বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
দুৰ্গাপুৰৰ চিএছআইআৰ-চিএমইআৰআইয়ে কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন কৰি উলিয়াইছে ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা (চিঅ’পিএছ)
19 JUL 2020 12:04PM by PIB Guwahati
বৰ্তমান মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰাপত্তাৰ দিশবোৰত এক আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন হিচাপে দুৰ্গাপুৰৰ এছআইআৰ আৰু চিএমইআৰআই ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা উদ্ভাৱন কৰি উলিয়াইছে। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নিৰ্দেশক অধ্যাপক হৰিশ ইৰাণীয়ে কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিৱৰণ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয়, স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ লগতে যিকোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত আগভাগ লৈ কাম কৰি থকা, নিৰাপত্তাৰ কামত জড়িত থকা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলো সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তি বা বস্তুৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হ’ব পাৰে। দুৰ্গাপুৰৰ এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ডিজিটেল এন্ট্ৰি মেনেজমেন্ট ছিষ্টেমো উদ্ভাৱন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত, কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ পদ্ধতিৰ অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্ৰতেই স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে পৰিচালিত হ’ব। সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাটো কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু ইন্টাৰনেট অৱ থিংকছ পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি পৰিচালিত হ’ব। কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ভিতৰত যিধৰণৰ প্ৰযুক্তিবোৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ ভিতৰত আছে – ছ’লাৰ ভিত্তিক ইন্টেলিজেন্ট মাস্ক অটোমেটেড ডিষ্টেন্সিং ইউনিট তথা থাৰ্মেল স্কেনাৰ; টাচ্চলেছ ফুছেট আৰু 360 ডিগ্ৰী কাৰ ফ্লাশ্বাৰ। এই প্ৰযুক্তিবোৰ হস্তান্তৰ আৰু এই ধৰণৰ প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিপণনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী ইৰাণীয়ে লগতে কয়, দুৰ্গাপুৰৰ এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে – ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ আৰু শিল্পোদ্যোগীসকললৈ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু এইধৰণৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰশিল্প ক্ষেত্ৰক ইয়াৰ নিজস্ব প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশত উৎসাহিত কৰা। বৰ্তমান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটো সম্পূৰ্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা প্ৰযুক্তি নিৰ্ভৰ সৰঞ্জাম উৎপাদনত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ উদ্যোগ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঠনৰ পথ আৰু সুগম হৈ উঠিব।
কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে যিবোৰ প্ৰযুক্তি কামে কাজে লগোৱা হৈছে, তাৰ ভিতৰত আছে - ছ’লাৰ ভিত্তিক ইন্টেলিজেন্ট মাস্ক অটোমেটেড ডিষ্টেন্সিং ইউনিট তথা থাৰ্মেল স্কেনাৰ ( ইন্টেলিমাষ্ট) : ছ’লাৰ ভিত্তিক ইন্টেলিমাষ্ট এক কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-নিৰ্ভৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কিয়’স্ক, যিয়ে শৰীৰৰ তাপমাত্ৰা চিনাক্ত কৰে আৰু কোনো লোকে ফে’চমাস্ক পৰিধান কৰিছে নে নাই, সেয়া কাষ্ট’মাইজড ছফ্টৱেৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে চিহ্নিত কৰে।
টাচ্চলেছ ফুছেট : পৰিয়াল আৰু কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে এই স্পৰ্শহীন কল বা টাচ্চলেছ ফুছেট আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত, কলৰ কাষত হাত ৰাখিলেই ৩০ ছেকেণ্ডৰ ব্যৱধানত জুলীয়া চাবোন আৰু পানী ওলাই আহিব। সেয়ে, কোনোধৰণৰ স্পৰ্শ অবিহনেই স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কলটো আৰম্ভ হ’ব আৰু বন্ধও হ’ব। অতি সহজেই যিকোনো লোকে ৱাশ্ব বেচিনৰ ওপৰ স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু এই যন্ত্ৰটো স্থাপনৰ সময়ত বিদ্যুৎৰ প্লাগৰ সৈতে সাধাৰণভাৱেই ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ব’ৰ্ডত সংযোগ ঘটাব পৰা যাব।
360 ডিগ্ৰী কাৰ ফ্লাশ্বাৰ : চিএছআইআৰ-চিএমইআৰআইৰ উদ্ভাৱিত এই যন্ত্ৰটোত এক ছ’ডিয়াম হাইপ’ক্ল’ৰাইড ৱাটাৰ স্ক্ৰীণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত, ছেনিটাইজাৰ মিশ্ৰিত পানী গাড়ীৰ ব’ডি বা চকাৰ ওপৰত সমানভাৱে বিয়পি পৰিছে নে নাই সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিব। যন্ত্ৰটো এনেভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে যে, ইয়াৰ ফলত পানীৰ অপচয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব পৰা যাব আৰু বিচ্ছুৰণৰ সময়ত সীমিত পৰিমাণৰ পানী বাহিৰ ওলাই আহিব। যন্ত্ৰটোত যি পাম্প লগোৱা হৈছে, সেয়া চলাবৰ বাবে ৭৫০ ৱাট বিদ্যুৎৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, unveils the COVID Protection System (COPS) for Workplace
