांक
1019
1018
1025
1024
खाद्य पदार्थ
977
977
977
977
पान, सुपारी, इत्यादि
1665
1674
1678
1686
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1105
1099
1099
1094
वस्त्र, बिस्तर और फुटवियर
1003
1004
1022
1026
विविध
1020
1025
1025
1030