19 JUL 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, unveiled the COVID Protection System (COPS) for Workplace as a game-changer in the current Pandemic Scenario. Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, while unveiling the COPS for Workplace conglomeration of technology, stated that, “Apart from the Healthcare Workers, the frontline Security Guards of any organisation are also very vulnerable to COVID through infected individuals and contaminated objects. CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, in the near future will be developing a Digital Entry Management Systems whereby workflow would be automated and would be based upon Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things. The COPS for Workplace includes contactless Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST), Touchless Faucet (TouF) and 360° Car Flusher are now available for Technology Transfers and Product Orders.”
Dr.Hirani further stated that, “CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, aims to support and align the Start-Ups and Entrepreneurs while developing its technologies to give boost to their aspirations and give them a platform to showcase their Innovative potential. CSIR-CMERI is also focused upon developing products Made in India, which will consequently boost the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat flagship initiative of the Government of India”.
The COPS is a conglomeration of the following technologies:
1. Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST)-The Solar Based IntelliMAST is an Intelligent surveillance kiosk which identifies the body temperature and whether an individual is wearing Face Mask or not through customised Software solutions. The information about an employee not wearing a Face Mask is provided to the Administration for Cashless delivery of the Mask and later deduction of the price from the Salary. In this regard the system harnesses Internet-of-Things in a seamless manner. The in-built Thermal Scanner detects probable rise in Body Temperature through forehead scanning and audio visual alert the Security Guards. The IntelliMAST will help ensure safety of supervising staff and implementation of precautionary measure in any large organization. The IntelliMAST will also facilitate Identity Card based Mask Dispensing & Attendance System. Facial Recognition based &ID Card based Attendance System will be incorporated into the system in the near future and therefore may act as a comprehensive solution for Office & Industrial Complexes as well as School & College campuses. This system uses Artificial Intelligence and Information Technology to give real-time results and can be synchronised with the Human Resource Data of any organisation for any real-time data response and dissemination of information. The IntelliMAST system is backed up by Solar Power for uninterrupted Power Supply during blackouts. The power supply requirement of the IntelliMAST is 40-50 Watts sourced through a Hybrid combination of Solar Power & Electricity.
1. Touchless Faucet (TouF)-The Touchless Faucet (TouF) is being launched for households and Office Spaces. The system dispenses Liquid Soap and Water from the same Faucet with a time-gap of 30 seconds, which is as per the latest Government guidelines. The Faucet can be very easily mounted on top of any Wash-Basin and will be available in Plug and Play mode for very easy installation. This System dispenses Water 30 seconds after dispensing Soap in a Touch-free Mechanism as per Local Government guidelines and can be very easily mounted on top of household wash basins. This domestic variant of the Dispensing system will help in arresting the contamination and help in further containing the spread of infection among the family members, for any asymptomatic individual. The technology has a power supply requirement of only 10 Watts.
1. 360° Car Flusher: The CSIR-CMERI developed 360° Car Flusher is a Sodium Hypochlorite Water Screen which uses specialised Nozzle Design to ensure that the Sanitizer Diffused Water is evenly spread over and under the Car Body/Wheels with adequate Water Force and coverage. The Architecture of the 360° Car Flusher is based upon a Water Channel Frame with appropriate number of specialised Nozzles which can be customised and modified as per the specific requirements of any particular organisation. The Water Channel Frame and Nozzle Design of the Flusher have been optimised to ensure Water Efficiency and reduce Water Wastage. It requires 750 watts of power required to run a pump.